Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
RAMONA: A Story Boston, MA:: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912. Cloth. A bit soiled but good condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
RIDIN' WITH RAY and The Old Game Santa Barbara:: Neville Books, 1995. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies, signed by Jackson. Blue cloth. Fine as issued. Illustrated by Barnaby Conrad. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
ANYBODY'S GOLD. The Story of California's Mining Towns. Foreword by Wallace Stegner SF:: Chronicle Books, 1970. Reprint of 1941 edition. Yellow cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Owner's stamp on bottom edge. Else very good. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
ANYBODY'S GOLD : The Story of California's Mining Towns NY :: D. Appleton-Century Co, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket, half-title page clipped. Black and white line drawings throughout by E.H. Suydam. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
MY SAN FRANCISCO. An Appreciation New York,: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. Third printing. Paper over boards. Dust jacket worn at extremities, else good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
LONDON BRIDGE Lake Havasu City & London:: McCulloch Properties & Cassell, 1971. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GUNDOGS IN BRITAIN London:: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. 1st edition. Custom bound by Sangorski & Sutcliff for Asprey's of London in 3/4 green crushed levant leather. Raised bands, spine tooled in gilt. All edges gilt. Light fading to spine else very good. Illustrated in color and black & white throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 8) |
12,000 MILES IN THE NICK OF TIME. A Semi-Dysfunctional Family Circumnavigates the Globe NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. A Visitor's Handbook. With chapters by S. Stillman Berry and Malcolm J. Rogers Standford:: Stanford University Press, 1948. 1st ed. Cloth. Owner's signature. Lacks dust jacket. Glue stain on half title, else fine. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. A Visitor's Handbook to the Mohave and Colorado Deserts Standford:: Stanford University Press, 1948. 2nd edition. 5th printing. Cloth. Very good in darkened dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
THE PRESIDENTIAL YACHT POTOMAC Palo Alto, California:: The Glencannon Press, 1998. First edition. Cloth. As new. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 12) |
THE STORY OF SCRAGGLES Boston:: Little, Borwn & Co, 1906. 1st edition. Decorated cloth binding. Inscribed and autographed by James/Near fine condition. Illustrated from drawings by Sears Gallagher, and from photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 13) |
THE AMBASSADORS Norwalk:: The Heritage Press, 1963. Heritage Press edition. Cloth. Fine in cardboard slipcase. Color illustrations throughout by Leslie Saalburg. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 14) |
ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION London:: King Penguin, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. 16 pages of plates at end including 8 pages of color illustraitons. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
LONE COWBOY. My Life Story NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st edition. Green cloth. Lacks jacket, some staining to bottom of front cover, spine darkened. Interior good clean and tight. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
THE POP-UP BOOK OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION NY:: Scholastic, (n.d.). Paper over boards. Minor cover soil else very good. All moving parts work. Color illustrations by Jamieson. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
LONDON MEWS NY:: Harper & Brothers, 1904. 1st edition. Rebound in linen cloth. Charming series of poems and drawings relating the names of London's back street "mews" with appropriate cat "mewsings". Very "amewsing". Written by the wife of American author Thomas Janvier/Custom bound in linen with title plate on front cover. Some minor foxing and soil to interior. A unique copy of a very scarce title. Illustrated in color by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 18) |
TULE LAKE: FROM RELOCATION TO SEGREGATION Grass Valley, CA:: Comstock Bonanza Press, 1996. 1st edition. Wraps. An inside view of one of the worst camps by a camp administrator/Inscribed by the author. Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
ROBERT DEMACHY 1859 - 1936. Photographs and Essays London:: Academy Editions, 1974. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket w/ faded spine. Photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
NOT A MAN APART: PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE BIG SUR COAST. Edited by David Brower San Francisco:: Sierra Club, 1965. 1st edition. Cloth. Slight wear to dust jacket else very good condition. Photographs by Ansel Adams, Morley Baer, et al. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|




