Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Skin -A Natural History
Jablonski, Nina G

Skin -A Natural History
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2006 As New/Very Good; hardcover, fine inside and out. Discusses everything about skin, its structure and functions, discusses its three-hundred-million -year evolution, and its medium for self-expression, exploring the use of cosmetics, body paint, tattooing, and scarification.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
2) Poetry of the Romantic Period
Jackson, J.R. deJ

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985 Trade paperback. Good; Wraps have a bit of soil and shelfwear, original price stamped on ffep. Interior is clean and unmarked. Volume 4, The Routledge History of English Poetry. Critical and historical account of poetry written between 17 80 and 1835. Introduces an interesting group of minor poets and works. History is extensive in its range.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Freaks, Geeks and Asperger Syndrome : A User Guide to Adolescence
Jackson, Luke

Freaks, Geeks and Asperger Syndrome : A User Guide to Adolescence
Stock photo.
London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2002 Fine; softcover, pictorial wraps, as-new text block. Helpful book on Asperger Syndrome written by a thirteen-year old with a diagnosis of Asperger Syndrome. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Joe Clown's Trix
Jackson, Maud C

Columbus, OH: The Wartburg Press, 1954 Fair/no dj; hardcover, pictorial boards are quite soiled, po's name label inside front cover, text block is clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare on Film
Jackson, Russell, Ed

The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare on Film
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 2000 Very Good; trade paperback, pictorial wraps show only minor wear, text block is clean. Collection of critical and historical essays on the films adapted from, and inspired by Shakespeare's plays.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) Mastering the Opening
Jacobs, Byron

Mastering the Opening
Stock photo.
London: Everyman Publishers, 2003 Very Good; softcover, 2003 ptg.; clean wraps with minimal wear, unmarked text block. Outlines the key plans and strategies in all major openings and helps the reader to decide upon an opening repertoire. Illustrative games included throughout. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Dolls' Houses in America: Historic Preservation in Miniature
Jacobs, Flora Gill

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 Very Good; tall, lge softcover; signed, inscribed by author half-title p.; pictorial wraps, bit of curl, crease to corners, reading crease to spine; text block unmarked. Illust.114 dollhouses from U.S./Canada with dimensions/provenance for ea. 1744 -present. Also included more modern commercially made houses. 16 full-color plates inc. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Trout Fishing in North Georgia: A Comprehensive Guide to Public Streams and Rivers
Jacobs, Jimmy

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1996 Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, aspot of soil on outer fore pp. edges and a couple of pp. have minor highlighting - essentially clean text block. Clear, easy-to-follow directions and 19 maps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The New Invaders: To End All Wars
Jacobsen, Allan

The New Invaders:  To End All Wars
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2005 New; Tall softcover, pictorial wraps.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Word on Health: A Biblical and Medical Overview of How to Care for Your Body
Jacobson, Michael D

The Word on Health: A Biblical and Medical Overview of How to Care for Your Body
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 2000 Near Fine; tall softcover, clean inside and out. Osteopathic physician/author covers such practical issues as proper nutrition, dietary truths and fallacies, the effect of stress on health, practical steps to take when ill, and all from a Biblical perspective.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) A Guide to the Natural History of St. John
Jadan, Doris

Environmental Studies Program, 1985 Very Good; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, minor shigns of shelfwear, clean text block. . 5. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Madhur Jaffrey's Far Eastern Cookery
Jaffrey, Madhur

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989 Very Good/Very Good minus; tall hardcover, stated first U.S. ed.; green cloth-covered boards, a bit faded at top fr edge, spine ends, corners; text block as new; pictorial dj shows a bit of general shelfwear. Recipes from Thailand, Japan, Korea, Ho ng Kong, the Philippines, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Indonesia. Beautiful full-color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Bump and the Trees
James, Christopher Illustrated by Augarde, Steve

Burlington, Ontario: CHP Books, 1990 Very Good/no dj; glossy pictorial boards, only minor sigs of shelfwear; couple of scratches back cover, text block clean, unmarked. One of a series of stories about Bump, the little elephant and his friends. In this book, Bump discovers the way Au tumn affects the trees and has an adventure. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Daisy Miller & An International Episode
James, Henry

Modern Library, 1927 Good; soft faux leather binding; some wear to corners,edges, spine ends, po's name and 1927 date on ffep; clean text block.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Heart of Catholicism: Essential Writings of the Church from St. Paul to John Paul II
James, Theodore E., Ph.D., Compiler/Editor

The Heart of Catholicism: Essential Writings of the Church from St. Paul to John Paul II
Stock photo.
Huntington, Indiana: :Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., 1997 Hardcover. Very good/very good; Large, heavy volume, white boards with gilt lettering; bottom of spine is bumped, some soil top of pp; dj somewhat rubbed. Clean, unmarked within. 750 pp. comprehensive, chronological presentation of the most significant and timeless writing of the Catholic Church from the first through the twentieth centuries. Domestic shipment only.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature Being the Gifford Lictures on Natural Religion Delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902
James, William

The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature Being the Gifford Lictures on Natural Religion Delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 1994 Good/Good; hardcover, clean grey cloth-covered boards, just very slightly cocked, po's name title p., a couple of underlines within text block. Pictorial dj shows only minor shelfwear. One of the most notable of all books in the field of the psychology of religion, first published in 1902 by psychologist/philosopher James.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
17) The Cultures of Globalization
Jameson, Fredric; Miyoshi, Masao

The papers printed in this volume were all originally delivered at an academic conference at Duke University in 1994. They ad... read more

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1998 Very Good; large softcover, pictorial wraps, some wear to corners, clean text block. Presents an international panel of intellectuals who consider the process of globalization as it concerns the transformation of the economic into the cultural and vice versa; the rise of consumer culture around the world, and much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
18) Writing Funny Bone Poems
Janeczko, Paul

Writing Funny Bone Poems
Stock photo.
Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Scholastic Prof Book Div, 2001 Very Good; tall, slim softcover, pictorial wraps, clean text block. Easy lessons and models by favorite poets that teach kids to write funny free verse, riddle poems, limericks, more. Aimed at grades 3-6.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Songs for Renewal: A Devotional Guide to the Riches of Our Best-Loved Songs & Hymns
Janzen, Janet Lindeblad with Foster, Richard J

New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1995 Very Good; stated first thus; first ptg. wraps show only sl shelfwear,unmarked within. Brings togethe Scripture, music, prayerful reflection. Christianity's best-loved hymns and songs paired with Scripture readings/meditations on the song's lyrics. Exercises given which guide readers through the message of the songs. Melodic notations/verses for each of the songs.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) Rejoice! Hymns and Carols for Great Christian Festivals
Jasper, Tony, Ed

London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1983 Very Good; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, only minor shelfwear, text block is as-new. Favorite hymns and carols, folk songs and calypso melodies. Words and music; lavishly illustrated throughout in both full-color and black and white.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (15)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: