Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Airwar: Vol. 1 - Terror from the Sky / Tragic Victories and Vol. 2 - Outraged Skies / Wings of Fire
Jablonski, Edward

Doubleday (c.1971). Military History, WW ll. Book Club editions. An Illustrated History Of Air Power In The Second World War. b/w photo illustrations Light edgewear on book edges at spine ends and corner tips. Closed tears, minor wrinkling on spine ends of dust jackets. Jacket rear edge on Vol. 2 has light soil. 2 books - sold only together as set. VG / VG dj. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The Great War
Jablonski, Edward

Whitman Pub., Racine WI (1965). illus. by Arnie Kohn. Whitman Real Life Stories # 1579. Ten Stories of World War I by various authors.Hardcover. rear panel lists to this title. *spine ends soft, edges and corners rubbed. Nicks at spine head. Front hinge paper split, hinge still threaded. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Crow's Parliament
Curtis Jack

E.P. Dutton; NY (1987). ISBN 0525245138. First American Edition. Hardcover in original priced dust jacket. The Author's First Novel. ** faults: a few very light, coffee color smudges on text block. Slight slope to book. Dust jacket has creased corner on flap. VG / VG dj in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Granta 86: Film
Jack, Ian / editor

Granta 86: Film
Stock photo.
New York: Granta Publications, 2004 Granta the Magazine of New Writing. This issue is about Film starting with John Fowles the French Lieutenant's diary on the making of the film, Jonathan Lethem writing about John Cassavetes, Original paintings, drawings and photographs by 8 film directors. Gaby Wood visits Lana Turner's bedroom and more. 256pp. Light edge and corner wear on covers. Horizontal crack line across spine near bottom edge. Else VG . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Saggy Baggy Elephant
Jackson, K. & B

The Saggy Baggy Elephant
Stock photo.
Western / Golden (c.1974). ISBN 0307021106. "U" printing. illustrated by Tenggren. Little Golden Book # 201-88. Hardcover. bar-code on front cover. American Family Publisher square on front paste down endpaper. Clean inside and out. ** flaws: Thin scratch line on front cover. Spine foil design lightly worn. Else VG+.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) The Saggy Baggy Elephant
Jackson, K. & B

Western / Golden (c1947,1974). 31st printing, 1981 stated. illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren. Little Golden Book # 304-34. Hardcover. Clean interior. **page corners lightly bumped. Corners on book show minor wear. VG.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn

Western / Golden (c.1952,1980). NO ISBN number on, or in, this copy. "C" printing, illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren. Little Golden Book # 201-87. Hardcover. **Flaws: Light water stain in lower corner of text. Otherwise clean interior with no marking. Foil spine has 2 tiny chips, design on spine is rubbed. VG. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn

Western / Golden., 1980 13th printing, 1980 stated. illus. by Gustaf Tenggren. Little Golden Book # 304-3. Hardcover, 69¢ cvr. Clean interior. **faults: remnant of glue from old price sticker. Light corner wear., light reading line in joint. Else VG.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Renegade Son - # 26 Born in the USA - Montana
Jackson, Lisa

Renegade Son  - # 26 Born in the USA - Montana
Stock photo.
Silhouette (c1987). ISBN 0373471769. [paperback] 4x7 Clean inside. Minor light spine line. Slight slope. VG to VG+ [romance].. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
10) A Fortune's Children Christmas : Angel Baby; A Home for Christmas; The Christmas Child
Jackson, Lisa / Boswell, Barbara / Turner, Linda

A Fortune's Children Christmas : Angel Baby; A Home for Christmas; The Christmas Child
Stock photo.
Silhouette (1998). ISBN 0373483686. Christmas Romance anthology. 3 stories all ©1998. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean, tight pages, bright covers. ** Faults: Front cover has a few tiny pin size piercings into cover at spine corner. One goes through cover and into 25 pages. Else VG . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) The Witchcraft of Salem Village. Landmark # 69
Jackson, Shirley

The Witchcraft of Salem Village.   Landmark  # 69
Stock photo.
Random House (1987). ISBN 0394891767. Landmark Books # 69 in the series. Juvenile: American History - Witchcraft, Salem Massachusetts. Cover art by Paul Jennis. Trade Size Paperback. First printing in this softcover format. ( previously published in hardcover). 146 pages. Clean, tight interior, as though never read. Light edge and corner wear. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
12) We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Jackson, Shirley

Popular Library (1963). 1st printing. Popular Library M2041. cvr 60¢ [paperback] 4x7 inch. Cover art by W. Teason. Nice covers with no creases. **faults: Spine creasing. The first 36 pages getting loose near bottom only. Edge and corner wear. Else VG. [mystery].. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Partners in Evil
Jackson, Steve

Partners in Evil
Stock photo.
New York.: Pinnacle Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., 2003 ISBN 0786015217. True Crime. The murderers are: George Woldt and Lucas Salmon. Locale: Colorado Springs. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 16 b/w photo pages + 351pp. Flaws: small scrape on lower front edge. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Pied Piper and other Fairy Tales
Jacobs, Joseph / Auden, W. H

New York.: The Macmillan Company. 1963. Illustrated by James Hill. Hardcover, glazed picture covers. Size 9-3/4 x 13 inches. All illustrations in color. 40 pages. ** flaws: light wear at spine ends. VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Cradle and All
Jacobs, Nancy Baker

A woman comes out of a coma to find that her unborn baby has been stolen.

HarperPaperbacks (1995). ISBN 0061007501. Mystery. First printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Cover art by Donna Diamond. NO spine creases. Clean inside. ** Flaws: color rubbed/scraped on spine joints. Edge and corner wear. Tiny corner tip bends. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) Jacoby on Card Games
Jacoby, Oswald / Jacoby, James

Jacoby on Card Games
Stock photo.
Pocket Books (1989). ISBN 0671668838. Third printing. [paperback] 4x7. Clean. ** pages slight yellowing. One light spine crease. minor edge and corner wear. VG+.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
17) A Step by Step Book About Turtles
Jahn, Johannes

TFH (1987). T.F.H. ISBN 0866224513. Originally pub. 1985,1956 in Germany. "TFH statement: A considerable amount of additional new material has been added to the literal German-English translation, including, but not limited to, additional photographs." Trade Size Paperback. 64pp, color photos.Indexed. Deals with feeding, housing, healthcare, species accounts, over-wintering and reproduction. Wrinkling to pages at margins / as if once wet and re-dried. Else clean and tight. Light cover crease. Abou... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) The Trail of Tears - The Story of the American Indian Removals 1813-1855
Jahoda, Gloria

Wings Books , 1995 3rd printing 1995. reprinted: originally published by Holt Rinehart and Winston c.1975. Hardcover. 356pp, index, b/w illustrations. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) In the Big Country
Jakes, John

Bantam Books., 1993 ISBN 0553294857. The best western stories by the Author, edited by Pronzini and Greenberg. Paperback, 4x7 inches. [xxiii] 392 pages includes 1 unpaginated. ** flaws: Very light crease line on spine, light edge and corner wear. Water mark on lower corner of several pages. Else VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) I, Barbarian
Jakes, John

Pinnacle Books (1976) ISBN 0523009712. Fiction. wrap-around cover art by Dean Cate. First printing. Aug. 1976. [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages. **faults: One page corner turned down. Creases on spine and front cover near joint. Edge and corner wear. Small corner crease. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (57)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: