Authors starting with J from McAllister & Solomon Books
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 290
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Double Strike: The Epic Air Raids on Regensburg-Schweinfurt August 17, 1943
|
|
|
Very good copy,jacket with a short tear & crease ow very good Aviation Doubleday Garden City: 1974 Book Club Hard Cover 271, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Spine is lightly cocked, page tops are browned ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Augustan Satire. Intention and Idiom in English Poetry 1660 - 1750
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 163pp. Poetry At the Clarendon Press Oxford: [1961] Hb 163, Name on endpaper. Reprinted from Corrected Sheets of the First edition. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Applications Of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy In Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
Good copy in worn cloth, no dust jacket. Name on endpaper. 134pp Technology Pergamon Press Oxford: [1962] Hardcover Second printing of the 1st edition ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Arts
|
|
|
Very good copy in spine faded, slightly rubbed cloth. No DJ. Art Rand McNally & Company New York: [1940] 571, Ownership ink stamp on endpaper. Pages are slightly browned. 571pp. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Home Restoration Manual: An Authoritative, Do-It-Yourself Guide to Restoring and Maintaining the Older House
|
|
|
Near fine copy in hardcover, near fine dust jacket. Architecture Simon & Schuster New York 1992 1st Hard Cover 256, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with color photographs and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Acceptance and Unveilling of the Statue of Andrew Jackson, Seventh President of the U.S. Presented by the State of Tennessee
|
|
|
Very good copy in blue gilt stamped cloth. Presidential Government Printing Office Washington D.C.: 1929 1st Hard Cover 84, Some light foxing to endpapers ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Second-Hand Life
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 337pp. Fiction The Macmillan Company NY: [1967] 1st Hb 337 ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Lost Weekend
|
|
|
Good + copy in red cloth, no dust jacket. Fiction Farrar & Rinehart NY: [1944] 1st Hard Cover Letters on spine. No other library markings. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Aeronauts
|
|
|
Very good + copy in blue pictorial cloth Aviation Time-Life Books Alexandria: 1981 Hard Cover 176, Second printing of the 1st edition. A volume in the Epic of Flight series. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Century of Dishonor: The Early Crusade for Indian Reform
|
|
|
Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 342pp. Native Americans Harper Torchbooks NY: [1965] Pb Name on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Reading of Books
|
|
|
Good + copy in bumped & rubbed hardcover boards Books and Book Collecting Charles Scribner's Sons NY: 1947 1st Hard Cover 292, Front endpaper removed. Ink marking to text ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deadman
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery Atlantic Monthly Press: New York: 1994 1st Hard Cover 263, Signed by the Author. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Western Gate: A San Francisco Reader
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a creased good + dust jacket. 524pp. California Farrar, Straus & Young: [N.Y.]: [1952] Hb 524, Jacket is lightly rubbed & edgeworn. City and Country Reader Series. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Irving Stone and the Biographical Novel
|
|
|
Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 15pp Fiction Country Life Press [Garden City: 1954] 1st Pb Scarce. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rob Whitlock: A Pioneer Boy in Old Ohio
|
|
|
Very good copy in a good + edgeworn dust jacket. Juvenile Older Simon & Schuster NY: [1951] Hard Cover 78, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Pages are browned. Previous owners name written inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Life and Letters of General Thomas J. Jackson (Stonewall Jackson)
|
|
|
Good + copy in grey pictorial cloth, no dust jacket Civil War Harper & Brothers NY: 1892 1st Hard Cover 479, Front cover worn and stained. Illustrated in black & white. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The RAF in Action From Flanders to the Falklands
|
|
|
Near fine copy in pictorial cloth, no jacket as issued. Aviation Blandford Press Poole: [1985] 1st Hard Cover 160, Black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Liners, Tankers, & Merchant Ships
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Nautical Barnes & Noble Books NY: 2002 1st Hard Cover 320, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Submarines of the World
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Submarines Barnes & Noble Books NY: 2000 Hard Cover 320, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The World's Great Battleships from the Middle Ages to the Present Day
|
|
|
Very good + copy in Large Trade Paperback. Naval History Greenwich Editions London 2005 Soft cover 160, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations and photographs. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (150)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (290)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
