Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Longfellows Books

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Against the Sun
Jackson, Ada

MacMillan, 1940. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Stated first printing. NF/VG-. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book in a lightly worn jacket. Small piece missing from the top of the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Early Stages
Jackson, Anne

Early Stages
Little Brown & Company, 1979. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. Stated first edition, second printing. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Little Leaguer's First Uniform
Jackson, C. Paul

Crowell, 1952. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Fall of Valor; A Novel
Jackson, Charles

Rinehart, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Apparent first edition; none stated on the copyright page. The book is clean, save for a light discoloration on the front cover and the bumping of the bottom two corners and a former owner's signature on the ffep. The dj is worn and lightly faded, with chipping at the top/bottom of the spine and some rubbing/soiling. Owner's initial H on bottom edge. VG/G. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Ordines Coronationis Franciae: Text and Ordines for the Coronation of Frankish and French Kings and Queens in the Middle Ages
Editor-Richard A. Jackson

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1995. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/None. NF+. A tight, bright and clean copy of the book, unmarked with one lightly bumped corner, otherwise basically as new. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Big Jack and Other True Stories of Horses
Jackson, Gabrielle E

J.F. Taylor & Company, 1903. First American Edition. Decorated Boards. Near Fine. Near Fine condition. Clean & bright covers, with no wear. Lettering is as new. A lovely frontispiece of the namesake horse Jack. Unmarked interior text block. A gift inscription in old style ink pen dated 1903 on the FFE, and a subsequent purple ink stamp name inside front cover. A near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Beer
Jackson, Michael

Beer
Stock photo.
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Turkish Time Machine
Jackson, Monica

Hodder & Stoughton. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. One line on the copyright page is blacked out, and the date is obscured, but it appears to be a first edition, as no subsequent printings are listed, meaning that the book was published in 1966. Other than that line, the book is extremely tight and clean. There are no rips or tears on the jacket, only a small amount of light soiling. Unclipped. NF+/NF+. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Ordines Coronationis Franciae: Texts and Ordines for the Coronation of Frankish and French Kings and Queens in the Middle Ages
Jackson, Richard A

Ordines Coronationis Franciae: Texts and Ordines for the Coronation of Frankish and French Kings and Queens in the Middle Ages
Stock photo.
University of Pennsylvania Press, 2000. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/None. 1 present in the number line. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. Two lightly bumped corners. No DJ. NF-. We also have volume 1. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) Charles Dickens: The Progress of a Radical
Jackson, T. A

International Publishers, 1938. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very Good hardbound. Unmarked. Clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Inside Intel: Andy Grove and the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Chip Company
Jackson, Tim

Inside Intel: Andy Grove and the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Chip Company
E P Dutton, 1997. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics, and Society
Jacob, Margaret C.; Von Laue, Theodore H.; Perry, Marvin; Chase, Myrna; Jacob, James R.; Bock, George W

Western Civilization: Ideas, Politics, and Society
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin College Div, 2000. Paperback. Good. SIXTH EDITION, VOLUME II: From the 1600s. Good, showing wear to the covers and highlighting inside. 912 pages, plus an index. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Magadalena Abakanowicz
Jacob, Mary J.; Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1983. Stiff Paper Covers. Near Fine. Near Fine copy. Unmarked. Has POS on front cover light blue felt pen unobtrusively , else fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Complex/Archetype/Symbol in the Psychology of C.G.Jung
Jacobi, Jolande

Complex/Archetype/Symbol in the Psychology of C.G.Jung
Stock photo.
Bollingen Foundation, 1959. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. G+. A tight, solid copy of the pb, with markings in the margins of most of the first half of the pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Narnian: The Life And Imagination Of C. S. Lewis
Jacobs, Alan

The Narnian: The Life And Imagination Of C. S. Lewis
Organized by theme rather than by timeline, this biography explores the influences in C. S. Lewis's life--from the colorful f... read more

Harper San Francisco, 2005. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Stated first edition, apparently first printing; 1 present in the colophon. Tight, clean copy of the book. NF+/NF+. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) The Threat
Jacobs, David M.; Jacobs, David

The Threat
Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. As New/As New. First printing, with the 1 present on the colophon. Tight, clean, unclipped, unmarked copy of the book and jacket, both as new, in mylar. NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
17) Bridges, Canals & Canals; the Engineering Conquest of America
Jacobs, David & Neville, Anthony E

American Heritage, 1968. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. POS. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Celtic Fairy Tales
Jacobs, Jacob

Leopard, 1995. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Emergence of Art Film
Jacobs, Lewis

Hopkinson and Blake, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Stated third printing. VG; reading copy, text unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) Short-Term America: The Causes and Cures of Our Business Myopia
Jacobs, Michael T

Short-Term America: The Causes and Cures of Our Business Myopia
Harvard Business School Pr, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. No price on the jacket. Tight, clean copy of the book and jacket. Unmarked, unclipped. NF/NF. 1 present in the colophon. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: