Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) BO KNOWS BO The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo & Dick Schaap

New York: Doubleday 1990 3rd printing 218 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little spine wear, very good condition in very good/near fine dj (wear at spine top) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.28
2) Ben Jonson's EVERY MAN IN HIS HUMOR
Jackson, Garielle Bernhard

New Haven: Yale University Press 1976 2nd printing 250 pages, 5 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD. clean text, no underlining or marking, last 6 leaves dog-eared, small very light stain at top and covers just slightly toned o/w very good plus condition SERIES - The Yale Ben Jonson 5 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
3) CARGOES
Jacobs, W. W

International Pocket Library 50 no date (1960-70?) paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) SIMULATIONS 15 Tales of Virtual Reality
Jacobson, Karie

New York: Citadel Twilight 1993 1st printing 275 pages, 5 3/8 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback, cover art by Kevin Kelly, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a trace of edge wear o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition NOTES - Stories by Douglas Adams, J. G> Ballard, M. Shayne Bell, Ray Bradbury, Pat Cadigan, Philip K. Dick, Michael Kandel, Marc Laidlaw, Jonathan Lethem, Vonda McIntrye, Gerald Page, Daniel Pearlman, Michael Swanwick & William Gibson, John Varley, George Zebrowski ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
5) MOSSFLOWER
Jacques, Brian

Avon 70828 (1990) 22nd printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, corners rubbed & moderately worn o/w very good condition SERIES - Prequel to Redwall ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) OUTCAST OF REDWALL
Jacques, Brian

OUTCAST OF REDWALL
Stock photo.
New York: Philomel 1996 First American Edition 1st printing 360 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Troy Howell, CONDITION: GOOD, worn at spine ends & spine slanted, good reading condition in good to very good dj (edge tears at spine bottom, small corner fray & and a little wrinkle at spine top) SERIES - A Redwall Novel NOTES - Signed by the author on the title page ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
7) LORD BROCKTREE A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian

LORD BROCKTREE A Tale of Redwall
Stock photo.
London: Hutchinson 2000 First Edition 1st printing (1st impression) 370 pages, 5 3/4 x 9 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket Illustrated by Fangorn CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light wear at spine ends o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (wrinkled (1/2") at spine top) SERIES - A Novel of Redwall ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
8) LORD BROCKTREE A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian

LORD BROCKTREE A Tale of Redwall
Stock photo.
London: Hutchinson 2000 First Edition 1st Printing (1st impression) 370 pages, 5 3/4 x 9 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket Illustrated by Fangorn CONDITION: VERY GOOD, tiny corner ding & a faint edge crease on dj o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj SERIES - A Novel of Redwall ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
9) TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian

TAGGERUNG
Stock photo.
In this 14th entry in the Redwall series the evil Sawney Rath clan kidnaps a baby otter from Redwall--an otter they believe i... read more

London: Hutchinson 2001 2nd printing 437 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Troy Howell, Illustrated by Peter Standley CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Tale From Redwall ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
10) PEOPLE OF THE WACHUSETT Greater New England in History and Memory, 1630-1860
Jaffee, David

Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1999 First Edition 1st printing 306 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 3/8, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
11) THE ASYLUM WORLD
Jakes, John

Paperback Library 63-236 1969 1st printing PBO paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine edges worn, general cover wear & dulled, bookseller's stamp inside front cover & interior a little toned, sound reading condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) IF Worlds of Science Fiction October 1971
Jakobsson, Ejler

New York: UPD Vol.21 No.1 Issue 156 176 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Bruce Roggeri, CONDITION: GOOD, small price label on cover, pages somewhat toned, light edge & corner wear o/w a nice copy good to very good condition NOTES - Novelette by Harry Harrison. Short novel by Keith Laumer. Short stories by Irwin Ross, Barry Weissman, William Rotsler, Robert F. Young. Article by L.Sprague de Camp ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.29
13) KISS ME SADLY
Jakubowski, Maxim

KISS ME SADLY
Stock photo.
London: The Do-Not Press 2002 First Edition 229 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
14) THE SF BOOK OF LISTS
Jakubowski, Maxim & Malcolm Edwards

New York: Berkley 1983 First Trade Printing 384 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little age toning o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
15) NAKED AT THE WINDOW
James, Bill

NAKED AT THE WINDOW
Stock photo.
New York: W.W. Norton 2002 First American Edition 1st printing 236 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Harpur & Iles Mystery ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
16) FOUNDATION The International Review of Science Fiction No.69 Spring 1997
James, Edward

London: SF Foundation Number 69 Spring 1997 128 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, yellow highlighting on 16 pages o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition NOTES - A publication dedicated to the review, analysis and examination of the craft, art, meaning and future of speculative fiction. Each issue contains 12-24 book reviews (reviewed by some of the best writers in SF) and critical essays on science fiction. Inclu ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
17) FOUNDATION The International Review of Science Fiction No.70 Summer 1997
James, Edward

London: SF Foundation Number 70 Summer 1997 128 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, yellow highlighting on 6 pages o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition NOTES - A publication dedicated to the review, analysis and examination of the craft, art, meaning and future of speculative fiction. Each issue contains 12-24 book reviews (reviewed by some of the best writers in SF) and critical essays on science fiction. Inclu ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.89
18) FOUNDATION The International Review of Science Fiction No.71 Autumn 1997
James, Edward

London: SF Foundation Number 71Autumn 1997 128 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light spine crease & a little corner wear, very good to near fine condition NOTES - A publication dedicated to the review, analysis and examination of the craft, art, meaning and future of speculative fiction. Each issue contains 12-24 book reviews (reviewed by some of the best writers in SF) and critical essays on science fiction. Inclu ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.89
19) THE GOLDEN BOWL
James, Henry

London: Everyman's Library 117 1992 596 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, dark red cloth, hardcover in dust jacket, ribbon marker bound in CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj light soiling on rear panel & a little edge wear at spine top) NOTES - With an introduction by Denis Donahue & a bibliography ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
20) INNOCENT BLOOD
James, P. D

Popular Library 04630 1981 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's & bookseller's stamps inside front cover, pages slightly toned o/w very good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: