Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller : Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Gene Sperry Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

1) Granta 60: Unbelievable
Jack, Ian (editor)

Granta 60: Unbelievable
Stock photo.
Jack, Ian (editor)., Granta Publications, 1997, c1997, illus. soft cover, near fine, 255 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0140141529, "Unlikely Ends, fateful escapes, and the fascism of flowers: Ian Jack, Aimee Bender, Dan Jacobson, Jonathan Levi, Clive Sinclair & others ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) A Game of Soldiers
Jackman, Stuart

Jackman, Stuart., Atheneum, 1982, c1981, 1st U.S. Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 303 pp, 8vo, "October 15, 1944: an ominous silence emanates from the 87th Maintenance Unit in the Nile delta town of Marazag... ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) Five Boys, A Novel
Jackson, Mick

Five Boys, A Novel
Stock photo.
During the London Blitz, young Bobby is sent off to school in Devon, where he and his five friends provide the cast of characters for this fictional exploration of a small village during a critical period in English history.

Jackson, Mick., William Morrow (Harper Collins Publishers), 2001, c2001, 1st U.S. Edition, boards (hard cover), remainder mark on top edge o/w near fine with near fine dj, 279 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 006001394X, "A brilliantly captivating and distinctive tale of the impact of World War II on the home front, bringing to light a lost place and time ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Possible and the Actual
Jacob, Francois

Jacob, Francois., Pantheon Books, nd, c1982, 1st pb edition , illus. soft cover, vg+, 70 pp w/notes, tall 8vo, "Myth and Science, Evolutionary Tinkering... ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Threat: Revealing the Secret Alien Agenda
Jacobs, David M

Jacobs, David M., Simon & Schuster "A Fireside Book", 1999, c1998, 1st Fireside (pb) edition, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 287 pp with notes & index, 8vo, "...proves that there is a far more disturbing and potentially dangerous plan underway, with possible alien domination at its core ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself
Jacobs, Harriet A., Yellin, Jean F. (Editor)

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself
Stock photo.
This classic memoir of slave life, written by a highly-literate North Carolina slave, was first published at the beginning of the Civil War when Jacobs had escaped to the North and begun campaigning for abolition. Her narrative focused especially clearly on the ways that slavery degraded women through sexual abuse and the separation of mothers from their children.

Jacobs, Harriet A., Yellin, Jean F. (Editor)., Harvard University Press, 1996, c1987, 12th printing, illus. soft cover, vg, 306 pp with appendix, chronology, notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0674447468, "Harriet A. Jacobs was born a slave in North Carolina in 1813 and became a fugitive in the 1830s... ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Oriental Rugs: An Updated Guide
Jacobsen, Charles W

Jacobsen, Charles W., pub. by the author, nd, c1977, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 131 pp, full color/B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "The authoritative word on antique and semi-antique rugs ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Angel's Command: A Tale from the Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
Jacques, Brian

The Angel's Command: A Tale from the Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
Stock photo.
In this sequel to CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN, Ben and his dog Ned must do battle with the evil Maguda Razan.

Jacques, Brian., Philomel Books, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 374 pp B&W illus. by David Elliott, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0399239995, "Ben and his Labrador, Ned, castaways from the legendary ghost ship Flying Dutchman...encounter pirates on the high seas and rescue a kidnapped prince from a band of gypsy thieves ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Dogs; JUVENILE FICTION / Boys & Men;

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
9) Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
Jacques, Brian

Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
Stock photo.
Pure of heart and spirt, a boy named Ben and his dog Ned are the only survivors of the curse that destroyed the crew of the legendary "Flying Dutchman." Granted immortality, the boy and the dog are instructed to travel the world to spread peace and joy. Two centuries later in 1896, Ben and Ned help save the village of Chapelvale from greedy developers and a gang of juvenile delinquents.

Jacques, Brian., Philomel Books (Penguin Putnam), 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 327 pp, B&W illus. by Ian Schoenherr, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0399236015, "Neb and Denmark were washed from the deck straight into the Atlantic Ocean ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Dogs; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic;

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Jagendorf's Foundry: A Memoir of the Romanian Holocaust, 1941-1944
Jagendorf, Siegfried

Jagendorf, Siegfried., Harper Collins, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 209 pp with sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Murder on the Waterfront, A Bill Donovan Mystery
Jahn, Michael

Murder on the Waterfront, A Bill Donovan Mystery
Stock photo.
When a presidential candidate's campaign manager is slain during a soigné party, NYPD captain Bill Donovan is on the case.

Jahn, Michael., St. Martin's Minotaur 'Thomas Dunne Books', 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 292 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312278578, "A Bill Donovan mystery, complete with the usual cast of quirky New Yorkers, and with twists and turns galore ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) New Crimes 2
Jakubowski, Maxim (Editor)

Jakubowski, Maxim (Editor)., Carroll & Graf Pub., 1991, c1990, 1st C&G edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 243 pp, 8vo, "Authors include Ed Gorman, Andrew Vachss, Ed McBain, James Melville & others ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Girl with the Long Back, A Harpur & Iles Mystery
James, Bill

The Girl with the Long Back, A Harpur & Iles Mystery
Stock photo.
James, Bill., W.W. Norton & Co., 2004, c2003, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 239 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0393058557, 'London's competitive drug lords are on edge; the twentieth novel in the Harpur & Iles mystery series' ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
14) The Nobbie Stories for Children and Adults
James, C.L.R., edited by Constance Webb

James, C.L.R., edited by Constance Webb., University of Nebraska Press, 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), one very minor corner bump o/w near fine with near fine dj, 119 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 080322608X, 'These stories explore questions of friendship, conflict, community, ethics and power in humorous and often ingenious ways' ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Personalities of the Old Testament
James, Fleming with foreword by Julius A. Bewer

James, Fleming with foreword by Julius A. Bewer., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939, c1939, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), some light edgewear o/w vg (no dj), 632 pp with chronology, bibliography, maps & indices, tall 8vo, 'The Hale Lectures', "The Old Testament has never been better understood than it is today... ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Hawthorne
James, Henry

James, Henry., Cornell University Press, 1975, ncrd, 5th printing, brown cloth with gilt spine title (hard cover), fine (no dj), 145 pp, 8vo, "Originally published in in England in 1879 ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Soviet Conquest From Space
James, Peter N

James, Peter N., Arlington House Publishers, nd, c1974, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), one corner bump o/w vg with dj, 256 pp with appendices, bibliography & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "...what may be the most important book ever published on the Soviet threat ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Robert Boothby: A Portrait of Churchill's Ally
James, Robert Rhodes

James, Robert Rhodes., Viking, 1991, c1991, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with dj, 476 pp with notes on sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "First elected to the British Parliament when he was twenty-four... ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
19) For Sully's Sake (Signed)
Jameson, Harris P

Jameson, Harris P., Carlton Press, Inc. "A Geneva Book", nd, c1970, 1st Edition?, cloth (hard cover), vg+ with price-clipped & slightly foxed dj (tiny edge tears), 240 pp, 8vo, SIGNED, inscribed & dated by the author, "...adventures of a young Boston newspaper reporter of Greek-American parentage ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) Dunwoody Pond
Janovy, John Jr

Janovy, John Jr., St. Martin's Press, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with slightly chipped dj, 288 pp, 8vo, "Reflections on the High Plains Wetlands and the Cultivation of Naturalists ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search