Authors starting with J from Acequia Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Gershwin Years, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1958. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. 313pp., Illus. Works of George and Ira Gershwin, Index. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 2) |
Terror from the Sky (Air War: Volume I)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 4to, 175 pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by the author. Faint soiling to covers, page edges tanned. Jacket dustsoiled, chipped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 3) |
It's a Long Road to Comondu: Mexican Adventures since 1928
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A&M, 1987. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 160 pp., b/w illus. Top edge dusty, otherwise Fine, in lightly edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 4) |
Sixty Years in Texas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Wilkinson Printing, 1908. Cloth Second edition Very Good 384pp..Illus. Red Cloth Binding. Herd #1141 Howes #J15. Damp stain at top of several pages at beginning and end of book not affecting texts. Second page of the table of contents loose. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $173.90
|
|
| 5) |
Bits of Travel At Home
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Cloth Good Later printing. 24mo, 413 pp., frontispiece. Spine cocked and slightly pulled, edges of boards rubbed, previous owner names (two) on front free endpaper, rear hinge starting. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 6) |
Revolutionary Tracings In World Politics & Black Liberation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1974. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Owner's Name/Address on front flyleaf. Signature on last blank page. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 7) |
Schrader on Schrader
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 2004. Wraps Revised Near Fine in Wraps ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 8) |
Poems of Laura Riding: A New Edition of the 1938 Collection
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Persea, 1980. Cloth First edition thus Good / Good 8vo, 419 pp. Errata laid in. Head of spine slightly pulled, page edges foxed, gift inscription, otherwise unmarked, with pages browned throughout. Jacket edgeworn, spine faded, a few specks on front panel. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 9) |
Telling, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Athlone Press, 1972. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 185 pp. Top edge lightly dusty, pages tanned; jacket has minor sunning and one small faint smudge to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 10) |
Some Communications of Broad Reference
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Northbridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1983. Boards Limited ed Fine Cloth-backed boards, 8vo, 30 pp. Edition limited to 125 numbered copies (this is no. 112), signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 11) |
Then and Now
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Menard, 2002. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 12) |
Treasure Houses of Britain, The: Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Gallery of Art, 1985. Paperback Very Good Square 4to, 680 pp., color throughout. Slight shelf slant, light edge and corner wear to wrappers, date in ink and small stain to halftitle page, otherwise unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 13) |
Cures and Curses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger, 1967. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Small 8vo, 144 pp. A Companion Volume to A Witch's Guide to Gardening. Top edge dusty, pages tanned, previous owner name. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 14) |
Dice Cup, The: Selected Prose Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Sun, 1979. Paperback First edition Good 12mo, 122 pp. Wrappers sunned at spine and lightly edgeworn, page edges foxed. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 15) |
Selected Writings
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. Cloth Second edition, revised Very Good in Good DJ Third printing. Bollingen Series XXVIII. 8vo, 289 pp. Small stains to fore-edge, a few page corners turned. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 16) |
Turner, Bolton and Webb Three Historians of the American Frontier
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1965. Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Three modern historians profile the three scholars who significantly influenced the contemporary concept of American Frontier history: Frederick Jackson Turner, Herbert Eugene Bolton, and Walter Prescott Webb. 113pp. Index. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 17) |
Mogens and Other Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Seattle: Fjord, 1994. Wraps First printing Very Good Fjord Modern Classics No. 5. 8vo, 157 pp. Light handling and edge and corner wear to wrappers, price marked out at rear. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
Chinese Insomniacs, The: New Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Univ of Pennsylvania, 1981. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 79 pp. Foxing to top edges of boards and page edges, jacket sunned and a bit edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 19) |
Twenty Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Seventies Press, 1977. Wrappers in DJ First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 75 pp. Lightly sunned, edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walk by the River: A Long Poem
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Red Dragonfly Press, 2004. Paperback Good Head and heelof spine and corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (178)Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (92)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (178)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

