Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) THE J. C. LEYENDECKER COLLECTION. American Illustrators Poster Book
(J. C. Leyendecker) STEINE, Kent and Frederic B. Taraba (SIGNED)

Portland OR:: Collectors Press,, 1996. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY KENT STEINE AND FREDERIC B. TARABA. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 251. In a Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. 16 pp. + Plates. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) J. C. LUDEMAN
(J. C. Ludeman) DE LINT, J. G

Leyde Holland:: Janus,, 1913. Very Good+. A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Janus, Leyde, 1913, pp. 165 - 191 + 3 foldout plates, with ink writing front cover, mild cover edge wear, mild foxing edges. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) A MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF EVOLUTION, BASED ON THE CONCLUSIONS OF DR. J. C. WILLIS, F.R.S
(J. C. Willis) YULE, G. Udny

London:: Harrison,, 1924. A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Vol. 213. pp. 21-87. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) J. H. MASON 1875-1951. Scholar Printer
(J. H. Mason) OWENS, L. T

London:: Frederick Muller,, 1976. A Fine hardback First Edition in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, mild soil. 8vo. xvi, 192 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) IN THE SUNLIGHT: The Floral and Figurative Art of J. H. Twachtman
(J. H. Twachtman) PETERS, Lisa N. William H. Gerdts, John Douglass Hale, and Richard J. Boyle (Essays)

New York:: Spanierman Gallery,, 1989. Fine. A Fine exhibition catalogue in a Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 4to. 104 pp. A Scarce Hardback. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) GEROME. A COLLECTION OF THE WORKS OF J. L. GEROME IN ONE HUNDRED (100) PHOTOGRAVURES
(J. L. Gerome) STRAHAN, Edward (Editor)

Worcester / New York:: Printed for Helen A. Goodspeed / Samuel L. Hall,, 1881. Near Fine. TWO VOLUMES. Complete set. Near Fine Special Limited Edition Copy No. 646 of an unstated edition size. Contemporary full morocco leather with gilt initials of the artist on the covers. Spine in six compartments with gilt lettering, decoration, inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Large Folio. A beautiful production throughout. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
7) LETTERS OF J. M. BARRIE
(J. M. Barrie) MEYNELL, Viola (Editor)

New York:: Scribner's,, 1947. First Edition. Very Good++. A Very Good++ First Edition with mild age darkening eps in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild scuffs DJ mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. vii, 311 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) TURNER: IMAGINATION AND REALITY
(J. M. W. TURNER) GOWING, Lawrence

New York:: Museum of Modern Art,, 1966. First Edition. Near Fine. First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 64 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) J. M. W. TURNER. His Art and Life
(J. M. W. Turner) WILTON, Andrew

New York:: Rizzoli,, 1979. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with top corners bumped in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. In original plain slipcase. 4to. 527 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) BEHOLD THE MIGHTY DINOSAUR
JABLONSKI, David (Editor). Brian W. Aldiss, Paul Ash, Ray Bradbury, Bob Buckley, James O. Farlow, et. al

New York:: Elsevier/Nelson,, 1981. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition in Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. 256 ISBN: 0525667040. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) ART OF THE HOPI. Contemporary Journeys on Ancient Pathways
JACKA, Jerry (Photography). Written by Lois Essary Jacka. (SIGNED)

Flagstaff:: Northland,, 1998. SIGNED BY JERRY JACKA AND LOIS ESSARY JACKA. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 165 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
12) FOUNDATIONS OF LANGUAGE. Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution
JACKENDOFF, Ray

Oxford:: Oxford University Press,, 2002. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xix, 477 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) PEGGY STEWART AT SCHOOL. Peggy Stewart Series #2
JACKSON, Gabrielle E

Chicago:: Goldsmith,, 1918. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears, mild stain. Sm. 8vo. 241 pps. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) SPIRITUAL FOLK-SONGS OF EARLY AMERICA
JACKSON, George Pullen

New York:: J.J. Augustin,, 1937. First Edition. Very Good. Very Good First Edition First Printing. Hardback. In a Very Good- Dust Jacket with 2'' edge piece missing, chips, short closed tear, mild soil. . 8vo. 254 pp. + Chart. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) WILLIAM MORRIS & THE ARTS AND CRAFTS
JACKSON, Holbrook

Berkeley Heights NJ:: Oriole,, 1934. Very Good. EDITION LIMITED TO 160 COPIES, THIS BEING #11. Embellishments & Hadriano type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Handset with Jenson type. Two color printing. First Hardbound Printing. This address by Holbrook Jackson was published in The Book Collector's Quarterly (April-June, 1934). Darkened areas endpapers from binding glue. Covers mild edge wear, mild soil. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
16) THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES. A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
JACKSON, Holbrook

New York:: Knopf,, 1922. Very Good+. A Very Good+ hardback Revised and Corrected Edition of the 1913 original with mild cover edge wear, owner inscription ffep in a Very Good Dust Jacket which is sunned, mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. 304 pp. Quite Scarce in Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) THE STORY OF DON VINCENTE
JACKSON, Holbrook. (SIGNED)

n.p.:: Corvirus Press,, 1939. Good+. SIGNED BY HOLBROOK JACKSON. A Good+ hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 40 ON BARCHARY GREEN MEDWAY PAPER IN TOTAL EDITION OF 50, THIS IS #26. Gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. Staining lower third of front, rear endpapers and less evident on text pages. Mild soil and staining lower covers. 8vo. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) REVIEW OF M. GAY'S STATEMENT OF CHARLES T. JACKSON'S CLAIMS TO DISCOVERY OF INHALATION OF SULPHURIC ETHER AS PREVENTIVE OF PAIN
JACKSON, J. B. S

Boston:: Boston Med. & Surg. Journal,, 1847. Near Fine. A Near Fine Offprint. Printed "for private circulation" in modern wrappers with paste-on cover label. 8vo. 8 pps. Originally published in the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal June 30, 1847. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) ON A CASE OF PARALYSIS OF THE TONGUE FROM HAEMORRHAGE IN THE MEDULLA OBLONGATA. In The Lancet II November 30, 1872
JACKSON, J. Hughlings

London:: Lancet,, 1872. A Near Fine issue of the Lancet in modern wrappers with Jackson's paper on pp. 770-773. Garrison-Morton #4547 ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) A CASE OF RIGHT HEMIPLEGIA AND LOSS OF SPEECH FROM LOCAL SOFTENING OF THE BRAIN
JACKSON, John Hughlings

(London):: British Medical Journal,, 1874. A Fine extract from the British Medical Journal pps. 804-805 in modern wrappers, string tie, printed paper label. Sm. 4to. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (281)
Fine or New (106)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (93)

Filter by country:
United States (368)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: