Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Bookshop Baltimore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Esther Dyson
Jablonski, Carla

Esther Dyson
Stock photo.
21st Century. Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. Clean text, light bumping on the edges; Techies . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.76
2) Macrobiotic Health & Travel Directory
Jack, Alex

Macrobiotic Health & Travel Directory
Stock photo.
One Peaceful World Press. Good. 1997. Softcover. 1997 edition. Margin notes in a few places . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) The Saggy Baggy Elephant
Jackson, J. & B

Western Publishing Company. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Silver foil on the spine. Lightly rubbed boards. Very clean text. A Little Golden Book No. 201-54; A Little Golden Book 201-54 . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Doctors and Diseases in the Roman Empire
Jackson, Ralph

Univ of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. No name inside, very clean. Author traces disease and medicine in the Roman society including women's diseases, childbirth and surgery, military medicine, healing deities and curative springs, epidemics and mortality, drugs, etc. Illustrated. NOT an ex-library . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.18
5) Primary Bible History for Young Israel
Jacob, Ben

Bloch Publishing Co. Good. 1896. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Written in plain and simple language for children to understand. 74 pages. Outer boards have some stains, name on cover ; . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
6) Grease : Event Program
Jacobs, Jim; Warren Casey

Very Good. 1996. Brochure. Photographs and words from the musical Grease! , opening Night September 23, 1996. Directed by Ray DeMattis. 13 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Jewish Contributions to Civilization An Estimate
Jacobs, Joseph

The Jewish Publication Society of America, Phila.. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Clean, used book. Mild board wear. Includes : The church and the Jews; Jews become Europeans; Medieval Jews; Jews and Commerce; Jews and Capitalism; Excursus on Sombart; The breakdown of the Church Empire; Jews and Liberalism . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.42
8) From The Heavens To The Heart
Jacobs, Tzvi

As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Brand new, minor wear to the DJ. True short stories of miracles. The author conducted extensive research to document these modern day miracles. A great family reader . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
9) From The Heavens To The Heart
Jacobs, Tzvi

From The Heavens To The Heart
As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. Multiple copies in stock. True short stories of miracles. The author conducted extensive research to document these modern day miracles. A great family reader . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
10) The Humanities through the Arts
Jacobus, Lee A. ; Martin, F. David

Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good. 1983. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Contents include: Humanities; What is Work of Art; Being an Art Critic; Painting; Sculpture; Architecture; Literatue; Drama; Music; Dance; Film; Photography; The Humanities: Their Interrelationships. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and color plates . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.19
11) Mathematics For Pleasure
Jacoby, Oswald; with William Benson

Mcgraw Hill. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Theories, games, puzzles, etc. Five sections with about 30 problems each . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
12) Givers And Spenders: The Politics Of Charity In Israel
Jaffe, Eliezer

Ariel Publishing House. Good. 1985. Softcover. Cover creased, clean text; Includes: Origins, Function and Funding of the World Zionist Organization and The Jewish Agency; Selection of Jewish Agency Department Charimn; Controlling the Competition; Change or Competition: The Diaspora Dilemma and more . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
13) Gut Yuntif, Gut Yohr
Jaffe, Marie B

William-Frederick Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscription on endpaper. Text in Yiddish. A Collection in Yiddish of original holiday verses and popular English classics in translation, including American holidays such as Halloween, Thanksgiving, the Gettysburg Address, etc Tiny tear on one page . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
14) After the Reunion
Jaffe, Rona

Delacorte Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. Boards have small tear at the cloth's edge . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.61
15) Mazes and Monsters
Jaffee, Rona

Delacorte Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. A university student disappears. The police find out there was a group involved in a fantasy role-playing games called Mazes and Monsters. Light overall wear. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.14
16) Night Of The Kill
James, Breni

Simon and Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Printing. Hardcover. A mystery about a cop, set in San Francisco. Story takes you through the era of beatniks, gypsies. First Novel by this author. Dust jacket has some rips along the edges; An Inner Sanctum Mytery; Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.76
17) Comparative Religion: an Introductory and Historical Study
James, Edwin Oliver

Barnes & Noble. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Clean, used book. Some cover scuffing; University Paperbacks . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.56
18) Daisy Miller: an International Episode
James, Henry

Boni and Liveright. Fair. 1918. Hardcover. Illustrated endpapers by Horace Brodsky have tears, piece missing on back endpaper. Soft leatherlike binding. Undated. Text has some foxing and creases. Outer covering has rubbing. W. H. Howelss, introoduction. Daisy Miller is a young American girl and the drama of her travels through Europe; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.03
19) Wuthering Heights Cliff Notes
James, Janet

Cliffs Notes Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) The Children of Men
James, P. D

The Children of Men
Stock photo.
Warner Books. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. England, 2021, human males have become sterile and no child can ever be born again. Very good spine, some cover creases, no name inside . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (38)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: