Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Blythe Spirit Books

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The World's Workshop: Science, Invention, Discovery, Progress
Jackman, W. J. Et Al

Walter, L. H, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. With 500 photos of technology. Handsome pictorial cover with black and gold. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Fascinating photos of technology as of 1911. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Art at Auction: the Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1976-77
Jackson, Anne, Editor

Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. Closed tear to dust jacket; price clipped; now in mylar cover. All pages are heavy glossy paper. 512 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Peggy Stewart at School
Jackson, Gabrielle E

Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1918. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name and sketch on front flyleaf. Burgundy cover with black lettering on cover and spine. Two discolored spots on spine. Foxing to all pages. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Sophia: the Alchemist's Dog
Jackson, Shelley

Sophia: the Alchemist's Dog
Stock photo.
Atheneum, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. The royal alchemist's dog Sophia is able to discover for herself the secret of making gold, but when the king comes to visit he finds treasure of a different kind. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Life Among the Savages
Jackson, Shirley

Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Used: Good. 8vo. Original price of $3.00 on dust jacket, which has several good-sized chips, tears and losses, now in mylar cover. Red cloth boards with 3 light fraying spots, bumps to spine ends, previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Photo of the author's 4 children on back cover, the inspiration for the story. Author's 4th book. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
6) English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: a History of the Golsdmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland
Jackson, Sir Charles James

Macmillan, 1921. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to. Macmillan, 1921, Second Edition, revised and enlarged. Green cloth with gold lettering. Very large and heavy book; hinges are beginning to weaken, although still intact. With over 13, 000 marks reproduced. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
7) Diamonds Are Not Forever
Jackson, William

Analyn Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 138 p. Includes newspaper review of book. Light crease to front cover. Signed by author on title page. A collection of poetry. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) To Be Continued: an Annotated Guide to Sequels
Jacob, Merle L.; Apple, Hope

Oryx Press, 1995. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. 4to. 364 p. Main Entry section lists sequels, arranged by author's name. Also includes a Title Index, Genre Index, Subjects and Literary Forms Index, and Time and Place Index. This copy was a non-circulating copy from a library Reference Room in near fine condition, except for the usual library labels and stamps. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) I Love You Truly, From Seven Songs, as Unpretentious as the Wild Rose (Sheet Music)
Jacobs-Bond, Carrie

Carrie Jacobs-Bond & Son, 1906. Sheet_Music. Fair. 6 p. Cover has a garland of flowers, previous owner's name and date at top, and red/white labels folded over at spine. The High version, with 4 flats. Closed tears, light chipping. Includes lyrics and piano. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Horse Around the House
Jacobson, Patricia & Hayes, Marcia

Horse Around the House
Stock photo.
This guide to horse care is intended for riders of all levels and horse owners. The authors offer advice on a variety of conc... read more

Crown Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 401 p. Crisp, tight, and clean. "New, Revised and Expanded Edition" stated on title page. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) Ramses: De Zoon Van Het Licht
Jacq, Christian

Poema Pocket, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Text is in Dutch. Near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Paideia: the Ideals of Greek Culture: Vol I: Archaic Greece, the Mind of Athens
Jaeger, Werner; Highet, Gilbert

Oxford Univ Press, 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Blue cloth book, with no marks inside, near fine outside. White dust jacket, with sunning to spine, light soil, a few chips, now in mylar cover. Translated from the Second German edition by Gilbert Highet. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Frontier Literature: Images of the American West (Patterns in Literary Art Series)
Jaffe, Dan (Editor); Knoepfle, John (Editor)

McGraw-Hill, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 309 p. No inscriptions. Slight fading to spine. Classical literature of and about the historical American West. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Pablo Picasso
Jaffe, Hans L. C

Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to. 160 p. Blue cloth cover faded in places. Clean, unmarked inside. DJ worn on top and bottom edges. DJ: "His preeminent place in the art world and 48 of his greatest paintings in color, fully explained. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Book of the Heart
Jager, Eric

The Book of the Heart
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press, 2000. Hardcover. Like New/Used: Like New. Signed. xxi, 248 p. Like new in like new dust jacket. Signed by author and dedicated "For Stanley Fish, / with many thanks, / and the very best wishes. / Eric Jager" (Stanley Fish is a noted literary theorist and critic. ) The author traces the history and psychology of the self-as-text concept from antiquity to the modern day. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) The Black Chalice
Jakober, Marie

The Black Chalice
Stock photo.
Fresh from the horrors of the Crusades, the young knight Karelian of Lys returns to his 12th-century German home, his faith i... read more

Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Pub, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Map endpapers. Setting is just after the First Crusade. Small bump to upper front corner. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Night Cars
Jam, Teddy

On a snowy night, a toddler and his father observe the city streets from the window of their cozy apartment. Color illustrati... read more

Scholastic, Incorporated, 1989. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Unpaged. Price clipped on dust jacket. A baby who wouldn't go to sleep is entertained by night sounds. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Washington Square (Vintage-Library of America Ser.)
James, Henry

At the age of twenty-two, Catherine Sloper is regarded as a rather mature blossom, such as could be plucked from the stem onl... read more

Vintage Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. 211 p. With an introduction by Elizabeth Hardwick. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
19) Abbeys
James, M. R

Great Western Railway, 1925. First printing. Hardcover. Acceptable. Black cloth spine cover with rubbing and red paper boards with some dampstain. Book is concave. Cover in only fair condition. Interior is tight, clean, with 100 photos, 56 drawings, 13 plans and 7 color plates. Also inserted is bookmark issued by publisher, featuring Tintern Abbey. Also includes article on Monastic Life and Buildings. Folding map in back pocket in Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Blind Heart
Jameson, Storm

Harper & Row, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Photo of author on back of dust jacket. Fiction. First edition stated on verso of title page, although it's a book club edition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: