Authors starting with J from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Anybody's Gold: The Story of California's Mining Towns
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. Hardback 4th printing Very Good condition Beautiful black-and-white illustrations by E.H. Suydam, included illustrated endpapers. Burnt-orange cloth binding with gold lettering. Spine slightly faded. Previous owner name, date on first endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aztec
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1980. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Jacket missing small chip on lower front, some small edge tears, closed tear on spine. Author's first novel, a sweeping story of the last days of the Aztec empire. Map endpapers. ISBN: 0689110456 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Relation of the Transmissive Character of the Sedimentary Rocks of the Colorado Plateau to the Distribution of Uranium Deposits: Geological Survey Bulletin 1124
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1962. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, edgewear and fading. Plate present in rear pocket. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Uranium Resources of the San Rafael District Emery County, Utah - a Regional Synthesis: Geological Survey Bulletin 1046-D
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1957. Softcover Good condition Spine faded. Map in pocket in rear. Errata slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Uranium Resources of the Cedar Mountain Area Emery County, Utah A Regional Synthesis: Geological Survey Bulletin 1087-B
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1959. Softcover Good condition Spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Blue Ridge Parkway
|
|
|
University of Tennessee Press, 1969. Trade Paperback Reprint Very Good + condition Slight edgewear. Diagonal crease to lower right corner of front cover. The story of the past and present of the 469 mile Blue Ridge Parkway. Includes many historical photographs. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Treatment of the Neuroses: Psychotherapy from Rest Cure to Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 1963. Softcover Reprint Very Good condition. Some sunning on spine, light wear. Prefatory essay by Phillip Rieff. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis - Vol. 1: Miscellaneous Essays, Vol. 2: Essays in Folklore, Anthropology and Religion
|
|
|
Hogarth Press, 1951. Hardback 1st printing, 2nd edition Very Good+ condition Very light wear at spine ends. Previous owner bookplate on first pastedown endpapers of both volumes. An attractive set in green cloth with gold titles on the spine. The first Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis was published in 1923. This edition is much expanded with three times as many essays. This is the first publication of two chapters in vol. 2, 'Psycho-Analysis and the Christian Religion' and 'The Significance of Christmas'.... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book of Bread
|
|
|
Harper & Row, [1982]. Hardback Book Club Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. The pleasures of breadbaking including uncomplicated techniques & 240 wonderful recipes both traditional and unique. Drawings by Lauren Jarrett. Decorated endpapers. 384 pages. ISBN: 0061814342 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Psychotherapy: Impact on Psychoanalytic Training - The Influence of the Practice and Theory of Psychotherapy on Education in Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
International Universities Press, [1982]. Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light, neat pencil marks in one section, else book is fine. Light edgewear on dust jacket. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph No. 1. ISBN: 0823654052 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Indications for Psychoanalysis; The Place of the Dream in Clinical Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph II
|
|
|
International Universities Press, 1967. Softcover Very Good condition. A few light pencil marks, else fine. Contents: Indications for Psychoanalysis and The Place of the Dream in Clinical Psychoanalysis, both by Herbert F. Waldhorn. 106 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
