Authors starting with J from Alexander Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Barnum-Cinderella World of Publishing
|
|
|
Impact Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. B000PZI9PS . Hardcover, remainder mark, DJ rubbed. Signed and inscribed by author. Else VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE JOURNALS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE WITH LETTERS AND RELATED DOCUMENTS (2 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Slipcase has small scuff. Books are near fine. Folding maps. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
LOUISIANA 1850 CENSUS INDEX
|
|
|
Accelerated Indexing Systems. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0895930536 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CHALLENGE OF THE MEDIEVAL TEXT Studies in Genre and Interpretation
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0231059701 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled on edges. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1st American Edition. Hardback in G+ condition. Soiled & fox with shelfwear; but tight. DJ is yellowed, has small chips and edgewear. Previous owner name upper front corner. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNDERSTANDING MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND MAXIMIZING RECOVERY IN ALL MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND PERSONAL INJURY CASES
|
|
|
Medical Quality Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Revised 3rd Printing. Paperback. B00070Z25G . No marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
|
|
|
Element Books Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1852308753 . Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with light chips and small tears. Edges of textblock lightly soiled. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.9 x 10.1 x 6.6 Inches; 532 pages; In the most comprehensive single collection of mystical verse available today, we gain glimpses into the spiritual path from poets famous and forgottenfrom John Donne to Rumi to the Bhagavad Gita. More than 500 selections take us on a unique pilg... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATION OF TITANIUM Proceedings of an International Conference
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0080065643 . Ex-library, no dust jacket. Minimal marks. Interior clean. Media Mail Only. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Henry James Novels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, Confidence
|
|
|
The early novella WATCH AND WARD (written in 1871) is about a man who marries his ward; it first appeared in the Atlantic Mon... read more
Library of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0940450135 . Slipcase worn and lightly soiled. No marks in book. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Library of America; 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 1287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
GOING THE DISTANCE: DISSIDENT SUBJECTIVITY IN MODERNIST AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2003. Paperback. 0807128392 . Remainder mark. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Critical Thinking Developing an Effective World View
|
|
|
Wadsworth Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. 0534573894 . No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.68 x 9.26 x 7.43 Inches; This text stresses comprehensive coverage, concreteness and topicality of illustration, and clarity of prose. Topics are presented in a modular style, making this text ideal for a wide variety of teaching approaches. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
RELIGION AND THE LAW
|
|
|
Oceana Publications, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0379113279 . Ex-library, no dust jacket. Usual marks. Front flyleaf missing; interior clean and tight. ; Oceana's Legal Almanac Series Law for the Layperson . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANIMAL RIGHTS LAW
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0379113635 . Ex-library, no dust jacket. 2nd Edition. Usual marks. Front flyleaf missing; interior clean and tight. ; Oceana's Legal Almanac Series Law for the Layperson . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Leander Perez Boss of the Delta
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0807101915 . Ex library in dust jacket. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Leander Perez (1891--1969) was more than simply another Neanderthal segregationist. He was a political boss who held absolute power in Plaquemines Parish to an extent unsurpassed by any parish leader in Louisiana's history. <i>Leander Perez: Boss of the Delta</i> is his full history. <P>A bit of a social reformer, ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
W.B. YEATS A New Biography
|
|
|
Hutchinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0091739381 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
NICHOLAS ROWE (TWAYNE'S ENGLISH AUTHORS SERIES; TEAS 2000)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0805766634 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
LOUISIANA NOTARY PUBLIC EXAMINATION OFFICIAL STUDY GUIDE 2005
|
|
|
LSU Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. Previous owner's name inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 18) |
Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man
|
|
|
Francis Jennings examines Franklin's influence on the course of the revolutionary movement in colonial America.
W. W. Norton. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393039838 . 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Slight shelf lean; else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Private Civil War
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807114545 . No marks. Dust jacket has minor rubbing. ; 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
TRADITIONAL KOREA A CULTURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Chung'ang University Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Covers lightly soiled, no marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; CAU International Culture Research . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (13)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







