Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from the scarlet pimpernel

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 700
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Select sermons of George Whitefield : formerly of Pembroke College, Oxford and Chaplin to the Countess of Huntingdon
J. C. Ryle R, Elliot

London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. 119pp, green cloth with pictoral DJ. Tanning to feps, DJ has some wear. Includes an account of his life & summary of his doctrines.. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 12x140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
2) The Good Handyman's Encyclopedia
Christopher F. J

London: Spring Books, 1964 tan cloth, illus dj, slight rubbing, dj is rubbed with some chips, 295pp b/w illus.. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 150x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
3) Two Little Runaways
Hamilton. C. J

London: Spck, 1900 illus yelloow boards, rubbed, inscript to ffep, frontis, 80pp +adds. undated but inscript reads 1906. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
4) Diana Fractured Fairytales
John. J

Illus card, - Lt rubbing, creasing to spine. nmay have owner's name IFC - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
5) The Hobbit
J. R. R. Tolkien, Illustrated by J. R. R. Tolkien - H. E. Riddert

London: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus - 2nd Printing. 25x130x230mm. 286pp, fine black cloth boards with metallic red, silver & gold image of Smaug the dragon on front board, gilt lettering to spine. Colour frontis piece & 12 colour plates, by the author, with some being coloured by H.E.Riddert. 2 colour maps. Bumping to bottom of spine, but otherwise unmarked. Tolkiens first novel was originally written as a story for his children, & wa... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($239.12)
6) The Spell Well Books Book IV
Ridout. C. J

London: Blackie & Sons, 1934. Illustrated card, light rubbing, creasing to spine - - - used paperback foxing throughout. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
7) The World's Wonders
J. St. Denys Reed, Illustrated by Felix Gardon

London: Associated Newspapers, 1953. Hard Back. VG/VG. 42x180x258mm. 724pp, red cloth with embossed designs on front board. Fading, rubbing to edges & spine. Name & inscription on fep. NB: the incription is dated july 1953, & is used to date the book as the publishers have not done so. Colour plates of the seven wonders of the ancient world & B/W photgraphic plates of wonders of the modern world. Illustrated throughout with photos & line drawings.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.72)
8) The World's Wonders
J. St. Denys Reed, Illustrated by Felix Gardon

London: Associated Newspapers, 1953 Hard Back. 42x180x258mm. 724pp, red cloth with embossed designs on front board. Fading, rubbing to edges & spine. frontis torn tape reair to 2 pages. Colour plates of the seven wonders of the ancient world & B/W photgraphic plates of wonders of the modern world. Illustrated throughout with photos & line drawings.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
9) Counter Defensive
Wadsworth J:

London,Hodder & Stoughton ,1946. H/B,Grey Clothewith Picture of a building embossed on Front cover,20x160x253mm,1st ,106pp,27 illust.,The Story of the MIDLAND BANK during WW2,vg,vg-.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
10) Counter Defensive
Wadsworth J:

London,Hodder & Stoughton,1946. H/B,Grey Clothe,with picture of a bulding embossed of front cover,20x160x253mm,106pp,27 illust.,The story of MIDLAND BANK during WW2,No DJ, Front cover soiled,contents compact,Some foxings on Ep pages,First reprint,Nov 1946. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
11) Counter Defensive
Wadsworth J:

London,Hodder & Staughton,1946. H/B,Grey Clothe with band in red Lether with Gold Tittle,Special Binding for Senior Staffs of the Bank,Gold..at top,Handmade paper,pages still uncut,106pp,27illust +2 in colour (the Famous "red"notice),20x165x256mm,VG,. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($143.47)
12) Chemistry Essential Science
Freemantle MH & Tidy JG

Oxford: OUP, 1984. VG/No DJ. 2nd. 10x200x258MM. 156 PP White laminated card cover -- text book with question.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
13) Granta 71 - Shrinks
Jack, Ian

London: Granta Books, 2000. Illustraed card covers - slight rubbing - selection of new writing. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 150x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
14) Rare Orchids Everyone Can Grow
Jack Kramer, Illustrated by Adrew Roy Addkison

N.Y. USA: Doubleday, 1968. Hadback. No DJ. 1 St. 18x142x218mm. 144pp, Red cloth, Slight fading of spine, some rubbing of corners, name written on 1st page and sellars lable. Illustrated with colour, B/W photoghraphs and line drawings.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
15) Collins Outdoor DIY Projects in a Weekend
Jackson, Albert; Day, David

Collins Outdoor DIY Projects in a Weekend
Stock photo.
Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1998. Blue cloth, illus DJ. light rubbing, ffep missing, library marks. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Fair/Good. 190x280mm. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
16) The Red Books of Khan
Betty Jackson

London: Ocean, 1932. 287pp, brown cloth. Light tanning to page edges, light rubbing to corners.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 30x130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
17) The Outer Edges
Jackson, Charles

London: Peter Nevill. black cloth, slight rubbing, foxing to page edges & feps. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 150x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
18) The Healthy Heart
Jackson, Dr. Gordon

London: Salamander, 1986. Light rubbing, creasing to spine. may have creasing to cover, & or owner's inscription. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
19) Collier of Manchester
Jackson, George

light rubbing, dusting, mark to spine. 3rd Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
20) From Track to Highway
Jackson, Gibbard

London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1935. Gren cloth, light rubbing, name on ffep. from the pre roman to 20th C. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Royal 8vo - 25x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)


Results 1 - 20 of 700
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (291)
$5-10 (194)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)
Paperback (253)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (225)
With dust jacket (642)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (700)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: