Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)

Filter by subject:
fiction (general) (16)
General History (10)
Railroads & Trains (9)
Art (9)
Politics & Government General (8)
European Travel (7)
Biography General (5)
Music General (4)
General (3)
Languages General (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (111)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Pope
Jack, Ian

Pope
Published for The British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green and Co. , 1954 . Paperback. . VG+. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.56)
Add to cart 
2) Education and the Working Class
Jackson, Brian and Marsden, Dennis

Education and the Working Class
Penguin Books , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
3) Middle East Mission
Jackson, Elmore

W W Norton and Company , 1983 . Hardback. . Near fine book (bumping to spine extremities) in VG++ DW (lightly edgeworn). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo red paper-covered boards with grey cloth spine. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £7.20 ($12.27)
Add to cart 
4) A Ruskin Alphabet
Jackson, Kevin

A Ruskin Alphabet
Worple Press , 2000 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.41)
Add to cart 
5) The Machinery of Local Government
Jackson, R M

The Machinery of Local Government
Macmillan; St Martin's Press , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($5.11)
Add to cart 
6) Jackson's Illustrated Guide to Yorkshire
Jackson, Richard

Jackson's Illustrated Guide to Yorkshire
Richard Jackson , 1891 . Hardback. . Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is badly edgeworn with bumped corners and vertical creasing/tears to spine. Title page torn out. Occasional foxing throughout. One gathering detached but present. Book is shaken and hinges loose. A sad copy. 12mo rust cloth with gilt decoration to front and roundel of castle. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)








Price: £20.00 ($34.07)
Add to cart 
7) The Forgotten Aces
Jackson, Robert

The Forgotten Aces
Sphere Books Limited , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.41)
Add to cart 
8) The Renaissance of Roman Architecture Part 1 Italy
Jackson, Sir Thomas Graham

The Renaissance of Roman Architecture Part 1 Italy
Cambridge University Press/Hacker Art Books Inc. , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light edgewear. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)


Price: £12.00 ($20.44)
Add to cart 
9) Ireland Her Own
Jackson, T A

Cobbett Press , 1947 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light sunning to spine and foxing to endpapers), no DW. Fat 8vo green cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)


Price: £4.80 ($8.18)
Add to cart 
10) Reason in Architecture
Jackson, T G

John Murray , 1906 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Front board is badly stained at base, and spine is marked. Foxing to outer pages and sporadically throughout. Book is shaken. This book looks as if it has been sitting in damp conditions for some time. A good reading copy. 8vo half vellum with gilt titles and green cloth boards. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)








Price: £7.80 ($13.29)
Add to cart 
11) The Two Kings; Jesus - Elvis
Jacobs, A J (illus Eric White)

The Two Kings; Jesus - Elvis
Paviliion , 1994 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.56)
Add to cart 
12) Madame Butterfly; Puccini (Sadlers Wells Opera Books No 4)
Jacobs, Robert L

Madame Butterfly; Puccini (Sadlers Wells Opera Books No 4)
John Lane, The Bodley Head , 1945 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99 ($5.09)
Add to cart 
13) Political Science; College Outline Series
Jacobsen, G A and Lipman, M H

Political Science; College Outline Series
Barnes and Noble Inc. , 1965 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Covers worn but text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.80 ($3.07)
Add to cart 
14) Destin de la Chine
Jaffe, Philip (ed) Marechal Tchang-Kai-Chek

Amiot-Dumont , 1949 . Paperback. . VG+. Text clean and bright. Pages uncut (unread). Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 4to card wraps. Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)


Price: £10.50 ($17.89)
Add to cart 
15) A Primer of Kymric Literature
James, David (Defynnog)

A Primer of Kymric Literature
Educational Publishing Co, Cardiff , n.d. . Hardback. . VG ex-library copy with some library stamps. No DW. Spine is lightly sunned and bumped at extremities. Eps are a little foxed but text is clean, bright and unmarked. 12mo maroon cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)







Price: £15.00 ($25.56)
Add to cart 
16) The Aspern Papers and Other Stories (The Turn of the Screw and The Spoils of Poynton)
James, Henry

The Aspern Papers and Other Stories (The Turn of the Screw and The Spoils of Poynton)
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Pages lightly age-tanned. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £7.50 ($12.78)
Add to cart 
17) Washington Square; the Pension Beaurepas; A Bundle of Letters
James, Henry

Washington Square; the Pension Beaurepas; A Bundle of Letters
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Pages lightly age-tanned. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)




Price: £4.50 ($7.67)
Add to cart 
18) The Europeans
James, Henry

The Europeans
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)



Price: £3.50 ($5.96)
Add to cart 
19) Roderick Hudson (2 volumes)
James, Henry

Roderick Hudson (2 volumes)
Macmillan , 1886 . Hardback. . Both vols VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Bumping to spine extremities and light foxing to eps, otherwise bright and tight copies. 2 vols 12mo blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt ruling to front board. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)






Price: £34.00 ($57.93)
Add to cart 
20) The Ambassadors
James, Henry

The Ambassadors
Heron Books , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)



Price: £2.50 ($4.26)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations