Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A Guide to the Royal Mile in the City of Edinburgh
Jack, T.W. [Historical Notes by]

A Guide to the Royal Mile in the City of Edinburgh
A Scottish Tourist Board Publication. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Circa 1960. 19pp, printed on fine glossy paper, stapled book with binding tight. INCLUDES COLOR FOLDING MAP WITH BUILDING SKETCHES. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) A Pollock's Toy Theatre - The Britannia - Pollock's Characters & Scenes For Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Jackson, Peter [Adapted & Designed from the Original Proscenium, Scenery & Characters First Published By J.K. Green. April 30th 1836]

London: R.H.S. Publications, 1971. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Uncut and unused. 18pp in original stapled, illustrated, stiff wraps. A PUT-TOGETHER THEATER, with instructions and characters. Light soiling on back cover.. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) Our Dumb Neighbors; or, Conversations of a Father With His Children on Domestic and Other Animals
Jackson, Thomas

Our Dumb Neighbors; or, Conversations of a Father With His Children on Domestic and Other Animals
New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1870. In GOOD + CONDITION. xii, 184pp, 6pp advertising dated 1862, with advertising end papers. Bound in original decorative lavendar cloth with recessed color illustration, bevelled edges, with blind stamped designs on back cover. Inscription on ffp reads" Frederick H. Darling. Christmas Gift from Father, December 25, 1869". Covers show, bumped/worn corners, faded cloth, front gutter starting, upper/lower backstrip wear. Inner joint cracked, all pages int... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Climate Change: Science, Impacts and Policy - Proceedings of the Second World Climate Conference
Jager, J. / Ferguson, H.L. [edited by]

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Oversized. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a bumped corner. Subjects include Climate Change, Greenhouse Gases, Affects on Agriculture, Ecosystems and much more. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. 578pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Celtic Crafts - The Living Tradition
James, David

Celtic Crafts - The Living Tradition
London: Blandford, 1997. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Very Good ++ Condition. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. 160pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Includes: Instrument Making, Metal Work, Enamelwork, Sculpture, Pictish Carvings, Woodcarving, Slate Carving, Pottery, Leatherwork, Textiles, Beading, Stained Glass and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Nature of Evil Considered in a Letter to the Rev. Edward Beecher
James, Henry

The Nature of Evil Considered in a Letter to the Rev. Edward Beecher
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1855. Edward Beecher, the abolitionist and brother to Harriet Beecher Stowe. 348pp, 4 pp ads. plus errata slip bound in. In a library binding, with BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The Portrait of a Lady - 2 Volumes
James, Henry

The Portrait of a Lady - 2 Volumes
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. BOTH VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION. With Dust Jackets in Near Fine Condition protected in mylar jackets. The New York Edition. Bindings & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The dust jackets show light edge wear/small chips to upper edge of spine area.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2,300.00 ($2300.00)
8) Charles W. Eliot - President of Harvard University 1869-1909 , 2 Volumes WITH SLIPCASE
James, Henry

Charles W. Eliot - President of Harvard University 1869-1909 , 2 Volumes WITH SLIPCASE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1930. BOTH VOLUMES IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with Dust Jackets in Good Condition, in protective mylar covers, slipcase in fair condition. Books bound in original red cloth, gilt still bright, top edges gilt, bindings & hinges tight. No labels, inscriptions, nor markings. Frontis in each volumes with illustrations throughout. Dust jackets age darkened with edge wear/chips, slipcase shows seam splits. BIOGRAPHY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) The Dark Horse
James, Will

The Dark Horse
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. In original cloth binding. Inscription in pencil, on half-title. Dust jacket shows, light stain on back of dust jacket, with light edge wear/tear. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated by the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Sun Up Tales of the Cow Camps
James, Will

Sun Up Tales of the Cow Camps
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. In original cloth binding. Inscription in pencil, on the ffp. Dust jacket shows light edge wear/tear. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated by the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) Cow Country
James, Will

Cow Country
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. In original cloth binding. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated by the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Smoky The Cowhorse
James, Will

Smoky The Cowhorse
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in poor condition, in a protective mylar cover. vii [3] 305pp, bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket lacks pieces. Young Adult Western.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated by the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Varieties of Religious Experience - A Study In Human Nature, Being The Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion Delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902
James, William

The Varieties of Religious Experience - A Study In Human Nature, Being The Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion Delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902
NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1923. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xii, 534pp, bound in original blue cloth, paper label on spine (not chipped), with binding and hinges tight. Spine sunned, light foxing on endpapers, ownership inside cover. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Love of the Circus
Jamieson, David / Davidson, Sandy

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1990. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 96pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in illustrated cloth, with COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Binding & hinges tight, no labels, inscriptions, nor markings. Includes Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey, Gerry Cottle's Circus, Circus Knie and the Chipperfield Circus.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Dr. Jamieson's Scottish Dictionary, and Supplement - Complete in 4 Volumes
Jamieson, Dr. [John]

Edinburgh: William Tait, 1841. IN GOOD CONDITION. All in protective, polypropylene archival jackets. OVERSIZED, Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language, with A Dissertation on the Origin of the Scottish Language, a list of books quoted in these works and a Memoir of Dr. Jamieson. Text in double column format, includes the List of Subscribers to the Original Edition (1808). Bound in original, blind stamped cloth, with covers showing general cover wear, sunned, bumped corners, hinges cracked, back... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
16) Illustrations of Regional Anatomy - Section V - Thorax, Containing 30 Plates
Jamieson M.D., E.B

Illustrations of Regional Anatomy - Section V - Thorax, Containing 30 Plates
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1939. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Second Edition. (4) with 30 plates on fine glossy paper, many in color, bound in the original Simplico Bartons folder. Light cover wear, owner's name on preface.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) History of the German People at the Close of the Middle Ages - 10 Volumes
Janssen, Johannes

History of the German People at the Close of the Middle Ages - 10 Volumes
St. Louis / London: B. Herder / Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.. IN GOOD CONDITION. 1900-1907. Translated from the German by M. A. Mitchell and A. M. Christie. Volumes 1-8, and 10 -11. Uniformly bound in maroon cloth. Bindings tight, some hinges cracked, spines sunned, tears to one ffp, occasional pencil marking, a couple of volumes have wear to upper or lower edge of backstrip. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > German History

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) Murder at the Met
Jarvis, Fred G

Murder at the Met
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1971. In FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition. SUSPENSE NOVEL set at the Metropolitan Opera Company. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions, nor markings.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Life of Robert Earl of Leicester. The Favorite of Queen Elizabeth: Drawn From Original Writers and Records
Jebb, Samuel [compiled]

London: Woodman and Lyon, 1827. Ex-library. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHUR. Leather bound, with blind stamped design on front and back covers, with raised bands on spine. In GOOD CONDITION. Looks as if the boards and spine were cracked/detached and re-glued. Has edge and surface wear, with name plate on inside cover. Frontis of Robert Dudley with title page in red and black ink. BINDING TIGHT, WITH PAGES INTACT. PAGES STILL BRIGHT.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
20) The Old House At Coate
Jefferies, Richard

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1948. Edited with an introduction and notes by Samuel J. Looker. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust Jacket is in Good Condition, with tears and pieces missing, (see attached image) protected in a mylar cover. Owners stamp on endpapers. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Includes 24 wood engravings. The essays here capture the English Countryside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Parker, Agnes Miller. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: