Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) HEART ATTACK HANDBOOK
J Alpert, Md

Little Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 140 pages; Heart Attack handbook, J Alpert, MD, 1st ed 1978, hardbound with no dustjacket in very good condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
2) RACCOON VALLEY GAZETTE For the Months of March, April, July, May, August and November, October and Juen of 1957, 8 Publications in All
J C La Rue Company, Inc Canning Machinery

RACCOON VALLEY GAZETTE For the Months of March, April, July, May, August  and November, October and Juen of 1957, 8 Publications in All
J C La Rue Company, Inc Canning Machinery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
3) MOLECULAR AND CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF MEMBRANE RECEPTORS. Receptor biochemistry and methodology (vols 1-4)
J Craig Venter, Len C Harrison

MOLECULAR AND CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF MEMBRANE RECEPTORS. Receptor  biochemistry and methodology (vols 1-4)
New York, New York: Alan R Liss, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Nice sound copies with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published by Alan R. Liss Inc. New York, New York 1984. These of the first four volumes which include volume 1 membranes the churches and receptor solublization; ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $58.70
4) THE AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: REVISED, ENLARGED, ILLUSTRATED
J. Frederic, Illustrated by Harris & Ewing

THE AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: REVISED, ENLARGED, ILLUSTRATED
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; J. Frederic, Illustrated by Harris & Ewing The American Government Washington D. C. : Frederic J. Haskin, 1923. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The American Government, Frederic J. , 1923. Haskin, Washington, D. C. 484 pages plus 31 pages of b/w photos before title page. Hardbound in orgiginal green cloth. Ded... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
5) AMERICAN HISTORY FROM 1816
McLaughlin R J

AMERICAN HISTORY FROM 1816
Walther Printing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Study notes; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) HISTORY NOTES FOR THE EIGHTH GRADE
McLaughlin R J

HISTORY NOTES FOR THE EIGHTH GRADE
Walther Printing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Revised Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Study notes; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.63
7) TEACHING RELIGION
Myers William A. J

TEACHING RELIGION
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1930.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1000 12mo; Owners name in ink on FEP, plane paper cover with hole for title viewing. Laid in class goals on old Bank note pad. Fifth Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.40
8) ABROAD AND AT HOME
Street J

ABROAD AND AT HOME
Century Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) SISTER LOUISE OR THE STORY OF A WOMAN’S REPENTANCE
Whyte-Melville G (Eorge) J(Ohn)

SISTER LOUISE OR THE STORY OF A WOMAN’S REPENTANCE
Bernhard Tauchnitz. Fair with no dust jacket. 1875. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Collection of British Authors; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 296 pages; Front cover loose, lacking front end paper; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
10) RUSSIAN -- ENGLISH MEDICAL DICTIONARY
Jablonski, Stanly; Levine, Ben S

RUSSIAN -- ENGLISH MEDICAL DICTIONARY
New York, New York: Academic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Presumed first edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Bo... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $58.75
11) CAMP AND TREK
Cox. Jack

CAMP AND TREK
London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; DJ chipped on most edges; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) ENGLISH LITERATURE 1815-1832 (OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH HISTORY)
Jack, Ian

ENGLISH LITERATURE 1815-1832 (OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH HISTORY)
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 643 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) TRAILS IN THE SUNSET . O145
Jack, Kerrie, Aw Beattie

May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; TRAILS IN THE SUNSET , KERRIE JACK, AW BEATTIE, a tribute to 60 years of Alberta canada , shorts , sketches, photography in color. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG. Scarce Canadiana<img src=http: //members. Plexi.com/mrbooks/O MVC-146s. JPG><img src=http: //members. Pl; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.40
14) BEYOND TRADITION: CONTEMPORARY INDIAN ART AND ITS EVOLUTION
Jacka, Lois Essary

May not be noted.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Second Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Folio; 206 pages; Jacka, Jerry and Lois BEYOND TRADITION Arizona Northland Publishing 1988. SIGNED by both Lois and Jerry Jacka. Photography by Jerry Jacka, text by Lois Essary Jacka, Introduction by Clara Lee Tanner. "Native American artists today walk a pathway that has been traveled for thousands of years..."; Aprox... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.96
15) PATCHWORK QUILTS. 123 HOME GUIDES
Jackson, Barbara G

PATCHWORK QUILTS. 123 HOME GUIDES
Playmore Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Edge of front cover and first three leaves creased. Pages toned ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) PROCEEDINGS OF THE SESQUI-CENTENNIAL GATHERING OF THE DESCENDANTS OF ISAAC AND ANN JACKSON, AT HARMONY GROVE, CHESTER CO., PA., EIGHTH MONTH, TWENTY-FIFTH, 1875, TOGETHER WITH THE FAMILY GENEALOGY
Jackson, Halliday; Lewis, Joseph J. ; Et Al

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SESQUI-CENTENNIAL GATHERING OF THE DESCENDANTS OF ISAAC  AND ANN JACKSON, AT HARMONY GROVE, CHESTER CO., PA., EIGHTH MONTH,  TWENTY-FIFTH, 1875, TOGETHER WITH THE FAMILY GENEALOGY
Philadelphia: The Committee for the Family. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages; Russet illustrated cloth binding. Brief notes on last blank, other underlining and notes. All edges gilt. Light toning , attractive copy. A very few brief notes and corrections. A . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $195.95
17) CALL ME CHARLEY AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL
Jackson, , Jesse

CALL ME CHARLEY AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Jackson, Jesse CALL ME CHARLEY NY Harper & Row (1945) . "Charley, twelve, was the only Negro boy in the community of Arlington Heights. This is the story of..." DJ was covered with plastic, apparently since purchase. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.33
18) ANCHOR MAN
Jackson, , Jesse

ANCHOR MAN
May not be noted.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; African American Children's Novels; B&W Illustrations; Jackson, Jesse ANCHOR MAN NY Harper & Row (1945) . NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ. African Amer. Author's second novel about Charley, who is now a senior and "the only Negro boy in of Arlington Hts. " This time he is "Anchor Man" on the school's famed track t... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
19) MARKET STREET PHILADELPHIA: THE MOST HISTORIC HIGHWAY IN AMERICA, ITS MERCHANTS AND ITS STORY
Jackson, Joseph

MARKET STREET PHILADELPHIA: THE MOST HISTORIC HIGHWAY IN AMERICA, ITS  MERCHANTS AND ITS STORY
Philadelphia: JACKSON, Joseph. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 0275220303 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Limited edition 154/400. Publisher's red cloth. Some modest wear to covers, binding solid, condition is VG. Contents VG and clean. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2501 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.55
20) NOTES ON A DRUM: TRAVEL SKETCHES IN GUATEMALA
Joseph Henry Jackson

NOTES ON A DRUM: TRAVEL SKETCHES IN GUATEMALA
Macmillan & Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; Color illustrated end papers, book plate. Punl 1937 1st ed so stated; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (16)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: