Authors starting with J from The Hard-to-Find Book Store
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store x
Results 1 - 20 of 266
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
English-Polish And Polish-English Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Co.. 416 pp., noticeable surface wear on the spine otherwise book in very good condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color blue w/ gold text - foreign language / Polish. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
America in the Air War
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1982. 176 pp., corner tips slightly rubbed - gray, silver - aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Outraged Skies - Airwar: Volume III
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1971. 147 pp., illustrated throughout with black and white photos, book has a dark stain on the spine and the top edge is faded a little, dust jacket has a piece missing at the upper half of the spine and a tear down the spine and the edges are worn and the surface is rubbed otherwise in presentable condition in a protective plastic cover - spine and (white where piece missing) w/ text where piece missing - Miltary / Aviation. No Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover. Very... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
RE/USES 2133 WAYS TO RECYCLE &
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. 182 pp., blue, white, orange, yellow - reference. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond the Stars
|
|
|
Proclamation Press, 1974. 197 pages,very nice copy - blue, gold - christian sermons. Second Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Explorers
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1983. 176 pp., corner tips slightly rubbed and spine offset between front and back cover - gray, silver - aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Airline Builders
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1981. 176 pp., corner tips slightly rubbed - gray, silver - aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Aeronauts
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1980. 176 pp., corner tips slightly rubbed - gray, silver - aviation. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Inner Executive: Access Your Intuition for Business Success
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1989. trade pb, 236pp, "...how to use hunches and gut feelings...to make better business decisions." shelf wear, very good. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Ranger Returns
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2008 This frank and colorful account of a long career as a modern-day Texas Ranger reads like an action novel. The book is in fine condition, the DJ is in very good condition, but has an small stain at the top edge of the back cover - Texana. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Fine/Good. 6" X 9 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fulfilling Customer Needs : A Practical Guide to Capacity Management
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. 225 pp., numerous graphic illustrations, a little surface distortion where tape removed from inside front cover and background color on spine faded a little otherwise book in excellent condition - spine color beige, black text - (business / management) CR. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Century Of Dishonor - The Early Crusade For Indian Reform
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Harper Torchbooks, 1965. 342 pp., cover a little discolored and some minor wear at the bottom fore edge otherwise in very good condition - spine beige w/ red & blue text - American Indians. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Introduction to Electric Circuits
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1976. 673 pages, underlining and highlighting, illustrated, price inked out on front flyleaf, worn corner and spine ends as well as edges, shelfwear, spine wear - tan, white, black - electronics. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Damita Jo
|
|
|
Warner Bros Publications, 2005 92 pp., front wrap creased - white - music/bin. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Fall of France
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 2003 274 pp., white, red, black, brown - history/France. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Running for Jesus
|
|
|
Word Books, 1977. 192 pages, dj has several closed tears, brodart - white, black - christian biography. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Structural and Depositional Styles of Gulf Coast Tertiary Continental Margins: Application to Hydrocargon Exploration
|
|
|
AAPG, 1984. 226 pp., purple, white - science/geology. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Structural and Depositional Styles of Gulf Coast Tertiary Continental Margins: Application to Hydrocargon Exploration
|
|
|
AAPG, 1984 226 pp., wraps slightly rubbed, former owner's name title page - purple, white - science/geology. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The World Guide to Beer
|
|
|
Courage Books, 1977. 255 pp., dj in protective plastic cover, heavy book, shipping may be extra - yellow, red, black - collectibles. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Folio. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Season
|
|
|
The Penguin Press, 2004 272 pp., yellow, black, white - sports/basketball. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (131)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (266)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




