Authors starting with J from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 288
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
The Ochre People: Scenes from a South African Life
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, (c1963). Spine top has 1/2" tear, binding slightly cocked: VG/in price clipped VG- dj. 8vo. Golden boards & orange cloth back. 1st U.S. Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Atlantic Fever
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, (c1972). Fine/in price clipped VG dj. 8vo. Profusely illustrated: numerous photographs. Black cloth. First printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Medieval Wales
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Press, (c1972). Owner's name on front free endpaper has been inked out w/ black marker, else Fine/in faded VG dj. 8vo. Gray cloth. of the series: Sources of History: Studies in the Uses of Historical Evidence. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 4) |
Medieval Wales
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Press, (c1972). NF. 8vo. Paperback. of the series: Sources of History: Studies in the Uses of Historical Evidence. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.78
|
|
| 5) |
The New Zealand Woolcraft Book: Spinning, Weaving & Dyeing
|
|
|
Auckland/Sydney/London: Collins, (c1980). Small crease on rear cover, sticker on front endpaper, text clean/tight: VG+/VG dj with taped front tear. Large 8vo. Profusely illustrated. Black & white photographs & line drawings + 16 pages in color. Brown cloth Apparent 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
Green Mountain Hero: Based on the Events in the Life of Solomon Story, Eldest Son of Ann Story, known in History as "The Mother of the Green Mountain Boys
|
|
|
NY: Lantern Press, (c1961). Ex-library, spine sunned, cover borders sunned: Good+/no dj. 8vo. Line drawings by James O. Jackson. Green cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
So Help Me God: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1955. Spine lightly sunned, text clean/tight: VG+/in VG dj. 8vo. Beige cloth, top edge tinted black. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
Zeph: A Posthumous Story
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. binding partially cracked, some cover soil & light wear: thus VG+. 12mo. decorated red cloth 1st Edition. BAL 10460. LW III 2903 ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 9) |
Between Whiles
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. Spine label removed, "Universalist S. School 121" on endpaper, some signatures loosening: VG/no dj. 8vo. Decorated blue cloth First edition, variant binding. BAL 10471 calls for either red or mustard cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $86.25
|
|
| 10) |
Nelly's Silver Mine: A Story of Colorado Life
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1930. A few tiny cover stains, tear in cover pastedown revealing white paper (about 4" tall but quite thin): VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in color by Harriet Roosevelt Richards with black and white pictorial endpapers Black cloth with color pictorial pastedown ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
Principles of Program Design
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1975 (1983). Occasional underlining and highlightingm else Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Black cloth 7th printing. A.P.I.C. Studies in Data Processing No. 12 ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 12) |
Look at the Law: The Law is What the Layman Makes It
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1940. Light cover soil else VG/no dj. Illustrated in black and white Blue cloth Foreword by Arthur Garfield Hays ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 13) |
Swift and His Circle: A Book of Essays
|
|
|
Dublin: Talbot Press, nd (1945). Ex-library, light crease in front cover: VG/no dj. 12mo. Frontispiece in black and white Brown boards and white cloth back Foreword by Seumas O'Sullivan ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 14) |
Reggie: The Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books, 1984. Fine, in Near Fine dj. 8vo. cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 15) |
Raising Demons
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1957). Pages 17-20 torn & LACKING PIECES of TEXT, covers soiled: Poor/no dj. 8vo. Yellow cloth First Printing, 1957 so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 16) |
Medieval Literature: A History & A Guide
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, (1966). Light cover soil, back cover has small taped tear, text clean/tight: VG. 12mo. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Italian Renaissance Studies
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, nd (1960). Owner's name inked out on front endpaper, lightly rubbed, soiled, spine creased: VG-. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Johann Strauss: Father & Son: A Century of Light Music
|
|
|
np: Greystone Press, 1940. Covers faded, extremities rubbed, occasional marginalia in pencil: VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrations & musical notation in black & white. Red-violet cloth. Translated by Marguerite Wolff. Introduction by Pitts Sanborn. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Johann Strauss und das Neunzehnte Jahrhundert: Die Geschichte einer Musikalischen Weltherrschaft: (1819-1917)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Querido Verlag, 1937. NF/in soiled VG- dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs, reproductions, facsimiles + occasional musical notation. Mit zahlreichen abbildungen und notenbeispielen. Yellow cloth, top edge tinted gray. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 20) |
A New Dictionary of Music
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Publishing, (c1961). NF/in price clipped, lightly soiled dj. 8vo. Russet cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (193)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (288)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
