Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (50)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (190)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Virgin Birth of Christ
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. Inside endsheet has some foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Previous Owner Stamp/Plate. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 2) |
Odyssey Of a Friend
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 3) |
George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
This biography of George Sand (1804-1876) concentrates on her life rather than her writing, and posits the fascinating idea that Sand wrote about things as a sort of rehearsal for living them--including her sexual experiments.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 4) |
John Stanislaus Joyce
The life of Joyce's father, whose bond with his son remained unbroken until his death. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. A Voluminous Life and Genius Of James Joyce's Father. First US. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 5) |
The Underground Man
This debut novel covers the last days of the eccentric fifth Duke of Portland, an actual historical figure who died at the end of the 19th century. Jackson's version of the Duke's journals chronicles his descent into madness, culminating in his drilling a hole in his head so that he can reach his brain. Nominated for the 1997 Booker Prize.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 6) |
The Haunting of Hill House
Norwalk, Ct: The Easton Press, 2006. This magnificent book is printed on archival quality paper especially milled for this edition. Bound in full leather Burgandy color with gilt edges and hubbed spine with 22kt gold inlay. Also bound with moire fabric endsheets and a satin page marker.. Hard Cover Full Leather. New. Illus. by Patrick Jones. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 7) |
Capital Elites: High Society in Washington, D.C., After the Civil War
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1995. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 8) |
The Vocal Adventage
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom: Prentice-Hall, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 9) |
The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest To Become The Smartest Person In The World
A.J. Jacobs decided to become smart by the simple expedient of reading the ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA from cover to cover. It contained 44 million words, and the project took him a year. At the end of it, he may have been smarter, but as he describes in this comical narrative, he was also a pariah: people recoiled in horror when he began regaling them with his odd bits of offbeat knowledge. But at least he can take comfort in being one of the few people in the world who know everything there is to know about budgerigars, the Spanish-American War, and ancient East Asian music.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.95
|
| 10) |
Race Manners: Navigating the Minefield Between Black and White Americans
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, 2000. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 11) |
The Book of Concord
Philadelphia: The United Lutheran Publication House, 1911. Pretty nice copy, however there is edge wear to the boards especially on the top and bottom of the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$120.00
|
| 12) |
Hate Crimes : Criminal Law and Identity Politics (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 13) |
Flash Point : A Susan Kim Delancey Mystery
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: John Daniel & Company, Publishers, 2002. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 14) |
The Monkey's Paw & Other Tales of Mystery and The Macabre
Norfolk, CT: The Easton Press, 2006. Frontpiece by Patrick Jones. Bound in a red hue color leather.The paper is specially milled for this edition. The cover design, deeply embossed is accented on the spine with 22kt gold.. Hard Cover Full Leather. New. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 15) |
Roots Schmoots Journeys Among Jews
London: Viking Publishing, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 16) |
Absolution Gap
United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 17) |
The Legend Of Luke
The 12th book in the Redwall Abbey adventure series, this entry tells the story of Martin's journey to try and solve the legend of his father, Luke, who was one of the first Redwall warriors.
New York: Philomel Books, 2000. Recycled Library. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 18) |
Wildwood Wisdom
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1966. Fourteenth printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.95
|
| 19) |
The Gilded Dinosaur : The Fossil War Between E.D. Cope and O.C. Marsh &the Rise of American Science
Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 20) |
Murder on the Waterfront : A Bill Donovan Mystery
When a presidential candidate's campaign manager is slain during a soigné party, NYPD captain Bill Donovan is on the case.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.95
|















