cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 595
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) POOR JACK: A PLAY IN ONE ACT
J. B. C." [anonymous forgery/spoof falsely attributed as being by James Branch Cabell, subsequently attributed to Ben Abramson but with the reported permission of James Branch Cabell]

POOR JACK: A PLAY IN ONE ACT
Richmond: Privately Printed 1906 [but assumed to actually be from the mid-to-later 1920s], 1906. First [and presumed only] edition. Brownish printed wrappers [about 5.5" x 8"], saddle-stapled, 30 pages. Partially un-opened copy. The oversize cover is lightly bumped at some corners, else generally a fairly nice copy; thus overall at least a VG+ or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $61.00
2) AN EXCERPT FROM: J. EDGAR HOOVER: THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
(J. Edgar Hoover) Gentry, Curt

New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1991], 1991. First edition. Advance copy: excerpting 40 pages of the text [plus some photographs, etc], in pictorial wrappers [stapled chapbook, about 6" x 9" format, but for the hardcover edition]. 58 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. [Unlike the published edition, this advance excerpt is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) AN EXCERPT FROM: J. EDGAR HOOVER: THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
(J. Edgar Hoover) Gentry, Curt

New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1991], 1991. First edition. Advance copy: excerpting 40 pages of the text [plus some photographs, etc], in pictorial wrappers [stapled chapbook, about 6" x 9" format, but for the hardcover edition]. Fine copy. [Unlike the published edition, this advance excerpt is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) HOOVER'S F.B.I.: THE MEN AND THE MYTH
(J. Edgar Hoover) Turner, William W

[New York]: A Dell Book [1972], 1972. Later [2nd] printing thus. 310 pages [plus Appendix]. VG+/Near Fine copy [but cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS: SCOTLAND
[J. M. Barrie, S. R. Crockett, Ian Maclaren, Sir Walter Scott, Professor Aytoun, Robert Louis Stevenson]

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Later edition. 183 pages, frontispiece. Spine cocked VG or better copy [cheap text paper tanning] marred by light waterstriking to the front board.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) CARVE THE SKY [A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL]
Jablokov, Alexander

CARVE THE SKY [A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL]
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. [1991], 1991. First edition of the author's first novel. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in decorated wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 288 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
7) THE BREATH OF SUSPENSION
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper, and interior illustrations, by J. K. Potter, author photo by Jim Kahnweiler]

THE BREATH OF SUSPENSION
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. Collects 10 stories of science fiction adventure, time travel, etc. 318 pages, illustrated. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
8) CARVE THE SKY [A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL]
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper illustration by Vincent Di Fate, design by Barbara Levine]

CARVE THE SKY [A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL]
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. [1991], 1991. First edition of the author's first novel. 298 pages. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" tear [and associated crease] to the bottom of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A DEEPER SEA
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper design by Stephen Bell, illustration by Eric Peterson]

A DEEPER SEA
New York: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. 360 pages. Near Fine copy [one very minor edge bump] in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at the spine head.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) CARVE THE SKY [A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL]
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper illustration by Vincent Di Fate, design by Barbara Levine]

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. [1991], 1991. First edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author to one of the people listed on the acknowledgments page. 298 pages. VG copy in very edgeworn Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) RIVER OF DUST
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper illustration by Frank Donato, design by Nadine Badalaty, author photo by Jim Kahnweiler]

RIVER OF DUST
Stock photo.
New York: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company Inc [1996], 1996. First edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) THE BREATH OF SUSPENSION
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper, and interior illustrations, by J. K. Potter, author photo by Jim Kahnweiler]

THE BREATH OF SUSPENSION
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. Collects 10 stories of science fiction adventure, time travel, etc. 318 pages, illustrated. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
13) THE BREATH OF SUSPENSION
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper, and interior illustrations, by J. K. Potter, author photo by Jim Kahnweiler]

THE BREATH OF SUSPENSION
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. Collects 10 stories of science fiction adventure, time travel, etc. 318 pages, illustrated. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
14) NIMBUS
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper illustration by J. K. Potter, design by Stephen Bell, author photo by Jim Kahnweiler]

New York: An AvoNova Book / William Morrow and Company Inc [1993], 1993. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 376 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [creasing to the spine head].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) CARVE THE SKY [A SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL]
Jablokov, Alexander [Dust Wrapper illustration by Vincent Di Fate, design by Barbara Levine]

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. [1991], 1991. First edition of the author's first novel. 298 pages. VG+ or better copy [spine heel bumped, minute spot stain to the fore-edge] in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper [light edgewear] with a small sticker pull to the upper right corner of the front panel and a shallow piece of clear tape around the bottom of the spine heel which also has shallow staining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) CARVE THE SKY
Jablokov, Alexander [cover illustration by Vincent Di Fate]

New York: AvoNova / Avon Books [1992], 1992. First printing thus of the author's first novel. 342 pages. VG+ copy [light spine creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW [THE SUPER ADVENTURES OF WISHBONE #2]
Jablonski, Carla [screenplay by Jonathan Cuba, Rick Duffield, Michael Anthony Steele] [inspired by Washington Irving's story] [edited by Pam Pollack] [copy edited by Jonathan Brodman] [cover design by Lyle Miller] [interior illustrations by Don Puncha

New York: Scholastic Inc [1998], 1998. First edition [thus]. This copy has been signed by Carla Jablonski on the title page. 233 pages, illustrated with drawings. VG+ copy [lower corner creasing].. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) THE WEREWOLF'S TALE
Jaccoma, Richard [cover art by Paul Alexander]

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal [1988], 1988. First edition. "The armies of Evil have declared war on mankind. Only one of their own can top them..." 283+ pages. Good only copy [horizontal spine crack, cover creasing, scratching to front cover, odd lower corner chipping to the first several pages, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION 1980
[Jack Vance, Poul Anderson, Daniel J. H. Levack, Boris Vallejo, Harlan Ellison, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Edgar Allan Poe, Ned Dameron, Virgil Finlay, Jack Gaughan, George Barr, Stephen E. Fabian, Steve Hickman, Gustave Dore, Edmond Dulac, et al]

THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION 1980
[Baltimore]: [Sixth World Fantasy Convention Inc] [1980], 1980. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.25"] format, 96 pages, heavily illustrated [including some color]. VG+/Near Fine copy [light splotchy discoloration to the exterior binding] [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
20) JOSEPH BADENOCH CLEARIHUE
Jackman, Sydney W. and Ronald R. Jeffels (edited by) [preface by Malcolm G. Taylor] [Frederic G. C. Wood, Henry F. Angus, Archie H. Wills, R. A. Wootton, Norman A. M. MacKenzie, W. Harry Hickman, Laurence E. Devlin]

JOSEPH BADENOCH CLEARIHUE
[Victoria, B.C.]: [University of Victoria?], 1967. First edition [no statement of printing]. Yellowish decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 48 pages, photo-illustrated. Tipped [with a small label with "Philip Hofer" printed on it] to the inside front cover is a one page, two paragraph, creased at one upper corner T.L.S. [Typed Letter Signed] on University of Victoria, Department of History stationary to Philip [Hofer] from [and signed] "Toby" that begins "I am enclosing wit... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00


Results 1 - 20 of 595
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (470)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (230)
$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)
Paperback (332)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (391)
Signed (62)
With photos (223)

Filter by country:
United States (595)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: