Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (14)
With photos (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (55)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE OREGON DESERT
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd, (1966)., 1966 SIGNED BY R. A. LONG on the half title. Later printing (6th). Lg. 8vo. Lovely moss green boards, ffe corner clip neatly repaired otherwise a very nice copy in dustwrapper showing very light use, pp. 407, superbly illustrated with 118 photographs pri nted on high quality stock. A very successful volume, numerous later printings abound, but more difficult to find signed or inscribed.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 2) |
THE LAUGHING MEN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937., 1937 First edition. No US hardcover ed. published. The 6th Chief Insp. Barnard "Golden Age" mystery. DJ has a closed tear on front flap with a few small chips off edges, o/w an attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 3) |
THE KESTRELHOUSE MYSTERY
New York: The Macaulay Company, (1933)., 1933 First Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp. 313. Warm Grey cloth lettered in Red. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a couple of small closed tears & a 1/4 inch chip at the bottom edge of the back panel. Superb sinister dustwrapper cover art. An Chief Insp ector Barnard mystery. Lovely copy. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 4) |
REDWALL
London: Legend Jacques, Brian. Redwall London: Legend, 1994. First PBK edition. A fine fresh copy of this Classic first book in the series. Excellent example. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 5) |
BLUES FOR MR. CHARLIE. A Play
London: Michael Joseph (1965),, 1965 First English edition. Sm. 8vo., pp. 124. A near fine copy [non authorial gift inscription on ffe] in a very good, lightly soiled dustwrapper with a small vertical tear to the front fold.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 6) |
THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
New York: The Dial Press, 1976., 1976 First edition. 8vo., pp. 122. A very fine copy in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 7) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME
New York: The Dial Press, 1961., 1961 First edition. 8vo., pp. 241. Cloth backed patterned boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a bit of rubbing & a tiny chip to the head of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 8) |
BLUES FOR MR. CHARLIE. A Play
London: Michael Joseph (1965),, 1965 First English edition. Sm. 8vo., pp. 124. A fine lovely copy in pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 9) |
NO NAME IN THE STREET
New York: The Dial Press, 1972., 1972 First US edition. 8vo., pp. 197. Nubby beige cloth printed in blue. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper, [hint of surface edge rubbing to spine].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 10) |
THE SACRED FOUNT. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL
New York: Grove Press, (1953)., 1953 First Edition. A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth covered boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper clipped traditionally on all four sides, showing one negligible short closed tear on the inside of the dust wrapper. 8vo. 240 pp. James' critical powers shine in essays on Trollope, de Balzac, Gustave Flaubert, Turgenieff, Zola and Emerson with a masterful treatise on The New Novel that tends to concentrate on British authors, ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 11) |
RODERICK HUDSON. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL. Signed
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. First Edition Inscribed by Jamesian scholar Edel on the front endpaper. 'For ..With the warm good wishes of the "prefacer" to a fellow-admirer of the art of Henry James - and with thanks for a generous impulse. Leon Edel. New York. 1965'. 8vo. 400 pp. Near fine in brick red cloth, (gently bumped at the top edge of the front and rear board), gilt titles, in a bright, fresh dustwrapper printed in black and brick. A very nice copy indeed of what James consider... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 12) |
HENRY JAMES: THE LATER NOVELS
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. 8vo. 228 pp. Fine in publisher's original navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. In a fine dustwrapper. A definitive postmodernist study of James' later novels. A pristine copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 13) |
HENRY JAMES. THE MAJOR PHASE
New York: Oxford University Press, (1944)., 1944 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front cover in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper depicting Henry James. 8vo. 190 pp. A brilliant assessment of James' works, with parti cular concentration on The Golden Bowl, The Wings Of A Dove and The Ambassadors, by this Jamesian scholar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 14) |
THE MASTER
New York: Scribner, (2004)., 2004 First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. Near fine in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 338 pp. A stunning homage to American author Henry James in the spirit of Michael Cunningham's tribute to Virginia Woolf in The Hours. Winner of the prestigious International Impac Dublin Literary Award and shortlisted for the Booker Prize.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 15) |
A FLING WITH A DEMON LOVER
New York: Harper Collins, (1996)., 1996 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the First edition. 8vo, pp. 373. Glossy Wrappers. A very fine copy of the scarce AUP - at a rough set 373 pages, the final typesetting shrunk the book to 248 pages. Born in Trinidad, Kelvin James, attended Columbia Univ ersity's Teachers College & makes his home in Harlem.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 16) |
DEL PALMA. Signed
New York: Dutton, 1948 First Edition Signed by the author and her husband, actor James Mason. A very good or better copy in green cloth, faux morocco label to the spine, (previous collector's discreet name to the front pastedown), in a bright, fresh very good indeed James Mason designed pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use. 8vo. 254 pp. Adapted into the psychological thriller, Lady Possessed with James Mason, June Havoc and the author, as Sybil.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 17) |
CHILDREN OF MEN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993., 1993 First American Edition. 8vo. Very Fine, Author Signed & dated on Title page. A Very Fine copy in dustwrapper,. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 18) |
WILLIAM KING. FRIEND AND CHAMPION OF SLAVES
Toronto: Missions of Evangelism., 1925 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, black titles to the spine, (light foxing to page ends), in a bright, fresh, dustwrapper. Frontis portrait of William King. 8vo. 209 pp. With black and white photographs. A vivid biography of abolitionist Reverend William King, founder of the Elgin/Buxton settlement, who was portrayed as a character in Harriet Beacher Stowe's, Dred, A Tale of the Great Swamp. . First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 19) |
YELLOWLEGS. Signed
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980 First Edition Limited to 250 copies Signed by the author. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. Signed Yellowlegs print laid-in, as called for. 8vo. 192 pp. Celebrated scientist, naturalist and teacher, Janovy recounts his engaging journey following a sandpiper on her migration from her nesting ground in arctic Canada to South America and back.. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 20) |
BLOOD FOR A STRANGER
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1942 First Edition of Jarrell's First Book. Presentation Copy of this Jarrell High Spot. 8vo., 82pp. A very good or better copy; [red cloth spine & top front cover margin lightly faded] in a near fine red dustwrapper showing light use. Inscribed: "To Guy [T.G. Steffan] and Esther from Randall and Mackie". Jarrell was at the University of Texas at this time, where he met his wife, Mackie. Guy Steffan was a fellow professor & literary scholar. Grea... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |







