Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from Murphy's Downtown Books

Bookseller : Murphy's Downtown Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Murphy's Downtown Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Vision and Judgement in Ben Jonson's Drama
Jackson, Gabriele Bernhard

Yale University Press, 1968. 178 pgs. Index. Series, Yale Studies in English #166. . Probable First. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Telling
Jackson, Laura (Riding)

London: Athlone Press, 1972. 185 pgs. Large tape repaired tear front cover of dust jacket.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) To Be Continued: An Annotated Guide to Sequels
Jacob, Merle and Apple, Hope

Oryx, 1995. 364 pgs. Indexed. Light ex-lib marks. Clean/tight.. Probable First. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) On the Banks of the Murrumbidgee River: The Story of the Roche Family in Australia
Jacobs, Genevieve

Maureen Graham, 1991, 1991. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Probable First. Small 4to. 378 pgs. Many photos. "A History of the Families of Patrick and Mary (Brennan) Roche" Top corner bumped.. Probable First. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Small 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
5) Bertolt Brecht in Britain
Jacobs, Nicholas and Ohlsen, Prudence (Editors)

TQ Publications, 1977. 100 pgs. Photos. National theatre exhibition booklet. Some corner bumping.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Facts About Oriental Rugs
Jacobsen, Charles W

Self Published. 116 pgs. Photos.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Oriental Rugs: An Updated Guide
Jacobsen, Charles W

Author, 1977. 131 pgs. Color photos. Minor creasing at rear. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Larger Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Emptied Spaces
Jaffin, David

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1972. 32 pgs. Some dust jacket edgewear.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) River of the Golden Ibis
Jahoda, Gloria

Holt Rinehart Winston, 1973. 408 pgs. Illustrations. Ex-lib marks. Shelfwear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Raj
James, Lawrence

Raj
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press, 1998. 722 pgs. Photos/illustrations. Light ex-lib marks. Front endpaper removed. Index/bibliography. Clean/solid reading copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 8vo. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Three Visitors to Early Plymouth
James, Sydney V. (Editor)

Plimoth Plantation. c. 1963. Thin 8vo. 84 pgs. Near Fine/Good++. DJ edgewear.. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Billy and Betty
Jameson, Twiggs

Grove Press, 1968. 224 pgs. Top edge chipped/tears. new mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The Prosperous Gardener: A Guide to Gardening the Organic Way
Jankowiak, James

Rodale Press, 1978. 251 pgs. Light shelfwear. Pen and ink illustrations. Very light underlining.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The All-Breed Dictionary of Unusual Names
Jarrett, Gloria

The All-Breed Dictionary of Unusual Names
Stock photo.
Alpine, 1988. 236 pgs. Alphabetical listing of names for reference for new pure breed animal registrations. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: REFERENCE / Dictionaries;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Wood Magic
Jefferies, Richard

Third Press, 1974. 271 pgs. Reprint of 1881 novel. Introduction by Richard Adams. Price clipped dust jacket showing sun darkening and price tag shadow.. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Vanishing Halifax
Jenson, LB

Halifax: Petheric Press, 1968. Approx. 65 pgs. B/W sketches of Halifax by LB Jenson. Lightly scuffed covers. . Probable First. Spiral Bound. Near Very Good. Oblong. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) A Bibliography of Ghana 1930-1961
Johnson, A.F. Editor)

Northwestern University Press, 1964. 210 pgs. Index. Ex-lib marks. . Probable First. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) English Court Hand: Ad 1066 to 1500: Part I Text
Johnson, Charles and Jenkinson, Hilary

Ungar, 1967. 250 pgs. Bibliography. Solid copy. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Natural Opium: Some Travelers' Tales
Johnson, Diane

A book about novelist Diane Johnson's stays in a variety of exotic locales, among them Tehran, Bangkok, St. Petersburg, and Taipei.

Knopf, 1993. 234 pgs. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Bedside Book of Bastards
Johnson, Dorothy and Turner, R.T

McGraw-Hill, 1973. 311 pgs. Bibliography. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 36 brief biographies of notorious historical characters.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search