Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 569
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) IF THERE WERE ANYWHERE BUT DESERT
Jabes, Edmond

1988 . Jabes, Edmond. IF THERE WERE ANYWHERE BUT DESERT; THE SELECTED POEMS OF EDMOND JABES. Translation by Keith Waldrop. Introduction by Paul Auster. Afterword by Robert Duncan. Station Hill Press, c1988. 124pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w $65.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) DEEPDRIVE
Jablokov, Alexander

1998 . Jablokov, Alexander. DEEPDRIVE. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, c1998. 311pp. color frontis. Pat Morrissey. #467/1000 copies, signed by the illustrator. Sm. 8vo. Full leather, gilt, aeg, ribbon marker. As new hardcover with publisher's pamphlet and certificate of authenticity la... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) ATLANTIC FEVER
Jablonski, Edward

1972 . Jablonski, Edward. ATLANTIC FEVER. NY: Macmillan Company, c1972. First Printing. 325pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. remainder dot on lower edge of text-block, else fine in d/w $20.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SEA WINGS
Jablonski, Edward

1972 . Jablonski, Edward. SEA WINGS; THE ROMANCE OF THE FLYING BOATS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, c1972. 2nd printing. 259pp. index, illus. b/w. thin 4to. Fine copy in VG+ d/w $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) GEORGE SAND: A WOMAN'S LIFE WRIT LARGE
Jack, Belinda

1999 . Jack, Belinda. GEORGE SAND: A WOMAN'S LIFE WRIT LARGE. NY: Vintage Books, c1999. First printing. 395pp, notes, index, 8vo, New softbound, $16.00. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) ENGLISH LITERATURE 1815-1832
Jack, Ian

1963 . Jack, Ian. ENGLISH LITERATURE 1815-1832. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1963. 643pp. index. 8vo. Fine in d/w $25.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) GRANTA, 58
Jack, Ian (ed)

GRANTA, 58
Stock photo.
1997 . Jack, Ian (ed). GRANTA, 58. NY: Granta, c1997. 254pp, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $7.50. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) GRANTA, 54
Jack, Ian (ed)

GRANTA, 54
Stock photo.
1996 . Jack, Ian (ed). GRANTA, 54. London: Granta, c1996. 320pp, 8vo, fine trade paperback, $10.00. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) GRANTA, 70: AUSTRALIA, THE NEW NEW WORLD
Jack, Ian (ed)

2000 . Jack, Ian (ed). GRANTA, 70: AUSTRALIA, THE NEW NEW WORLD. NY: Granta, c2000. 352pp, 8vo, Fine trade paperback, $7.50. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) A GAME OF SOLDIERS
Jackman, Stuart

1982 . Jackman, Stuart. A GAME OF SOLDIERS. NY: Atheneum, 1982. 303pp. 8vo. fine in d/w $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) IN ENGLAND NOW
Jackson, Ada

1948 . Jackson, Ada. IN ENGLAND NOW; A LATTER-DAY SAMPLER. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1948. First Printing. 24pp. 8vo. illus. paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Fine copy $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE GRIM WAYFARER
Jackson, Alan

1969 . Jackson, Alan. THE GRIM WAYFARER. London: Fulcrum Press, c1969. First edition 1969. 64pp. 8vo. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, else fine hardcover copy in VG+ d/j $20.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) GOOD WOOD HANDBOOK
Jackson, Albert

1993. Jackson, Albert and David Day. GOOD WOOD HANDBOOK. Betterway Publications, c1991, reprinted 1993. 128pp., index, illus. color. thin 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) WAVERLEY RETOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Jackson, Alice

0 . Jackson, Alice. WAVERLEY RETOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, n.d. 198pp. illus. color Stewart Orr. 8vo. pictorial paper-covered boards. Minor soiling, discoloration, inscription on first free e.page, else fine bright copy $30.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) TURKISH COOKING
Jackson, Bade

2003 . Jackson, Bade. TURKISH COOKING; AUTHENTIC CULINARY TRADITIONS FROM TURKEY. Hackberry Press, c2003. 128pp. index, illus. color. 4to. New softcover copy $9.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) THE HERITAGE OF LIBERTY; A COMMEMORATIVE HISTORY OF LIBERTY, MISSOURI
Jackson, Don

THE HERITAGE OF LIBERTY; A COMMEMORATIVE HISTORY OF LIBERTY, MISSOURI
1976. Jackson, Don. THE HERITAGE OF LIBERTY; A COMMEMORATIVE HISTORY OF LIBERTY, MISSOURI. Bicentennial edition. Liberty, MO: R.C. Printing Service, c1976. 218pp., index, illus. b/w photos. Rectangular lg. 8vo. minor soiling on white covers, near fine hardcover copy ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) UNDERSTANDING GRIEF
Jackson, Edgar N

1957 . Jackson, Edgar N. UNDERSTANDING GRIEF. NY: Abingdon Press, c1957. 255pp, biblio, notes, index. 8vo. First free page removed, upper corner of second e.page torn, otherwise near fine hardcover copy with VG+ d/j $10.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) IT'S BACK TO SCHOOL WE GO! FIRST DAY STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD
Jackson, Ellen

IT'S BACK TO SCHOOL WE GO! FIRST DAY STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD
Stock photo.
2003 . Jackson, Ellen. IT'S BACK TO SCHOOL WE GO! FIRST DAY STORIES FROM AROUND THE WORLD. Brookfield, CT: The Millbrook Press, c2003. First printing. 32pp. Color illus by Jan Davey Ellis. biblio, web resources. 4to. New hardcover in d/j. $11.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) LOOKING FOR LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
Jackson, Ellen

LOOKING FOR LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
Stock photo.
2002 . Jackson, Ellen. LOOKING FOR LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE; THE SEARCH FOR EXTRATERRESTRIAL INTELLIGENCE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c2002. first printing. 56pp. index, illus. photos. Nic Bishop. rectangular lg. 8vo. As new copy, with d/w. $11.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) SILENCE AFTER TRUMPETS
Jackson, Frances Herman

1998 . Jackson, Frances Herman and Mary McNease Kinard. SILENCE AFTER TRUMPETS; THE STORY OF SARAH BUCHANAN PRESTON. Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Company, 1998. 207pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback $12.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 569
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (110)
$10-25 (346)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (205)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (12)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (569)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: