cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Numbered Days, The
Jackman, Stuart B

London: SCM Press Ltd., 1954. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A thoughtful attempt to place the situation of South Africa into a faith-based context based upon the Christian Bible, consisting of a group of exploratory essays which originally appeared as sermons in the Congregational Church in Pretoria, Transvaal, presented with the conviction that the country has no political solutions and that the 'sickness' of the people there is a sickness of the spirit. Hardcover with dust jacket, 100pp., d.j. sh... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) Clue : Revenge of the Mummy
Jacks, Marie

New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1996. Children's novel intended to test their ability to remember details and resolve problems: the reader is meant to unravel the crime presented in which a Mummy seeks his revenge... Softcover, 98pp., book shows general wear. Reading copy.. ISBN: 0-590-62376-1. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Literature, Fiction, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Explore America : Historic Places
Jackson, Carolyn, Ed., Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1996. An excellent and informative guide to America's most outstanding historic sites and areas of historic interest, with maps and photographs of each site as well as commentary on its importance, from colonial times through the French and Indian Wars, the Revolution, the War of 1812, the Civil War, and many subsequent events; contains maps, countless illustrations, index. Hardcover, 144pp.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Not Published with Dust Jacket.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Outwitting Our Nerves : A Primer of Psychotherapy
Jackson, Josephine A., Helen M. Salisbury

New York: Century Co., 1921. First Printing of the First Edition. An early discussion of nervous disorders and their treatment via the interpretation of Freudian principles of this period, providing an interesting light into how this field viewed and treated such problems in the early 20th century. Hardcover, with glossary, bibliography, indexed, 403pp., boards show very light general wear. binding firm, pagination clean and bright. Very rare in this original edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Celebration of the Moment
Jackson, Marion J

Honolulu: Berry-Iverson Publications, 1977. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The autobiography of a North Dakota woman from an Icelandic community, who grew up in harsh frontier-like conditions, survived a mastectomy, and spent much of her life in the Theatre - often travelling far afield, e.g. to Taiwan, for various performances. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 359pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 77-71154. First ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Make Up Your Life : Every Woman's Guide to the Power of Makeup
Jackson, Victoria ; Cagan, Andrea

Make Up Your Life : Every Woman's Guide to the Power of Makeup
Stock photo.
New York: Cliff Street Books : HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An excellent guide to understanding and utilizing the inherent 'real' power of makeup, for all body and facial shapes, sizes, and styles, enhancing one's best personal physical features, the authors demonstrating various individual cases and the rapidity with which alterations are made within two minutes, five minutes, ten minutes, and in more intense applications. Large-format hardcover with dust ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Redefining Beauty : Discovering Your Individual Beauty, Enhancing Your Self-Esteem
Jackson, Victoria; Calistro, Paddy

New York: Warner Books, 1993. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). A detailed guide to personal beautification for women, giving many practical 'before and after' examples, filled with illustrations, tips, techniques, secrets, as well as containing a frank and revealing discussion of the various myths of beauty and myths of makeup. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, 161pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare in this original printing... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Explore America : National Parks
Jackson, carolyn, Ed., Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1996. A wonderful and beautifully illustrated guide to America's scenic wonders in its national parks, including Yosemite, the Grand Canyon, Yellowstone, Denali, the Everglades, the volcanoes of Hawaii, and many others; contains numerous maps, countless illustrations, index. Hardcover, 144pp.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Not Published with Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana, US National Parks, Natural World, Wildlife, Forests, Mountains... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) White Man Think Again!
Jacob, Anthony

South Africa. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A freelance British journalist surveys the African scene of the 1960s, with particular critical attention paid to the collapse of the white colonial territories and their passing into black African hands. Author contends that this transference of power has proven, and continues to prove, a gigantic disaster for all concerned. Publisher and date of issuance not given. Softcover, 348pp., card covers show light general wear with one crease to rea... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) White Man Think Again!
Jacob, Anthony

South Africa. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A freelance British journalist surveys the African scene of the 1960s, with particular critical attention paid to the collapse of the white colonial territories and their passing into black African hands. Author contends that this transference of power has proven, and continues to prove, a gigantic disaster for all concerned. Publisher and date of issuance not given. Softcover, 348pp., rear card cover shows a small vertical ink mark from publi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Electronics Made Simple : New, Revised Edition
Jacobowitz, Henry

Garden City: Made Simple Books : Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. A clear and systematic introduction to the subject of 1960s-era electronics, from fundamental electronic principles and devices to their practical applications, individual devices and how the are constructed and work, components and repair advice, much more, much of the information contained herein still very useful today. Wraps, contains illustrations, graphs, charts, 191pp., rear cover shows a couple of light chafing marks. A nice copy..... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) 150 Most-Asked Questions About Menopause : What Women Really Want to Know
Jacobowitz, Ruth S

New York: Hearst Books, 1993. A complete and frank discussion of menopause, it's processes, what it means for women and how to deal with it, with much attention given to the actions of hormones, estrogen therapy, and related issues; contains appendices, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 238pp. Rare.. Former Owner Inscription & Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Menopause, Health, Medicine, Hormones, Gender Issues, Feminism, Women, Estrogen Therapy. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Complete Guide to Writing and Selling Non-Fiction, A
Jacobs, Hayes B

Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1967. A down to earth guidebook for writers and those who dream or plan on becoming writers, discussing the various publishing markets and how to break into them, what publishers and editors look for, tricks of the trade, rules and formulas, and all realted, the information contained herein still being very accurate and appropriate for use today. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 317pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear, light edgewear. Book pagination clean, bright, and crisp, b... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Buried Lies : True Tales and Tall Stories from the PGA Tour
Jacobsen, Peter ; Sheehan, Jack

Peter Jacobsen details the pranks he played as a 17-year golf pro, with such figures as Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer, Lee Tre... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A hilarious look at professional golf and its players, games, hangers-on, spectators and fans, their weird clothes and equipment, the pranks they play on each other, filled with many personal anecdotes and interesting little-known facts. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 223pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-399-13810-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs, Pro Pro... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Fleet Surgeon to Pharaoh
Jacobson, Sheldon A

Corvallis: Oregon State University Press, 1971. Novel of a doctor serving the 600 B.C. Phoenician fleet, and his grapplings with personal spiritual problems. Hardcover with dust jacket, 320pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-87071-316-7. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Middle East, Mideast, Fiction, Literature, Novels, Ancient History, Egypt, Egyptians, Pharoahs, Egyptology, Phoenicia, Phoenician... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Discovering America : Journeys in Search of the New World
Jacobson, Timothy

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A survey of the great European mariners' explorations of the 'New World' North America and its shores and seaways, from Viking times through the period of the Renaissance; contains countless full-color illustrations, drawings, maps, engravings, paintings. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, 154pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 1-550-13211... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Win at Bridge with Jacoby & Son
Jacoby, Oswald & James

Garden City: Hanover House, 1954. The authors combine their long experience and tounament-winning techniques to help the reader improve and polish his or her game, using many sample hands and their play to illustrate the difference between an average player and an expert, with numerous discussions of guidelines, conventions, much more. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 158pp., d.j. shows general wear, jacket now neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protect... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Deutsche Sprachlehre
Jagel, Wolf-Dietrich

Munchen (Germany): Schoningh, 1982. A teaching tool for learning the German language, concentrating on grammar, compound word construction, etc. Text in German throughout. Hardcover, 177pp. A very nice copy. Very rare.. ISBN: 3-506-25201-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Published with Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Languages, German, Germany, Germans, Education, Students. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Little Visits for Families : Little Visits Library Volume 5
Jahsmann, Allan Hart ; Simon, Martin P

Little Visits for Families : Little Visits Library Volume 5
Stock photo.
Saint Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1998. A book suitable for parents and Bible school teachers, drawing stories and lessons from the Bible and presenting them in suitable form for children and young adults, with lesson plan discussions, etc., presented from a Lutheran point of view. Softcover, illustrations, indexed, 304pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-570-05810-4. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Hal Lund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Christianity, Christians, ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Environmental Impact Analysis : A New Dimension in Decision Making
Jain, F. K., Urban, L. V., Stacey, G. S., Ph.D.s

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1977. A comprehensive and detailed handbook systematizing information related to environmental impact analyses, additionally offering a guide to methodology covering the whole spectrum of environmental characteristics - including in such areas as sociology, economics, and aesthetics as well as the more obvious areas of air and water quality and ecology; contains tables, charts, graphs, appendices, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 330pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: