Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from The Whodunit Company

Bookseller : The Whodunit Company (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : The Whodunit Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

1) Fearful Symmetry
JOSS, MORAG

Fearful Symmetry
Stock photo.
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co. 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. New Book ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) AIRWAR Terror from the Sky / Tragic Victories
Jablonski, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda

George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
Stock photo.
This biography of George Sand (1804-1876) concentrates on her life rather than her writing, and posits the fascinating idea that Sand wrote about things as a sort of rehearsal for living them--including her sexual experiments.

NY: Knopf. 2000. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
4) Medieval Wales
Jack, R. Ian

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Pottery Treasures: The Splendor of Southwest Indian Art
Jacka, Jerry D.; Gill, Spencer

Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Center. 1976. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 96 p.: chiefly col. ill.; 27 cm. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) The Sunnier Side
Jackson, Charles

New York: Dell Map Back. 1950. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. slightly creased, Ignoring taboos, revealing episodes tell the early life of Don Birnam of "The Lost Weekend", the girls he knew and the things he learned. what happened in the town of Arcadia -- with the cloak of respectability torn aside ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) The Alligator's Farewell
Jackson, Hialeah

The Alligator's Farewell
Stock photo.
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) Clemenceau and the Third Republic
Jackson, J. Hampden

London: Hodder & Stoughton / English Universiities Press. 1948. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good. dj price clipped. Teach yourself history library ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Dead Man
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 2nd Printing ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) The Diehard
Jackson, Jon A

In her posh, quiet home in a privately guarded neighborhood, a woman is attacked in her bathtub. She struggles out her front door, through the snow, to a neighbor's house, and dies. Detroit police detective, Fang Mulheisen, must piece together a chilling puzzle about the rich woman who died hardest, but didn't die last.

NY: Bantam Books. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Poverty of Structuralism: Literature and Structuralist Theory
Jackson, Leonard

United Kingdom: Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd. 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Former owner's name on flyleaf. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
12) Straight from the Heart
Jackson, Rev. Jesse L. Sr.; Hatch, Roger D.; Watkins, Frank E

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Pr. 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) Destroyers, Frigates and Corvettes
Jackson, Robert

NY: Barnes & Noble. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) High Cold War: Strategic Air Reconnaissance and the Electronic Intelligence War
Jackson, Robert

High Cold War: Strategic Air Reconnaissance and the Electronic Intelligence War
Stock photo.
England: Patrick Stephens. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Former owner's name on flyleaf otw fine condition. ... (more information)

Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Military Science;

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
15) Caught up in the Rapture : A Novel
Jackson, Sheneska

Caught up in the Rapture : A Novel
Stock photo.
In South Central Los Angeles, Jazmine chafes under the thumb of her preacher father, wishing instead for salvation and success through her musical talents and to have some fun with her gregarious friend Dakota.

NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction. 1997. Remainder. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. slightly creased ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) Blessings
Jackson, Sheneska

Blessings
Stock photo.
Three African American women and one white woman work at a beauty shop called Blessings. This novel tells their stories, and describes their intersecting lives.

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. First Printing ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) The Lottery or, the Adventures of James Harris
Jackson, Shirley

NY: Farrar, Straus & Co. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Dj spine sunned, shows price of $3.50 on endpaper. No colophon on copyright page. same date on title page as on copyright page. Later printing ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
18) The Anatomy of Love: The Tristan of Gottfried Von Strassburg
Jackson, W. T. H. (William Thomas Hobdell)

New York: Columbia University Press. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
19) Eli Jacobi Linolium Block Prints
Jacobi, Eli

NY: Mary Ryan Gallery. 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
20) The Two Kings: Jesus - Elvis
Jacobs, A. J

With a King James Bible, and a world of rock 'n' roll trivia, journalist A. J. Jacobs makes comparisons...between Jesus and Elvis.

NY: Bantam Books. 1994. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)
$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (286)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search