Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from Little Owl Books

Bookseller : Little Owl Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Little Owl Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) The New Pupil
Jacberns, Raymond:

London, Macmillan, 1902 H/B decorated art deco-style green cloth bds, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, Good+, hinges pulling inside but holding, fep stuck down to front pastedown, tissue protected b/w frontis. and 7 further plates by Gertrude Demain Hammond, a scarce title.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
2) Some Ups And Downs
Jacberns, Raymond:

London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1904 H/B brown cloth bds, decorated, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, VG+, contents fine and tight, pges tanning, prelim. loosening, b/w frontis. and further plates by W. H. C. Groome.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
3) A Family of Girls
Jacberns, Raymond Illust. by W. H. C. Groome:

London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., no date H/B pictorial grey cloth bds, Good, generally soiled, small closed tear at tip of spine, some soiling and age-spotting through text, occas. corners have been turned, pge edges foxed, b/w illustrations by W H C Groome.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
4) Heroes Of Scotland Yard
Jackett, Sam:

London, The Adventurers Club, 1966 H/B maroon cloth bds, VG, rather tattered d/w with pieces missing top and btm, contents sound with b/w photographs, price blacked out on ffep. A sound reading copy of this documentary about policemen who have voluntarily risked their lives in their determination to protect the lives and homes of others.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($5.55)
Add to cart 
5) Shrubs And Trees For Everyman's Garden
Jackman, G. R. and F. A. Bush:

London, Garden Publications, 1947 1st Ed., Edited by Richard Sudell, H/B green cloth bds, VG, contents nice and tight with colour frontis. and further b/w full-pge plates, line drawings by Arthur Prensky, pp186. A nice sound copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
6) Shrubs And Trees For Everyman's Garden
Jackman, G. R. and F. A. Bush:

London, Garden Publications, 1947 1st Ed., Edited by Richard Sudell, H/B green cloth bds, VG, contents nice and tight with colour frontis. and further b/w full-pge plates, line drawings by Arthur Prensky, pp186. A nice sound copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
7) The Children of Burthorpe Grange
Jackson, Alice Sophia:

London, SPCK, n.d. H/B dec. blue cloth bds, VG, a little faded on rear, spine sunned, v. sm. fray on spine hinge, nice colour frontis., contents nice and tight, prize label on prelim., a sound reading copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
8) The Story Of Writing
Jackson, Donald:

Studio Vista, The Parker Pen Co., 1981 1st Ed., oversized H/B maroon cloth bds, Near Fine, tiny white circle to rear and front, unclipped d/w, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight with many colour and b/w illustrations. "This book relates the story of the 'magic art' from its earliest beginnings in the cuneiform script of the Sumerians nearly six thousand years ago, up to the present day."... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.80 ($8.58)
Add to cart 
9) Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940
Jackson, Robert:

Arthur Barker, Poss. 1st Ed., H/B tan cloth bds, Good+, gold lettering to spine, sl. edge rubbing, unclipped d/w, Good+, a little edge wear, sl. loose, bk has sl. lean, lib. stamp on pge edges at btm, title pge missing, contents sound and tight, sm. closed cut on pge 39, occas. soiling, includes 8 maps at the rear. Jacket design James Campus.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.14)
Add to cart 
10) The Tasks of Tantalon
Jackson, Steve Illustrated by Stephen Lavis:

Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985 Oversized 1st Edition, H/B glazed pictorial bds, Fine, in Near Fine unclipped d/w, contents fine and tight. A PuzzleQuest Book.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
11) The Lost Squire Of Inglewood
Jackson, Thomas:

London, Thomas Nelson, n.d. H/B red bds, some marks and a little rubbed, almost VG, Sunday school label on fep dated 1937, colour frontis., good tight copy. Adventures in the caves of Robin Hood.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
12) Me And Mine (You And Yours)
Jacob, Naomi:

London, Hutchinson & Co., no date H/B black cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine, VG, faint foxing to pge edges, with 15 illustrations, portrait b/w frontis. of author, foreword by Canon W. H. Elliot, neat name on ffep.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50 ($27.36)
Add to cart 
13) The Fire-Proof Hero
Jacobs, Barbara:

London, Methuen Children's Books, 1986 1st Ed., H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, pp124. Big Robbo was a legend in his neighbourhood. Younger boys worshipped him - girls fell in love with him - but mothers hated the oldest Robinson boy. But when fire destroyed the Robinsons' house many questions were raised...... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
14) Sailor's Knots
Jacobs, W. W.:

London, Thomas Nelson, no date H/B olive green cloth bds, Good+, small creases in cloth in places, corners a little bumped, name on front pastedown, front and rear hinge broken inside but holding. A sound reading copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
15) Dialstone Lane
Jacobs, W. W.:

London, Odhams Ltd, no date H/B red cloth bds, VG, sl. general soiling, one poss. ink patch on rear, front hinge inside completely broken away from text, contents complete, pges yellowed, pencil drawing on half title, advertisements on front and rear endpapers. A reading copy.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
16) An Invitation To Indian Cooking
Jaffrey, Madhur:

London, Jonathan Cape, 1995 Pbk, pict. wraps, Good, contents clean and tight, pges sl. tanning, pp358. A companion volume to Eastern Vegetarian Cooking. In her introduction, the author vividly describes the vast scope of Indian cooking, the regional differences in taste and method, and the special qualities of the food of her native Delhi; she provides a comprehensive list of the various herbs and spices used in India, a glossary of cookery terms and some suggested menus.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
17) The Ghost of Peg-Leg Peter and other Stories of Old New York
Jagendorf, M. A.:

New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc., n.d. H/B light tan cloth bds, red/orange illust. of Peg-Leg Peter on front, VG+, inside 2 sm. stamps reading 'no longer the property of PGCML' on front and endpapers, rear prelim. torn out, some grazing on rear pastedown, smallish brown stain on pge edges, v. occas. soiling in text which is otherwise very good with illusts by Lino S Lipinski, also includes songs of old New York selected by June Lazare.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
18) Shakespeare's As You Like It
Jagger, J. Hubert (Editor):

London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1925 H/B green cloth bds, VG-, small mark on front, gilt lettering to spine, neat names and note on front pastedown, contents fine and tight.... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
19) Animals
James, Alan:

Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1969 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Near Fine, unclipped d/w, Good-, wear at corners and spine, cup stain on front, small pieces missing at spine ends, contents bright and tight with lovely colour plates by L. Field Marchant and b/w illustrations by Jennifer Robbins. Part of the Blackwell's Learning Library No. 40 (Edited by John Cutforth and J. C Gagg).... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
20) Jobbing Along
James, Esther:

Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1965 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, sl. faded at edges otherwise VG, rather tattered and torn unclipped d/w, pieces missing at edges, contents clean and tight, b/w photographic illustrations. From modelling to building her own house, the author has had many adventures during her life...... (more information)

Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (100)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search