Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Thomas Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) ECONOMIC THEORY AND OPERATIONS ANALYSIS
Baumol William J

London: Prentice-Hall International, Inc., 1965. xiv,606pp. This secound, improved edition retains all the features of the first, while including several important new topics.. Second Edition. ,Hard Back, Cloth.. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
2) A NATURAL HISTORY OF MAN IN BRITAIN
Fleure H.J

London: Collins & Brown Limited, 1951. xviii , 350pp, with 38 colour photographs by Robert Atkinson, John Markham and others. 38 photographs in black and white and 76 line drawings by Alison Birch. The New Naturalist. Conceived as a study of changing relations between Men and Enviroment. Light foxing to preliminaries, and dust jacket is a triffle worn at the edges. No 18 in Collins New Naturalist series. First Edition. Green Cloth. V.g./D.j.chipped and Worn. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
3) CHILTERN COUNTRY
Massingham H.J

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1949. 120pp. D.j. a trifle rubbed and worn to edges otherwise a nice clean tight copy. Illustrated with photographs and from drawings by Thomas Hennell. One of 'The Face of Britain' series. third edition. red cloth, gilt. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
4) THE WISDOM OF THE FIELDS
Massingham H.J

London: Collins, 1945. 255pp. Frontis of William Cobbett. . 1st edition. hardback. V.g./V G Chipped. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
5) PRE-HISTORIC HULL - A Chapter in the history ofan historic VIII
Travis-Cook J

Hull: William Andrews & Co, 1895. 19pp. A scarce pamphlet published by the Hull Literary Society. Complete but with a rusty staple and the covers loose and split along the spine. Text fine and easily preserved. 1st edition. Original Printed Wrappers. working copy only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
6) CAGE BIRDS IN COLOUR
Yealland J.J

London: H.F.& G. Witherby Ltd., 1985. 130pp, with 64 colour plates, painted by Henning Anthon and with illustrations of over 150 birds. From the Nature in Colour Series. Attractive, courful birds on dust-jacket , with small tear at top of spine end.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. V.G./V G. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
7) The Imprint. Number One. Reprinted for the Members of the Wynkyn De Worde Society
JACKSON, F. Ernest

London: The Curwen Press, 1972. Introduction by Francis Meynell. . reprint. Wrappers. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.24)
8) THE WINES AND VINEYARDS OF FRANCE
JACQUELIN, LOUIS

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 418ppillus. throughout, dec. end-papers. revised edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine/No Jacket. large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
9) INGENIOUS MECHANISMS,
JONES, Franklin D.(editor),

The industrial press, 1946, 7th printing, 2 vols.536 + 538pp, many illust., octavo, red cloth, fine, Ingenious designs for designers of automatic and other mechanical machines,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.73)
10) AS YOU WERE! An Historical Survey of the Military Uniform of Great Britain
Hicks Captain JS

London: Moss Bros 16pp, illustrated [ a litle colouring neatly done] ND [pre 1939]. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. V.g.. Illus. by Illustrated by the author. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
11) Antiques Care and Repair Handbook
Jackson, Albert

London: Covent Garden Books, 1988. 256pp, well illustrated. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
12) The Woolcraft Book - Spinning, Dyeing, Weaving
Jackson,Constance and Plowman, Judith

Auckland: Collins, 1981. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. reprint. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
13) Theory and Practice of Design an Advanced Text-Book on Decorative Art
Jackson, Frank G

London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1896. 216 pages, 700 illustrations. Chapters include arrangement, ornament, expression, architectural elements,industrial, vagetable, animal, human figure, evolution of industrial objects. 700 illustrations on 50 plates. A fine clean copy, attractive dec. end-papers. Pasted down prize label dated 1896 to Clara Woolstencroft for excellence in Painting Still Life. Lancaster Municipal Science and Art School. Printed by F.M.Evans, Crystal Palace S.E. Jackson was lecturer on Ornam... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($77.96)
14) THE ROMANCE OF FLIGHT
Jackson, G. Gibbard

London: The Boys Own Paper, 1929. ND circa 1929 287pp. 24 photos. Nice inscription 'I bought this book with the 'Treasure Hunt' Prize money 14.6.29'. Blue cloth, gilt. hard cover. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
15) JOURNAL OF THE ENGLISH FOLK DANCE & SONG SOCIETY Vol VII No3
Jackson, Sara E. [Ed]

London: The English Folk Dance and Song Society, 1953. iv, 59-143pp. Volume VII No 2 December 1953. Plough Plays in the East Midlands; 7 Songs sung by Mrs Costello of Birmingham; Mr Malchair's Collection; Some Hebridean Folk Dances; The Symondsbury Mumming Play. Original blue paper wrappers, a trifle rubbed. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
16) JOURNAL OF THE ENGLISH FOLK DANCE & SONG SOCIETY Vol VII No 3
Jackson, Sara E. [Ed]

London: The English Folk Dance and Song Society, 1954. iv,145-204pp. Volume VII No 3 December 1954. The Copper Family; O Waly, Waly, The Rushcart and North West Morris; Seven Champions; Hebredian Songs; Plough Songs in the East Midlands Original blue paper wrappers, a trifle rubbed. Paper Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
17) The Renaissance of Roman Architecture
Jackson, Thomas Graham

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1922. Volume 2. England. pp xii + 228. One of three volumes.. 1st edition. Half-cloth. Fine/No Jacket. small quarto. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
18) THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY 1399-1485
Jacob, E.F

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1997. 775pp. 6 folding maps. From 'The Oxford History of England ' series. Volume VI.. reprint. Blue cloth, gilt. Mint/mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
19) MATHEMATICS A HUMAN ENDEAVOUR
Jacobs, Harold.R

New York: W.H.Freeman and Company., 1982. xiii, 649pp, Illustrated throughout with many diagrams, drawings and photographs. A book for those who think they don't like the subject. Foreword by Martin Gardner. A fresh copy.. Second edition.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. small quarto. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
20) THE MASTER MUSICIANS WAGNER
Jacobs, Robert L

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1974. x, 278pp. Originally pub. 1935. Pictorial wrappers. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (81)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (147)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: