Authors starting with J from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 574
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
REMINISCENCES OF ANDOVER [MASSACHUSETTS]
|
|
|
Andover, MA:: the Andover Press,, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. 38. Presentation copy: 'Sister Annie -- in memory of her old but ever young teacher -- Miss Jackson.' Probably written by author. Green hardCover very slightly worn, corners bumped, otherwise a nice copy. Historical notes about the town of Andover, along with personal recollections. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 2) |
GOING TO A HORSE FARM
|
|
|
Watertown:: MA, Charlesbridge,, 1992. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Oversized hardback and dustjacket as new. Dustjacket now under mylar. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.60
|
|
| 3) |
A MONTH SOON GOES
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW,, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover & Dustjacket xlibrary with typical pastings & markings, appears unread or lightly read, pages clean and tight. Dustjacket under library's mylar (fine) which is attached inside covers. 'A fascinating novel of literary life in London...crowded with good characterizations'. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 4) |
LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York:: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. Inc,, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, a few tiny closed tears at base of pages, cover has wear to extremities, rubbed, appears read. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 5) |
THE MALE CROSS-DRESSER SUPPORT GROUP
|
|
|
New York:: Crown,, (1992). Uncorrected proof copy. Stated First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Trade paperback, Pages clean & tight, cover has a few spots, corner crease. Very good copy. 'A fiercely funny, awful but true romp through the life of one put upon but feisty women (in Manhattan) as well as through American society, romance, and the more of the 1990s.' ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 6) |
LE ZEBRE [THE ZEBRA]
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Gallimard,, 1988. Text in French. Paperback. Fine. 221 page fine papercover book in French. Winner of the Prix femina 1988. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 7) |
LABOUR (LABOR) PAINS AND LABOUR (LABOR) POWER
|
|
|
London, ENGLAND:: ZED,, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. 292 PAGES. Trade Paperback near fine (slight wear to edge of cover), appears unread, pages clean & tight. 'Contributes to our understanding of the Indian Health care systems [in India] as they relate to women & women's roles as differentiated by class.' ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.70
|
|
| 8) |
THE OLD HOUSE AT COATE & OTHER HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED ESSAYS
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated With wood engravongs by Agnes Miller Parker. Hardcover near fine, slight fading along edges, slight wear to extremities, new bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, Dustjacket good, ( numerous closed tears along edge, a few chips, darkened), Dustjacket now under mylar. The publication of this new book marks the century of the birth of Richard Jeffries, at Coate Farmhouse, near Swindon in 1848, in England. Jeffries was one ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
ORNAMENTALISM - THE NEW DECORATIVENESS IN ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter,, 1982. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust jacket. Oversized. 297 pp, profusely illustrated throughout, in color and b&w. Pages clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 10) |
THE STRIKERS
|
|
|
New York:: Frederick A. Stokes,, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+. Orange cloth, blue lettering. 329 pp. Child's writing in pencil first few pages & back page, front free endpaper has rectangular piece removed from upper corner. An unsympathetic view in novel form of striking New England factory workers by an author who claims to have observed them first-hand. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 11) |
HOW 62 FOREIGN FIRMS SUCCESSFULLY MARKET THEIR PRODUCTS IN JAPAN - SURVEY ON METHOD OF ENTRY AND PENETRATION [KEYS TO SUCCESS SERIES NO. 6, MARCH 1983]
|
|
|
Japan External Trade Organization [JETRO,, 1983. Paperback. Very good reading copy. 57+ pp with yellow highlighting throughout, pages otherwise clean & tight. Oversized stapled paperback booklet with glossy paper covers. Great for a quick skim! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 12) |
YOUR MARKET IN JAPAN - COSMETICS [NO. 28, MARCH 1983]
|
|
|
Japan External Trade Organization,, 1983. Paperback. Very good reading copy. 25 pp. yellow highlighting, pages otherwise clean & tight. Great for a quick skim! Oversized stapled paperback booklet with glossy paper covers. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 13) |
HOW CAN FOREIGN AFFILIATES SUCCEED IN JAPAN: REPORT BY THE STUDY GROUP FOR DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN JAPAN, AUGUST 1983
|
|
|
Japan External Trade Organization [JETRO,, 1983. Paperback. Near fine. 32 pp, pages clean & tight. Oversized stapled paperback booklet with glossy paper covers. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 14) |
TRADITIONAL DESIGNS OF ARMENIA AND THE NEAR EAST TO COLOR (INTERNATIONAL DESIGN LIBRARY,)
|
|
|
Stemmer House Publishers,, 1979. Paperback. BRAND NEW. Brand new stapled paperback booklet measures approx. 8.5x 11 inches, 56 pages. Unread. Gift quality. Many beautiful authentic desiggns to color, trace, cut or study. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 15) |
SEMANTIC INTERPRETATION IN GENERATIVE GRAMMAR
|
|
|
MIT Press,, 1972. Paperback. Very good+. Pages clean & tight. Slight corner creases on front cover, with light wear to extremities. Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.10
|
|
| 16) |
THE RECLAIMING OF POWER
|
|
|
Rational Island Publishers,, 1983. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 397 pp, pages clean & tight, appears unread. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 17) |
THE HUMAN SIDE OF HUMAN BEINGS THE THEORY OF RE-EVALUATION COUNSELING
|
|
|
Seattle:: Rational Island,, 1994. 9th printing of the paperback. Paperback. 111 page trade paper cover, pages clean and tight, slight wear to extremities of cover. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 18) |
TRAINS OF THE WORLD [ADAPTED FROM TRAINS D'AUJOURD'HUI)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Follett,, 1964. Apparent First English Edition. Hardcover. Good. Oversized hardcover, no dustjacket, wear to spine ends and corners, cover is darkened with some staining, pages clean & tight. 61 pages including index. Color illustrations throughout, and full color illustrations on endpapers. Top edge of front free endpaper has book store label. Apparent First English Edition. Written by Alan A. Jackson Illus. by A. Brenet, C. Broutin, M. Dallemer, Ph. Degrave, M. Demezieres, J. Labbat, ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 19) |
BLACK FLAG (THE): A LOOK BACK AT THE STRANGE CASE OF NICOLA SACCO AND BARTOLOMEO VANZETTI
|
|
|
Boston:: Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1981. Hardcover. Dustjacket l' tear at lower left, o/w VG, Hardcover VG++ ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 20) |
HOW TO PLAY BETTER BASEBALL
|
|
|
New York:: Scholastic,, 1974. First Edition, second printing of Scholastic Edition. Paperback. Good. Corner creases, light soiling to cover. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (356)Fine or New (166)
New (37)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)$10-25 (305)
$25-50 (186)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (14)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)Paperback (247)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (244)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (574)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

