| 1) |
Vision and Judgement in Ben Jonson's Drama
Yale University Press, 1968. 178 pgs. Index. Series, Yale Studies in English #166. . Probable First. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Telling
London: Athlone Press, 1972. 185 pgs. Large tape repaired tear front cover of dust jacket.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
To Be Continued: An Annotated Guide to Sequels
Oryx, 1995. 364 pgs. Indexed. Light ex-lib marks. Clean/tight.. Probable First. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
On the Banks of the Murrumbidgee River: The Story of the Roche Family in Australia
Maureen Graham, 1991, 1991. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Probable First. Small 4to. 378 pgs. Many photos. "A History of the Families of Patrick and Mary (Brennan) Roche" Top corner bumped.. Probable First. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Small 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Bertolt Brecht in Britain
TQ Publications, 1977. 100 pgs. Photos. National theatre exhibition booklet. Some corner bumping.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Facts About Oriental Rugs
Self Published. 116 pgs. Photos.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Oriental Rugs: An Updated Guide
Author, 1977. 131 pgs. Color photos. Minor creasing at rear. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Larger Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Emptied Spaces
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1972. 32 pgs. Some dust jacket edgewear.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
River of the Golden Ibis
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1973. 408 pgs. Illustrations. Ex-lib marks. Shelfwear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Raj
St. Martin's Press, 1998. 722 pgs. Photos/illustrations. Light ex-lib marks. Front endpaper removed. Index/bibliography. Clean/solid reading copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 8vo. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Three Visitors to Early Plymouth
Plimoth Plantation. c. 1963. Thin 8vo. 84 pgs. Near Fine/Good++. DJ edgewear.. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Billy and Betty
Grove Press, 1968. 224 pgs. Top edge chipped/tears. new mylar cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Prosperous Gardener: A Guide to Gardening the Organic Way
Rodale Press, 1978. 251 pgs. Light shelfwear. Pen and ink illustrations. Very light underlining.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)
Subjects: GARDENING / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The All-Breed Dictionary of Unusual Names
Alpine, 1988. 236 pgs. Alphabetical listing of names for reference for new pure breed animal registrations. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: REFERENCE / Dictionaries; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Wood Magic
Third Press, 1974. 271 pgs. Reprint of 1881 novel. Introduction by Richard Adams. Price clipped dust jacket showing sun darkening and price tag shadow.. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Vanishing Halifax
Halifax: Petheric Press, 1968. Approx. 65 pgs. B/W sketches of Halifax by LB Jenson. Lightly scuffed covers. . Probable First. Spiral Bound. Near Very Good. Oblong. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
A Bibliography of Ghana 1930-1961
Northwestern University Press, 1964. 210 pgs. Index. Ex-lib marks. . Probable First. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
English Court Hand: Ad 1066 to 1500: Part I Text
Ungar, 1967. 250 pgs. Bibliography. Solid copy. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Natural Opium: Some Travelers' Tales
A book about novelist Diane Johnson's stays in a variety of exotic locales, among them Tehran, Bangkok, St. Petersburg, and Taipei.
Knopf, 1993. 234 pgs. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
The Bedside Book of Bastards
McGraw-Hill, 1973. 311 pgs. Bibliography. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 36 brief biographies of notorious historical characters.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




