Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from The Book Center

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Book Center (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Center (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) How to Get Into the Top Law Schools
J.D., Richard Montauk

Prentice Hall Press, 2006-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear.*Binding askew/bent* ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
2) The Problem of God: Yesterday and Today (The St. Thomas More Lectures Series)
John Murray S.J

The Problem of God: Yesterday and Today (The St. Thomas More Lectures Series)
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, 1965-09-10. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Star-Spangled Mirror: America's Image of Itself and the World
Kerry Richard J

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 1990-06-28. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Aeronautical Conference London 3rd-5th September 1947
J. Laurence and Bradbrooke, Joan Pritchard

Royal Aeronautical Society, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Cover shows some wear. Corners are bumped. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $249.95
5) Mindshadow, Wounded Sky, How Much for Just the Planet, Sanctuary, Dreadnought, Log 8 & 10(Star Trek)
J.M. Dillard, Diane Duane, John M. Ford, John Vornholt, Diane Carey, Alan Dean Foster

Pocket, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 7-Paperback Books!. Mindshadow, Wounded Sky, How Much for Just the Planet, Sanctuary, Dreadnought, Log 8 & 10(Star Trek)Paperback books in good condition. Covers show wear. Publication dates and publishers may vary. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.49
6) Soul Survivors: A New Beginning for Adults Abused As Children
J. Patrick, Ph.D. Gannon

Prentice Hall Trade, 1989-08. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Dynamics: With Numerous Examples and Solved Illustrative Problems
Tuma J J

Quantum Publishers Inc, 1974. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. Cover worn. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
8) Color In Portrait Painting
MICHEL JACOBS

See notes, 1957. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear.Cover shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Turn of the Screw (Critical E.)
Henry (Edited by Robert Kimbrough) JAMES

Turn of the Screw (Critical E.)
An innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isola... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1966-10. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
10) William James Selected Writings
William JAMES

Book of the Month Club, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. Dust Jacket shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) The Use of Thin Films in Physical Investigations (A NATO advanced study institute held at the Imperial College of Science and Technology, University of London, 19-24 July 1965)
Editor-Anderson JC

Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) THE NATURE OF PASSION
RUTH PRAWER JHABVALA

THE NATURE OF PASSION
PENGUIN, 1986. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
13) THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY PRESENT AN I CAN READ BOOK
heiLBRONER JOAN

HARPER, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.76
14) A CHILD'S HISTORY OF AMERICA Written and Illustrated By America's Children
EDWARD J. MCGRATH JR

Island Heritage, 1973. Paperback. Acceptable. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This is a very worn, used book. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Tragic Victories(Air War: Vol. II)
Edward Jablonski

Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1971. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
16) Double Strike: The Epic Air Raids on Regensburg / Schweinfurt
Edward Jablonski

Doubleday, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Dust Jacket shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
17) Collector's Set (8-Assorted Westerns Paperback Books): No Quarter, Spirit's Gold, The Texians, Mountain Man's Gold, Mountain Sheriff (#2: Lobo Wolf), Morgan, Devil's Ford, Never Say Die
Jack Brennan, Stuart Dillon, Zach Wyatt, Ralph Hayes, Earl Murray, H. Paul Jeffers, Robert Kammen, Robert Bell

Berkley Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Collector's Set (8-Assorted West. Paperback books in good condition. Covers show some wear. Publication dates and publishers may vary.Collector's Set (8-Assorted Westerns Paperback Books): No Quarter, Spirit's Gold, The Texians, Mountain Man's Gold, Mountain Sheriff (#2: Lobo Wolf), Morgan, Devil's Ford, Never Say Die. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) Windblown World : The Journals of Jack Kerouac 1947-1954
Jack; Brinkley, Douglas (editor) Kerouac

Viking, 2004. Paperback. Like New. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Collector's Set (8-Assorted Western Paperback Books): The Survivor, Texas Rules, Crossfire, Wolverine, The Nevada War, Run For Cover, Waters of Death Dead Man's Cache
Jack Curtis, Tim Champlin, Tom Lord, Jack Slade, Owen Rountree, John Benteen, Irving A. Greenfield, A.J. Arnold

Pocket Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Collector's Set (8-Assorted West. Paperback books in good condition. Covers show some wear. Publication dates and publishers may vary.Collector's Set (8-Assorted Western Paperback Books): The Survivor, Texas Rules, Crossfire, Wolverine, The Nevada War, Run For Cover, Waters of Death Dead Man's Cache. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) Granta 21: The First Twenty-One Years
Editor-Ian Jack

Granta 21: The First Twenty-One Years
Granta Books, 2001-10-21. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (371)
Fine or New (38)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (294)
$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (268)
Paperback (404)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (339)
Signed (7)
With photos (131)

Filter by country:
United States (689)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: