Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Gail Kennon Book-Comber

Bookseller: Gail Kennon Book-Comber (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gail Kennon Book-Comber (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 432
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) The Pleasure Bond
Masters & J

Little, Brown. 3rd printing,1975. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,268pp. edgewear,tears & taped tears dust jacket. underlining in introduction chapter,corner bumped foot front,dustsoil topedge ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
2) Exploration of the Colorado River &
Powell JW

Dover. reprint of 1895. Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,400pp,illus light cover wear. pinch foredge ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Gassire's Lute:A West African Epic
Jablow,Alta trans. & adaptor

Dutton. 1st printing,1971. Very Good+/Good hard cover. 8vo,cloth,47pp,illus Dillon,Leo and Diane. edgewear,chips,soiling,small tears,small bite top back, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. poetry.s. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Heirloom Gardener
Jabs,Carolyn

Sierra Club. 1st thus,1984. Very Good soft cover. large squarish 8vo,soft covers,310pp,drawings. edgewear,corners curled,foot front creased,cover. light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Street Stories: The World of Police Detectives
Jackall, Robert

Street Stories: The World of Police Detectives
Stock photo.
Harvard. first printing,2005. Near Fine/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,429pp. edgewear,rubbing,edgewrinkles,scratches,dust jacket. slight shelfwear,cover. clean,tight,text. legal. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
6) Music Television TRL: The Ultimate Fan Guide
Jackman, Ian

Pocket Books. 1st thus,2000. Very Good+ soft cover. squarish 8vo,soft covers,144pp,illus. edgewear,corners curling,cover. clean,tight,text. t.v. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Silence We Keep: A Nun's View of the Catholic Priest Scandal
Jackowski, Karol

The Silence We Keep: A Nun's View of the Catholic Priest Scandal
Stock photo.
Harmony Books. 1st printing thus,2004. Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,209pp. edgewear,rubbing,corners slightly curled,cover. corners slightly bumped,used book price inked over front end page. clean,tight,text. rel. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) A Place Called Home:A History of Low-Cost Housing in Manhattan
Jackson,Anthony

MIT Press. 1st printing,1976. Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,359pp,illus. rubbing,scrapes,tears,chips,small bites,yellowing,dust jacket. spine cocked,light shelfwear,cover. edges tanning,erased pencilled underlining,some finger wrinkle marks,clean,tight,text. new york. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Goin' Down the Road:A Grateful Dead Traveling Companion
Jackson,Blair

Harmony. later printing,1992. Very Good- soft cover. 8vo,soft covers,322pp,illus. edgewear,nicks,corners curled and peeling,cover. edges yellowed,first few corners creased,latter corners curled,clean and tight text. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
10) The Black Flag:A Look Back at the Strange Case of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
Jackson,Brian

Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1st printing,1981. Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo,cloth,208pp. edgewear,tears,rubbing,creases dust jacket. shelfwear,corners bumped.1st signature proud. yellowing edges. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) In the Life:Versions of the Criminal Experience
Jackson,Bruce

Holt, Rinehart, Winston. 1st printing,1972. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,412pp. edgewear,small tears,chip or two dust jacket. foot ran inside dust jacket. yellowing,clean & tight text. ink-like marks foot. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
12) Voyages of the Steamboat Yellow Stone
Jackson,Donald

Ticknor & Fields. 1st printing,1985. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,182pp,illus. edgewear,tiny tears,rubbing,dust jacket. slight cock spine. yellowing,clean and tight text. maritime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
13) Soledad Brother:The Prison Letters of George Jackson
Jackson, George

Bantam. first printing thus,1970. Good+ paperback. 16mo,paperback,249pp edgewear,rubbing,scrapes, scratches,yellowing,crease marks,corners & spine ends wearing,cover. grease like stains front end page,corners bumped,tanning,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Soledad Brother:The Prison Letters of George Jackson
Jackson, George

Coward-McCann. 1st printing ?,1970. Good+/Good- hard cover. 12mo,cloth,330pp. chips,small bites,tears,tanning,scrapes,scratches,edgewear,a little staining from cover inside,dust jacket. some lighting of color cover. light shelfwear cover. edges scuffed & tanned,light yellowing,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.75
15) Soledad Brother: The Prison Letters of George Jackson
Jackson, George

Coward-McCann. 1st printing?,1970. Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,330pp. edgewear,tears,scrapes,scratches,chips,tanning,rubbing,dust jacket. edges tanning,topedge dustsoiled,some signatures proud,small stain foot/foredge,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Soledad Brother:The Prison Letters of George Jackson
Jackson, George

Bantam. first printing thus,1970. Good+ paperback. 16mo,paperback,249pp edgewear,rubbing,scrapes, scratches,yellowing,crease marks,corners & spine ends wearing,cover. grease like stains front end page,corners bumped,tanning,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Soledad Brother:The Prison Letters of George Jackson
Jackson, George

Bantam. first printing thus,1970. Good paperback. 16mo,paperback,249pp edgewear,scrapes,spine creases,creases,corners worn,tanning,soiling,cover. tanned,clean,tight,text. stiff at gutter so should be opened gently. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) Soledad Brother:The Prison Letters of George Jackson
Jackson, George

Bantam. 4th printing thus,1970. Good+ paperback. 16mo,paperback,249pp edgewear,scrapes,scratches,yellowing,top back corner creased,small taped tear top back,cover.top corners bumped, tanning,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) The Endless Pavement
Jackson,Jacqueline/Perlmutter,William

Seabury. 1st printing ?,1973. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. square 8vo,cloth,48pp,illus Cuffari,Richard. edgewear,small tears,chips,rubbing dust jacket. foot corners bumped. reinforced binding. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Leavenworth Train:A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West
Jackson, Joe

Carroll & Graf. 1st printing,2001. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,416pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. corners bumped,light shelfwear cover. price inked over front end page,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 432
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (216)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (294)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (432)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: