Authors starting with J from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Bible Course Syllabus [Volume II]
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: B.F. Johnson Publishing Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1895. Cloth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ex-Library Navy boards have overall rubbing and some spotting. Usual library stamp and card sleeve in back. Previous owner notes on some of the note pages. Also, previous owner names on ffep and back blank page Some stains on inside front board along inside edge. Binding is sound but a bit loose. Text is yellowed but clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
Compendium of Citrus Diseases
|
|
|
APS Press. Very Good/N/A. 1989. Soft Cover. 10 x 12 0890540926 Second printing. Very good condition with light shelf and reading wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
All-Conference Tackle
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1947. No Other Date Appears. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Author Inscribed to" Bernice & Danny with best regards". C. Paul Jackson 19 Aug. 1947 on title page. Some sunning to spine and very light shelfwear to borads. Text is clean and binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Illustrated History of English Plate (2 Volume Set Complete)
|
|
|
Holland Press. Very Good/Good. 1967. Hard Cover. 8 x 12 Boards have mild shelf wear, dust covers have some rubbing and chipping. Pages are bright and clear, no marks from previous owner. Spines straight and solid. Some foxing to page edges and dust covers. Two volumes complete. Media shipping only on this set due to weight and size. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Anatomy of Biblio Mania
|
|
|
Faber & Faber Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Dust cover in mylar. Jacket has some small tears and wrinkling around the edges and the spine is darkened. Boards have some very light shelf wear at the edges. No markings inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Walks in Old London
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st. Cloth. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Lavishly illustrated book with drawings and photos of London's famous streets of days gone by. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Down Barnegat Bay: A Nor'easter Midnight Reader
|
|
|
DuMont . Good/N/A. 1981. Soft Cover. 10 x 7 Signed by Author Signed by author. Covers have some shelf wear and a few rubbed spots. Inscription from previous owners on back inside cover. Pages bright and clear except for some foxing on the first and last page. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Young Man From Home
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Society. Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. Buckram. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Dark green covers with gilt title and design. Page ends are gold tipped. Edges are a little chipped and creased. Inside front cover has names and notes. Also name and address appears on title page and content page. Looks good for a book its age. Circa 1830. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Forsaken Patrols
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press. Very Good/Good. 1996. Not Stated. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806253630 Incribed By Author Dust jacket has some scratches and frayed edges. Red boards with some rubbing to front edges. Book appears to have never been read. Author's inscription on ffep dated 11/1/98. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Animal Family
|
|
|
The tale of a lonely hunter and how he acquires a family of animals, told in beautiful language by the well-known poet. Illus... read more
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0394889649 Without names, bookplates, underlining or other markings. No creasing to spine. Binding is like a new book . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Les Elegies Romaines De Goethe
|
|
|
Paris: Emile Paul Freres. Very Good/No Jacket. 1944. Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Goethes Roman Elegies translated into French by Maurice Betz with 24 striking lithographs by Rene Jaudon. This is number 190 of 440 issued. Shows soiling and some faint red marks, but very sturdy without tears. Text and lithographs are bright and clean with each with tissue. Gift inscription on page IV dated 14 Oct. 1946. Truly a beautiful copy. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore i... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lethal Laws "Gun Control" is the Key to Genocide
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Jews for the Preservation of Firearms Ownership, Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0964230402 Documentary Proof: Enforcement of "Gun Control" Laws Clears the Way for Governments to Commit Genocides. Light soiling to covers. A crease at corner which is seen lightly on first few pages. Binding is solid and straight with clean pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Twas the Night After Christmas
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1990. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0880885475 May have very slight shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Seafood Cookbook
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Key Porter Books. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1552630706 A very bright and clean copy without markings. Binding tight and straight. 382 pages. Color photos and illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Safe Harbor A Romantic Novelette
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Globe Publishing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Blue and white cover with illustration of man and woman and butterflies. Very small tear on title page repaired with book tape (not scotch tape). Yellowed pages. Some light creasing to covers. Tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Red Deer
|
|
|
New York: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman. Fair/No Jacket. 1903. 5th Impression. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Burgundy boards with gilt on spine. Some silverfishing to spine edges. Slightly cocked. Tissue to protect print, still intact. Age spotting throughout. Page 61 has a 2'' tear, text not affected. Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flavors of Puglia: Traditional Recipes from the Heel of Italy's Boot
|
|
|
Recipes from Puglia, by a cook who knows the area well, including Stuffed Calamari, Octopus and Potato Salad, Red Pepper Saus... read more
New York: Broadway Books. Near Fine/Very Good. 1997. First Ed.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0553066757 Bright and clean copy w/some light wear to dust cover. There is a very small area on inside front board where wrinkling of the paper has occured. Binding is straight and sound. No names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.00
|
|
| 18) |
Desecration (#9 Left Behind Series)
|
|
|
Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx--pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, an... read more
Wheaton, Ill: Tyndale House Publishers. Near Fine/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 084233226X Signed by Author Pasted in signature label on ffep. Book is without names, bookplates, or other markings. Bottom edge of front dust cover is slightly creased, otherwise, it would have been in "Near Fine" condition. Signed by Jerry Jenkins. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Natal Wild Flowers
|
|
|
Purnell. Very Good/Near Fine. 1975. Hard Cover. 9 x 11 036000203x Dust cover is in mylar and has some rubbing and wear around the edges, no tears. Book has light shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
By the Time I Get to Phoenix (Sheet Music)
|
|
|
Sheet Music Institute. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 Has some light shelf wear around the edges. No tears or chipping. Has a few very tiny stains on the front cover.This is the words and music in sheet music format. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (5)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

