Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE OREGON DESERT
Jackman, E.R. and R.A. Long

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd, (1966)., 1966 SIGNED BY R. A. LONG on the half title. Later printing (6th). Lg. 8vo. Lovely moss green boards, ffe corner clip neatly repaired otherwise a very nice copy in dustwrapper showing very light use, pp. 407, superbly illustrated with 118 photographs pri nted on high quality stock. A very successful volume, numerous later printings abound, but more difficult to find signed or inscribed.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.50
2) Original Portrait Photograph. Signed
Jackson, A. Y

Original Portrait Photograph. Signed
n.p., n.d.: A. Y. Jackson Alexander Young Jackson, CC, CMG [1882 / 1974]. Canadian painter & founding member of the Group of Seven. Autographed Original Photograph Signed of a cheerful A. Y. Jackson in excellent condition. Glazed & framed to an overall size of: 10" 1/4 x 12" 1/4 [6" x 8"] in a rich scalloped antique gold finish with gilt filet. Very nice indeed. . Signed. Original Autographed Letters & Documents. Framed & Glazed. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $475.00
3) THE LAUGHING MEN
Jacobs, T.C.H

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937., 1937 First edition. No US hardcover ed. published. The 6th Chief Insp. Barnard "Golden Age" mystery. DJ has a closed tear on front flap with a few small chips off edges, o/w an attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
4) THE KESTRELHOUSE MYSTERY
Jacobs, T.C.H. [Psued. Jacques Pendover]

New York: The Macaulay Company, , 1933 First Edition. Sm. 8vo, pp. 313. Warm Grey cloth lettered in Red. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a couple of small closed tears & a 1/4 inch chip at the bottom edge of the back panel. Superb sinister dustwrapper cover art. An Chief Inspector Barnard mystery. Lovely copy. Scarce.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
5) THE KESTREL HOUSE MYSTERY
Jacobs, T. C. H. [pseud. Jacques Pendower]

THE KESTREL HOUSE MYSTERY
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1933 First edition of Chief Inspector Barnard of Scotland Yard mystery. 8vo., 313pp + 2p ads. Beige cloth, stamped red, wine top stain. A near fine copy in a very good, bright dustwrapper showing modest use, neat name on ffe. A very nice Golden Age example. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) REDWALL
Jacques, Brian

REDWALL
London: Legend Jacques, Brian. Redwall London: Legend, 1994. First PBK edition. A fine fresh copy of this Classic first book in the series. Excellent example. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) BLUES FOR MR. CHARLIE. A Play
Baldwin. James

London: Michael Joseph (1965),, 1965 First English edition. Sm. 8vo., pp. 124. A near fine copy [non authorial gift inscription on ffe] in a very good, lightly soiled dustwrapper with a small vertical tear to the front fold.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
Baldwin. James

New York: The Dial Press, 1976., 1976 First edition. 8vo., pp. 122. A very fine copy in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME
Baldwin. James

New York: The Dial Press, 1961., 1961 First edition. 8vo., pp. 241. Cloth backed patterned boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing a bit of rubbing & a tiny chip to the head of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) BLUES FOR MR. CHARLIE. A Play
Baldwin. James

London: Michael Joseph (1965),, 1965 First English edition. Sm. 8vo., pp. 124. A fine lovely copy in pc dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) NO NAME IN THE STREET
Baldwin. James

New York: The Dial Press, 1972., 1972 First US edition. 8vo., pp. 197. Nubby beige cloth printed in blue. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper, [hint of surface edge rubbing to spine].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) THE SACRED FOUNT. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL
James, Henry

New York: Grove Press, (1953)., 1953 First Edition. A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth covered boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper clipped traditionally on all four sides, showing one negligible short closed tear on the inside of the dust wrapper. 8vo. 240 pp. James' critical powers shine in essays on Trollope, de Balzac, Gustave Flaubert, Turgenieff, Zola and Emerson with a masterful treatise on The New Novel that tends to concentrate on British authors, ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) RODERICK HUDSON. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY LEON EDEL. Signed
James, Henry

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. First Edition Inscribed by Jamesian scholar Edel on the front endpaper. 'For ..With the warm good wishes of the "prefacer" to a fellow-admirer of the art of Henry James - and with thanks for a generous impulse. Leon Edel. New York. 1965'. 8vo. 400 pp. Near fine in brick red cloth, (gently bumped at the top edge of the front and rear board), gilt titles, in a bright, fresh dustwrapper printed in black and brick. A very nice copy indeed of what James consider... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $135.00
14) HENRY JAMES: THE LATER NOVELS
(James, Henry), Bradbury, Niccola

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. 8vo. 228 pp. Fine in publisher's original navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. In a fine dustwrapper. A definitive postmodernist study of James' later novels. A pristine copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) HENRY JAMES. THE MAJOR PHASE
(James, Henry). Matthiessen, F.O

New York: Oxford University Press, (1944)., 1944 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine and front cover in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper depicting Henry James. 8vo. 190 pp. A brilliant assessment of James' works, with parti cular concentration on The Golden Bowl, The Wings Of A Dove and The Ambassadors, by this Jamesian scholar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) THE MASTER
(James, Henry). Toibin, Colm

New York: Scribner, (2004)., 2004 First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. Near fine in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 338 pp. A stunning homage to American author Henry James in the spirit of Michael Cunningham's tribute to Virginia Woolf in The Hours. Winner of the prestigious International Impac Dublin Literary Award and shortlisted for the Booker Prize.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) A FLING WITH A DEMON LOVER
James, Kelvin Christopher

New York: Harper Collins, (1996)., 1996 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the First edition. 8vo, pp. 373. Glossy Wrappers. A very fine copy of the scarce AUP - at a rough set 373 pages, the final typesetting shrunk the book to 248 pages. Born in Trinidad, Kelvin James, attended Columbia Univ ersity's Teachers College & makes his home in Harlem.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) DEL PALMA. Signed
(James Mason). Kellino, Pamela

New York: Dutton, 1948 First Edition Signed by the author and her husband, actor James Mason. A very good or better copy in green cloth, faux morocco label to the spine, (previous collector's discreet name to the front pastedown), in a bright, fresh very good indeed James Mason designed pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use. 8vo. 254 pp. Adapted into the psychological thriller, Lady Possessed with James Mason, June Havoc and the author, as Sybil.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) WILLIAM KING. FRIEND AND CHAMPION OF SLAVES
Jamieson, Annie Straith

Toronto: Missions of Evangelism., 1925 First Edition. A fine copy in red cloth, black titles to the spine, (light foxing to page ends), in a bright, fresh, dustwrapper. Frontis portrait of William King. 8vo. 209 pp. With black and white photographs. A vivid biography of abolitionist Reverend William King, founder of the Elgin/Buxton settlement, who was portrayed as a character in Harriet Beacher Stowe's, Dred, A Tale of the Great Swamp. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) YELLOWLEGS. Signed
Janovy, John

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980 First Edition Limited to 250 copies Signed by the author. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. Signed Yellowlegs print laid-in, as called for. 8vo. 192 pp. Celebrated scientist, naturalist and teacher, Janovy recounts his engaging journey following a sandpiper on her migration from her nesting ground in arctic Canada to South America and back.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: