| 1) |
Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Paperback Very good copy. 304pp. From John Newbery's first publications to Romanticism and the influence of William Blake and fantasy. A detailed and scholarly over-view. Lightly rubbed to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.25
($23.17)
|
|
| 2) |
Kingsley Amis: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. H/b, 1st US edn, 8.5" x 5.5", 392pp. Biography of the British novelist. Two selections of black and white plates. Brief bibliography. Detailed index. A near fine copy in like dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.44)
|
|
| 3) |
The Rape of Tamar
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973. Paperback Good, sound copy. 144p. A novel based on the biblical story of David, King of Israel and his daughter Tamar. Sunned to spine. Some internal browning. Rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.38
($3.87)
|
|
| 4) |
The Alcuin Club and its Publications, 1897-1987: An annotated bibliography
|
|
|
Norwich: Hymns Ancient & Modern, 1986. Hard Cover Second edition Near fine, bright copy. 98pp. The Alcuin club, former in 1897, is dedicated to the Book of Common Prayer and orthodox liturgy and ceremony. Its scholarly publications cover liturgy and ceremony and haigiography. Green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Minimal wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.10
($27.80)
|
|
| 5) |
Continuations and Additions to the History of Bradford and its Parish Volume 1
|
|
|
Queensbury: Mountain Press, 1977. P/b, 8" x 5", 126 pp. A reprint of this fascinating local history, a late nineteenth century study. Finishes abruptly mid-word on p. 126 in anticipation of Vol 2. Black and white frontis. Some rubbing and bumping. Very light dust soiling to cover. A good sound copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.08
($13.14)
|
|
| 6) |
Homesteads of the Yorkshire Dales
|
|
|
Clapham: Dalesman, 1947. Paperback Near fine copy in good dw. 61pp. A study of seventeenth century farmsteads and homestead with illustrations by the auhtor. paperback with illustrated dust wrapper. Small amount of loss to the head and tail of dust wrapper spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.27)
|
|
| 7) |
Speaking of Stendhal
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1979. Hard Cover Near fine copy in very good dw 157pp. Biography of the French novelist. Slightly bumped to spine. Dw neatly price clipped. Dust wrapper lightly sunned to spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.53)
|
|
| 8) |
Shifting Scenes: Interviews on Women, Writing and Politics in Post-68 France
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1991. P/b, 9" x 6", 222pp. Indexed. Covers work from Julia Kristeva, Helene Cixous, Marguerite Duras and others. Text in English. Slightly rubbed with one creased corner. A red smudge to page edges. Clean and bright cover. Overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.72)
|
|
| 9) |
Introduction to Homer An Introduction to the Iliad and the Odyssey
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1888. Hard Cover Third edition Good+, sound copy. 201pp. + adverts. Maroon cloth is sunned to spine and unevenly to boards. Gilt titles to spine and boards. Slightly bumped. Some rubbing. Endpapers have penciled notes, Previous owner's name crossed out and an ex libris label. Some light pencil annotation to text. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.53)
|
|
| 10) |
Selections from the Attic Orrators Antiphon, Andocides, Lysias, Isocrates, Isaeus
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1927. Hard Cover Second edition Very good+ copy. 434. Selections provide TEXT IN GREEK with extensive notes in English. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Slightly sunned to spine else bright. Internally very clean and bright. Very light edge wear. Neat previous owner's name in ink to endpaper. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.53)
|
|
| 11) |
The Irish Literary Movement
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery Publications, 1998. Hardcover Mint. 64pp. Character sketches and portraits of 28 Irish writers includingYeats, J M Synge, Sean O'Cassey, Elizabeth Bowen, James Joyce etc. Black & white and colour illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.72)
|
|
| 12) |
At Home on the Earth : A New Selection of the Later Writings of Richard Jefferies
|
|
|
Dartington: Green Books, 2002. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 173pp. 21 essays, extracts and fragments by the nature mystic whose work inspired Henry Williamson and Edward Thomas amongst others. Bibliography of Jefferies work. Illustrated throughout by woodcuts by Agnes Miller Parker. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.44)
|
|
| 13) |
Henry Goulburn 1784-1865: A Political Biography
|
|
|
Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1996. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 9" x 6", 440pp. Biography of the unassuming nineteenth century politician who was nearly 10 years in the War and Colonial office, then chief secretary for Ireland in 1821 (and an opponent of catholic emanciption) and later chancellor of the exchequer for the Duke of Wellington and then Sir Robert Peel. Black and white frontis. and a small number of further black and white illustrations. Indexed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.44)
|
|
| 14) |
The Byzantine Empire on the Eve of the Crusades
|
|
|
London: The Historical Association, 1969. Pamphlet Reprint Very good copy. 24pp. Increased prices lable to front. Hint of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.85
($4.63)
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Chinese Stories
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1972 repr. P/b, 5" x 8", 271pp. Twenty pieces, written the 1950s and 1960s, in translation from the Chinese, that cover a range of authors both peasant and literary. Light shelf wear. Some creasing to spine. Light internal browning. Clean and sound. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.27)
|
|
| 16) |
Selection and Assessment at Work
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1975. Paperback Very good copy. 143pp. Essential Psychology series. This is E2 - a book in series E on Psychology and Work. Pages lightly tanned. Slightly faded to spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.90
($3.09)
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of Milarepa Tibet's Great Yogi
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1979. Hard Cover Reprint Near fine copy in good + dw. 174pp. A version of Milarepa's autobiography adapted by Jivaka from the Dr W. Y. Evans-Wentz translation of 1928. This version was first published in 1962. Turquoise boards are very clean and bright with gilt titles to spine and gilt device to front. Dw is edge worn and has very small one closed tear. Dw has been neatly price clipped and there is a bookseller's label to the endpapers. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.53)
|
|
| 18) |
Regency Revolution : The Case of Arthur Thistlewood
|
|
|
Salisbury: Compton Russell, 1974. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 182pp. Arthur Thistlewood was the 'British Jacobin' who was involved in teh Cato Street Conspiracy to murder the British Cabinet. Map to endpapers. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Light hint of shelf wear, otherwise clean, neat and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.27)
|
|
| 19) |
Yorkshire English
|
|
|
London: Abson Books, 1999. Paperback Reprint of revised edition Very good copy. 39pp. Landscape format pocket sized dictionary of dialect. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.19
($1.93)
|
|
| 20) |
Yorkshire English
|
|
|
Bristol: Abson Books London, 1990. Paperback First edition Very good copy. 39pp. Landscape format pocket sized dictionary of dialect. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.19
($1.93)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




