cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) RAMONA: A Story
Jackson, Helen

Boston, MA:: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912. Cloth. A bit soiled but good condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) RIDIN' WITH RAY and The Old Game
Jackson, Jon

Santa Barbara:: Neville Books, 1995. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies, signed by Jackson. Blue cloth. Fine as issued. Illustrated by Barnaby Conrad. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) MY SAN FRANCISCO. An Appreciation
Jackson, Joseph Henry

New York,: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. Third printing. Paper over boards. Dust jacket worn at extremities, else good. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) ANYBODY'S GOLD. The Story of California's Mining Towns. Foreword by Wallace Stegner
Jackson, Joseph Henry

SF:: Chronicle Books, 1970. Reprint of 1941 edition. Yellow cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Owner's stamp on bottom edge. Else very good. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) ANYBODY'S GOLD : The Story of California's Mining Towns
Jackson, Joseph Henry

NY :: D. Appleton-Century Co, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket, half-title page clipped. Black and white line drawings throughout by E.H. Suydam. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) GOLD RUSH ALBUM
Jackson, Joseph Henry (Editor)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 1st Edition. Clothbound in slipcase. Fine in slip case, without dust jacket as issued. Black and white and sketches throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) LONDON BRIDGE
Jackson, Peter

Lake Havasu City & London:: McCulloch Properties & Cassell, 1971. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GUNDOGS IN BRITAIN
Jackson, Tony

London:: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. 1st edition. Custom bound by Sangorski & Sutcliff for Asprey's of London in 3/4 green crushed levant leather. Raised bands, spine tooled in gilt. All edges gilt. Light fading to spine else very good. Illustrated in color and black & white throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) PORTRAITS OF THIRTY AUTORS. Foreword by John Erskine
Jacobs, Leonebel

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. 1st edition. Clothbound with leather spine and cover label, in slipcase. Some wear and soil to spine and spine label, else in very good condition. Owner's signature on front free end paper. . Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) 12,000 MILES IN THE NICK OF TIME. A Semi-Dysfunctional Family Circumnavigates the Globe
Jacobson, Mark

NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) MOSSFLOWER
Jacques, Brian

NY:: Philomel, 1988. 1st American edition. 4th printing. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Gary Chalk. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) MARTIN THE WARRIOR
Jacques, Brian

NY:: Philomel, 1993. 1st American edition. . Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Gary Chalk. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) PEARLS OF LUTRA
Jacques, Brian

NY:: Philomel, 1996. 1st American edition. . Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Allan Curless. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE GREAT REDWALL FEAST
Jacques, Brian

NY:: Philomel, 1996. 1st American edition. 2nd printing. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Christopher Denis. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE LEGEND OF LUKE
Jacques, Brian

NY:: Philomel, 1999. 1st American edition. . Clothbound. Autographed by Jacques/Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Fangorn. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. A Visitor's Handbook to the Mohave and Colorado Deserts
Jaeger, Edmund C

Standford:: Stanford University Press, 1948. 2nd edition. 5th printing. Cloth. Very good in darkened dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. A Visitor's Handbook. With chapters by S. Stillman Berry and Malcolm J. Rogers
Jaeger, Edmund C

Standford:: Stanford University Press, 1948. 1st ed. Cloth. Owner's signature. Lacks dust jacket. Glue stain on half title, else fine. Black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) THE PRESIDENTIAL YACHT POTOMAC
Jaffee, Capt. Walter W

Palo Alto, California:: The Glencannon Press, 1998. First edition. Cloth. As new. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) THE STORY OF SCRAGGLES
James, George Wharton

Boston:: Little, Borwn & Co, 1906. 1st edition. Decorated cloth binding. Inscribed and autographed by James/Near fine condition. Illustrated from drawings by Sears Gallagher, and from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION
James, Philip

London:: King Penguin, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. 16 pages of plates at end including 8 pages of color illustraitons. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: