Authors starting with J from Hobgoblin Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Hamey the stranger
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. 192pp, illustrated 6pp, ex St. Mary's Hospital library, with lable on front baord and on front of dust wrapper, number on spine of dust wrapper, no other library markings, end pages browned, small splash mark to foredge, text clean and bright, dust wrapper rubbed to edges with a couple of chips. . Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 2) |
The Key to the Bronte Works: They Key to Charlotte Bronte's "Wuthering Heightrs" , "Jane Eyre" and Her Other Works Sowing the Method of Their Construction and Their Relation to the Facts and People of Her Life
|
|
|
London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1911. 185pp, back strip faded, top and tail bumpedsome bubbling to edge of cloth, light browning to pages, foxing to prelims and end page, also couple of spots to foredge. Claims that Charlotte wrote Wuthering Heights.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 3) |
The Dublin City Churches: Of The Church of Ireland An Illustrated Handbook
|
|
|
Dublin: A. P. C. K., 1948. 48pp, illustrated 16pp of plates, very small chip ot bottom of spine and small split alon fold of hinge, minor discolouration to back cover, light browning to pages, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 4) |
Amazons & Military Maids: Women Who Dressed as Men in Pursuit of Life, Liberty & Happiness
|
|
|
London: Pandora, 1989. xv, 205pp, illustrated 24pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 5) |
Mothers of the Wise and Good Designed for Maternal Encouragement
|
|
|
London: Milner and Sowerby , 1866. 400pp plus 8pp of publishers list, illustrated with engraved frontis piece and illustration to title page, small slit along outer hinge of spine, boards bowed, top edge dusty, moderate foxing, some corners creased, overall text clean, binding tight, good sound copy. Contents include Monica and St. Augustine, Mother of Alfred the Great, Mother of Francis, Lord Bacon, Mrs. Elizabeth Burnet Sir Isaac Newtons Mother, Dr. Samuel Johnson and His Mother, President Edward... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 6) |
Lady Jackson's Works Complete in 14 Volumes
|
|
|
London: John C. Nimmo, 1889. 14 volume set comprises: 'Old Paris Its Court and Literary Salons', 2 volumes illustrated with 16 portraits, 'The Old Regime: Court, Salons, and Theatres', 2 volumes illustrated 16 portraits, 'The Court of France in the Sixteenth Century 1514-1559', 2 volumes, illustrated 13 portraits and 3 illustrations, 'The Last of the Valois, and Accession of Henry of Navarre 1559 - 1589', 2 volumes illustrated 16 portraits, 'The First of the Bourbons... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($454.16)
|
|
| 7) |
In Leper-Land: Being a Record of my Tour of 7,000 Miles Among Indian Lepers, Including Some Notes On Missions and an Account of Eleven Days With Miss Mary Reed and Her Lepers
|
|
|
London: Marshall Brothers xii+276pp plus 3pp of publishers adverts, illustrated 34 plates, no publication date given but preface dated 1901, spine worn at tips and rubbedalso a split of about 1cm along top edge of spine, some staining to baords, boards slightly bowed, browning and foxing to edn pages with hinges sarting to crack, binding remains firm and tight, pages lightly tanned, also some pages have tears and chips to margins where pages have been roughtly cut, text not effected, . Hard Back. Good-. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.33)
|
|
| 8) |
Doctors and Diseases in the Roman Empire
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press, 1995. 207pp, minor snag to foredge overall neat clean copy. 1995 reprint with corrections. . Reprinted with Corrections. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.55)
|
|
| 9) |
Nature Guide to Florida, 550 Subtropical plants, birds, Marine and Animal Species Illustrated in Color and Described in Text
|
|
|
Miami: Banyan Books, 1982. 80pp, illustrated in colour, moderate brpwning to edge of covers, bottom corner back cover creased, text clean binding firm, overall neat clean copy. . Reprint. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 10) |
Les Armes De Lorraine
|
|
|
Nancy: Edition Du Pays Lorrain, 1964. 43pp, illustrated, residue of small label to top corner front cover, some creasing to edges of covers and couple of small nicks, rusty staples, foxing to couple of pages, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.94)
|
|
| 11) |
Sérinde, Terre de Bouddha. Dix Siécles d'Art sur la Route de la Soie
|
|
|
Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1995. 430pp, many illustations, with dsut wrapper, overall bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($181.67)
|
|
| 12) |
Cet excellent M. Danton
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Arthème Fayard , 1960. 441pp, moderate soiling to cream cloth covers, light vertical crease on spine, top edge foxed, binding tight , text clean, overall good sound copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
The Legend of Roland in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1971. two volumes, large 4to, 410, 396pp beautifully illustrated with monochrome & tipped in colour plates, in publihers box which has a split of several inches along one side.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($206.44)
|
|
| 14) |
Heavenly Days: Borough of Havant Remembered by Its Inhabitants
|
|
|
Havant: Jacqui Penrose, 1990. 104pp, illustrated, top corner slightly bumped, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 15) |
Penang: Through Gilded Doors
|
|
|
Penang: Areca Books, 2006. 149pp, illustrated, top edge of front panel of dust wrapper has a curl, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £58.00
($95.79)
|
|
| 16) |
Themes of Peace in Renaissance Poetry
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1984. 305pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 17) |
Some Account of the Nature and Constitutopn of the Ancient Church of Scotland
|
|
|
London: John Masters, 1886. 110pp, browning to end pages, some fadint to edge of boards, light crease to top front cover, text clean. First edited by James Maidment Esq. 1844, from a Ms circa 1730-1740, now re-edited with the addition of a chart showing the succession of the present Bishops of the church of Scotland, from the apostle Saint Paul. . Hard Back. near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 18) |
Excavations at Selsey 1988
|
|
|
Chichester: Chichester District Archaeological Unit, 1988. 23pp, illustrated, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 19) |
Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. xx, 699pp, illustrated 16pp.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 20) |
Beds Boots And Backpacks The Story of YHA in Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Playright Publishing , 1997. 276pp, illustrated, minor wear to edges of covers, paperback edition, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (153)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
