Authors starting with J from Books Again, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 449
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Collecting Militaria
|
|
|
London: John Gifford, 1975, 1st edition, quarto, 192pp. Tear to one of the illustrations, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (closed tear to head of spine). Protected in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Instant of Knowing
|
|
|
Washington:: Library of Congress,, 1974,. Reprint,. PB. Octavo. A very good copy INSCRIBED by Jacobson to Bo Ball, the noted southern author. A nice association copy. Issued in orange and yellow wraps and protected in a plastic sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wood Carving: Design and Workmanship
|
|
|
NY:: Taplinger Publishing Company,, 1978. First U.S. paperback edition,. PB. 295 pages. Some edge wear to the front cover, top edges soiled, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
English Literature; 1815-1832; Oxford History of English Literature
|
|
|
NY:: Oxford University Press,, 1963. First American Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket (price clipped, sunned spine), Protected in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Heroes of Smokeover
|
|
|
NY:: George H. Doran, (ND). First Edition,. HC. Owner name inside front cover, small dealer label, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges. Green cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Legends of Smokeover
|
|
|
NY:: George H. Doran,, ND. First Edition,. HC. with GHD symbol on copyright page. A very good copy in green cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
1971 Social Register of Greater Miami
|
|
|
Miami Beach:: Blue Book Publishing Co.,, 1970. First Edition. HC. Inked and penciled notations on the front pastedown, front endpaper and title page, couple pages with marginalia, otherwise a very good copy in black cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
1977 Social Register of Greater Miami
|
|
|
Miami Beach:: Blue Book Publishing Co.,, 1976. First Edition,. HC. 516 pages. Notations on front and rear endpaper, otherwise a very good clean copy in black cloth, no dustjacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of Afro-American Literature; Volume I; The Long Beginnings, 1746-1895
|
|
|
Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1989. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 461 pages. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author to his custom on the front endpaper. Some soiling to the edge pages, still a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sunnier Side
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar Straus and Company,, 1950. First Edition. HC. Owner bookplate, a very good copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Voyages of the Steamboat Yellow Stone
|
|
|
NY:: Tricknor & Fields, 1985,. First Edition,. HC. Octavo. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Annapolis
|
|
|
Annapolis:: The Capital-Gazette Press,, 1936. First Edition,. HC. octavo, 200 pages. Foxing affecting the preliminary pages, including the title page, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering, no dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Forty Years of Diversity; Essays on Colonial Georgia
|
|
|
Athens:: The University of Georgia Press,, 1984. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 324 pages. Light foxing to the page edges, owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a bright near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ramona
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1913. Later printing,. HC. octavo, 308 pages, illustrated. Light sunning to the spine, otherwise a tight near fine copy in pictorial orange cloth. No dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Revolutionary Tracings
|
|
|
NY:: International Publishers,, 1974. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. A few light stains to the page edges, otherwise a lightly used and tight near fine copy in green cloth. No dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Passages of a Stream; A Chronicle of the Meramec
|
|
|
Columbia: Universitya of Missouri Press,, 1984. PB. First paperback edition. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
John Stanislaus Joyce; The Voluminous Life and Genius of James Joyce's Father
|
|
|
The life of Joyce's father, whose bond with his son remained unbroken until his death. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 19... read more
NY:: St. Martin's Press,, 1998. First Edition. HC. Owner name on front endpaper, tiny black remainder dot on bottom page edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Go By Go
|
|
|
Tucson:: Dennis McMillan Publications,, 1998. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Jackson on the half title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dead Folks
|
|
|
NY:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hit on the House
|
|
|
NY:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1993. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (173)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)With dust jacket (301)
Signed (89)
Filter by country:
United States (449)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


