Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Oblivion Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Oblivion Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) The Rites of the Twice-Born: The Religious Quest of India
J.N. Farquhar, M.A., D.Litt. (ed.)

London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1920. Hardcover no dj. 1920. 474pp. Index. End papers and leaves are clean and unmarked. Hint of tanning. Boards are greenish-blue with title in gilt on spine. Mild edge wear. Touch of foxing at head of foredge. Good+.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
2) Beatrice's Spell: The Enduring Legend of Beatrice Cenci
Jack, Belinda Elizabeth

Beatrice's Spell: The Enduring Legend of Beatrice Cenci
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus, 2004. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with bottom edge of boards and corner lightly bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some edgewear.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
3) Oregon Desert
Jackman, E. R.; Long, R.A

Oregon Desert
Stock photo.
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1964. Hardback with dust jacket. 11th printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket that has several closed tears along edges and sunning to spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) Shanghai Girl Gets All Dressed Up: The Evolution of Fashion in 1930's Shanghai
Jackson, Beverley

Shanghai Girl Gets All Dressed Up: The Evolution of Fashion in 1930's Shanghai
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed PRess, 2005. Softcover. NEW! *Requires additional shipping funds for international or priority shipping.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $17.70
Add to cart 
5) The History and Archaeology of Ports
Jackson, Gordon

Surrey, England: World's Work, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with one spot on top edge of leaves in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light creasing along edges. . ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
6) The Rune Oracle
Jackson, Nigel; Wolf, Silver Raven

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1996. Trade paperback. In Good+ condition with lower right corner of cover and text block strongly bumped and dampstained and wear to covers. Does not included deck of cards.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) Colour Atlas and Text of Clinical Medicine
Jackson, William F.; Forbes, Charles Douglas

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Mosby Inc, 1995. Trade Paperback. OVZ. VERY GOOD.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
8) An historical inquiry into the production, and consumption of the precious metals (Reprints of economic classics)
Jacob, William

Augustus M. Kelly, 1961. Hardback in cloth, as issued. 2 volumes. Near Fine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
9) Wild Plants of Greater Seattle: A Field Guide to Native and Naturalized Plants of the Seattle Area
Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur Lee Jacobson, 2001. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with several creases to covers and light soiling to bottom edge of text block.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
10) Original Intent and the Framers of the Constitution: A Disputed Question
Jaffa, Harry V

Original Intent and the Framers of the Constitution: A Disputed Question
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1993. Hardback in dust jacket. VG+/VG+. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $23.70
Add to cart 
11) Ideologies in Action: Language Politics on Corsica
Jaffe, Alexandra

Ideologies in Action: Language Politics on Corsica
Stock photo.
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1999. Trade paperback. In Good condition with some corners of text block creased, some dampstaining to text block, covers heavily creased and worn.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
12) Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian
Jaffrey, Madhur

Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian
Stock photo.
From the always amazing Madhur Jaffrey, here is a vast compendium of international recipes, including cheese-stuffed corn tortillas, Persian pilaf, tabbouleh with arugula, butternut squash with sage, and a Tuscan zucchini pie.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1999. Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket that has a few small closed tears and creasing along edges. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $10.12
Add to cart 
13) A German Identity, 1770-1990
James, Harold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1989. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. VERY GOOD+./VG+.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
14) Henry James: 1896-1899 The Other House/the Spoils of Poynton/What Maisie Knew/the Awkward Age
James, Henry

Henry James: 1896-1899 The Other House/the Spoils of Poynton/What Maisie Knew/the Awkward Age
Stock photo.
This volume includes THE OTHER HOUSE (1896), THE SPOILS OF POYNTON (1897), WHAT MAISIE KNEW (1898), and THE AWKWARD AGE (1899).

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2003. Hardback with publisher's slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. Tan cloth covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase that has light wear.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
15) An Unsuitable Job For A Woman
James, P.D

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition. 216pp. Near Fine with a touch of edgewear in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has one diagonal crease to rear flap of dust jacket, a few small closed tears and wear along edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986 Situations of Theory
Jameson, Fredric

The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986 Situations of Theory
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1988. Trade paperback. Very Good wiht some creasing to covers and light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Understanding Vietnam
Jamieson, Neil L

Understanding Vietnam
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1995. Trade paperback. In Good condition with a coffee stain to the bottom edge of test block, spotting to fore-edge of leaves and light wear to covers. A reading copy.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Warrior Rule in Japan
Jansen, Marius B

Warrior Rule in Japan
Stock photo.
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. Trade paperback. In Fair condition with water damage to text block, underlining and highlighting to texblock, and soiling to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Profits from Natural Resources: How to Make Big Money Investing in Metals, Food, and Energy
Jansen, Roland A

Profits from Natural Resources: How to Make Big Money Investing in Metals, Food, and Energy
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with corners gently bumped in a Near Fine dust jacket. // Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
20) Stairs
Jansma, Rein

Stairs
Stock photo.
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999. Hardback with slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. 1999 edition. Very Good- with some spotting to pages in a Very Good slipcase that has some rubbing and light soiling to case. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations