cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 394
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Winning Converts, A Symposium on Methods of Convert Making for Priests and Lay People
J. A. O'Brien, Ed

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 248 pages plus "note" pages; minimal church library marks (envelope inside front cover; name stamp on ffep and title page; small sticker taped to bottom of spine of DJ) otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Winning Converts, A Symposium on Methods of Convert Making for Priests and Lay People
J. A. O'Brien, Ed

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 248 pages plus "note" pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology; rear hinge cracked; light handling wear; some scant, scattered marks; otherwise sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) Layman's Church
J. A. T. Robinson, Douglas Rhymes, Leslie Paul, Peter Whiteley, Michael Bruce, Mark Gibbs, Harold Wilson

London: Lutterworth Press. Good 1963. First Edition. Softcover. 99 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy with no creasing of spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) The Revision of the English Version of the New Testament. Three Treatises
J. B. Lightfoot, Richard Chenevix Trench, C. J. Ellicott (Philip Schaff, Introduction)

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Hardcover. Brick red blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rule and lettering with black ruled perimter on cover, bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; brown endpapers. Introduction, xlix; Lightfoot, On a Fresh Revision of the English New Testament, xix, 195; Trench, On the authorized Version of the New Testament in connection with some recent proposals for its revision, 193 pages; Ellicott, Considerations on The Revisioin... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Quest for Justice, A Compendium of Statement of the United States Catholic Bishops on the Political and Social Order 1966-1980
J. Brian Benestad and Francis J. Butler, Eds

Washington: National Conference of Catholic bishops/united States Catholic Conference. Near Fine 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 487 pages including index; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) The Victorians and Social Protest, A Symposium
J. Butt and I. F. Clarke, Eds

Newton Abbot: David and Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 243 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Religion in Philosophical and Cultural Perspective, A New Approach to the Philosophy of Religion Through Cross-Disciplinary Stuides
J. Clayton Feaver and William Horosz, Eds

Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 504 pages including index; slight bow to boards; minimal marks, Boston University School of Theology Library, Faculty Archives; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) The Mass and the People of God
J. D. Crichton, Ed

Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 157 pages; slight discoloration of white of DJ where sun got to it; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, probably unread copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Death and Ministry, Pastoral Care of the Dying and the Bereaved
J. Donald Bane, Austin H. Kutscher, Robert E. Neale, Rober B. Reeves, Jr., Eds

New York: The Seabury Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 278 pages; minor chips to DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
10) Burt's German-English Dictionary, in Two Parts: German-English; English-Ger man
J. E. Wessely (Revised, Altered, and Greatly Enlarged By C. Stoffel and George Payn, Assisted By Georg Berlit)

New York: A. L. Burt. Fair with no dust jacket red cloth on flexible boards, gilt lettering on spine; German-English, 338 pages, with alphabet taps added by previous owner; English-German, 250 pages; front hinge started, first two blank pages loose but present; otherwise clean, intact; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) Congregational Dissent Against the War of 1812
J. Earl Thompson, Jr

United Church Press. Very Good+ 1976. First Thus. Softcover. 14 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; Stapled; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) Christ and the Twelve or Scenes and Events Iin the Life Our Saviour and His Apostles, as Painted by the Poets
J. G. Holland, Ed

Springfield, MA: Gurdon Bill & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. 504 pages; green cloth with gild decoration on cover, gilt lettering on spine, and gilt foredges; some foxing around pages with B&W illustration s; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Problems Before Unity (Graymoor Symposium)
J.G.M. Willebrands, et. al

Baltimore: Helicon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 149 pages; ex-General Theological Library; sticker on spine of DJ; prophylactic use of library tape in gutters of endpapers; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) The God of Israel, The God of Christians, The Great Themes of Scripture
J. Giblet, Ed

New York: Paulist Press. Very Good 1964. Softcover. 3rd Printing; 261 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; slight creasing of spine; otherwise clean, tight, bright copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
15) Protestantism
J. Leslie Dunstan, Ed

New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 255 pages; very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
16) The Bible, An American Translation
J. M. Powis Smith, Edgar J. Goodspeed (Editors and translators)

Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press. Good+. 1941. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Red blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. The OT, 833 pages; the NT, 247 pages. Light soiling of cover; some foxing flecks on foredges; church name stamp on ffep; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid copy; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Selections from the Letters of John Wesley (Living Selections from the Great Devotional classics)
J. Manning Potts, Ed

Nashville: The Upper Room. Very Good 1952. First Edition. Softcover. 40 pages; unmarked, clean, tight copy; Stapled; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) We Are Easter People, A Commentary for the Time of Resurrection
J. Massingberd Ford, Ralph A. Keifer

New York: Herder and Herder. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 250 pages including indices; a little dust on tops of pages; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Bible Key Words, Volume II
J. R. Coates and H.P. Kingdon, Translators and Editors

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. from Gerhard Kittel's *Theologtishes Worterbuch zum neuen Testament*; a one-volume edition containing four books: I. Lord, by Foerster and Quell; II. Gnosis, by Bultmann; III. Basileia, by Schmidt, Kleinknecht, Kuhn, von Rad; IV. Apostleship, by Rengstorf. Very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) The Church and Social Responsibility
J. Richard Spann, Ed

New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury. Good with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 272 pages including index; light handling wear, edgewear, to cover; otherwise clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 394
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (69)
$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (394)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: