Authors starting with J from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
From Constantinople to the Home of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1911. Subtitled, " Travels in Transcaucasia and Northern Persia for Historic and Literary Research". A very good copy, with copy of the frontispiece painting tipped onto the front board, some edgewear, especially to the corners. Top edge gilt, and gilt titles on the front and the spine. Pages xxxiv, 317. The folding map in the rear clarifies there were trips in 1904, 1907 and 1910. This covers travels in the latter two trips, starting from the Black Sea, crossing to the ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS - Experiences & Encounters in West Africa
|
|
|
NY Grove Press 1962.. Very good original orange cloth /no dj. Originally published in German in 1960. Illustrated by 2 maps, 8 pp photos. Pages 235 with index. This is a delightful memoir of Jahn's explorations in the villages of African art. Stated first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Afghan Journey
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Inspired by a quiet afternoon of reading in Iowa, this American traveller tackles Afghanistan's uncertainties in the early 1930s. It has imploded since, but this observant author learned a good deal of its mysteries. Pages 285. A nice clean copy, with bright gilt lettering on a terra cotta cloth binding. No prior owner marks, and very clean inside. A good read about travel in a very different time. . First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Photo Plates, Endpa... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wild Tribes of the Soudan
|
|
|
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1883. Subtitled, "An Account of Travel and Sport Chiefly in the Base Country, Being Personal Experiences and Adventures During Three Winters Spent in the Soudan". Pages xiv, 272, index. The original grey pictorial cloth of tribals, tent and camel has some edgewear. The English first was also 1883. New endpapers, and this volume protected in mylar dj. Hilmi I,239, Hess Coger 1385. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 40 Woodcuts, 3 Folding Maps. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 5) |
Journal of a Tour in Germany, Sweden, Russia, Poland, During the Years 1813 and 1814
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1816. Young author James was a student of Christ Church, Oxford when it took this trip. It is studiously observant, but still a good read. A majority of the plates are of Russia. The travel reference, Abbey Travel 16, states that the plates in most copies were uncolored, as they are in this copy. Pages xii, 527. Tan morocco with sympathetic, handmarbled boards in tan/brown/terra cotta/mustard. I would estimate this rebinding to be 40 or 50 years old, with gilt lines flanking rai... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $890.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aesop's Fables: a New Version, Chiefly from Original Sources
|
|
|
New York: Robert B. Collins. Published circa 1848, as the publisher is listed at this NYC address between 1848 and 1852. Details on 3 by 5 card enclosed in this book. Pages xx, 21 to 224 with index. This is a possible first U.S. edition with Tenniel illustrations. Half title illustrated in color. The original embossed cloth binding is faded and has edgewear especially at the spine ends. Light occasional foxing within. The Tennial illustrations are marvelous. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Egyptian Sculptures
|
|
|
NY: Mento-Unesco, 1966. Handsome Egyptian Sculptures in color photo plates, with a 24 page introduction. A fine paperback/ as new inside with no stains or prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by 32 Fine Photo Color Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rear Column -of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition
|
|
|
NY: United States Book Co - John Lovell. Hess Coger 3927. A Disaster to the supply column for Stanley, in African exploration. By the naturalist of the expedition. Two folding maps professionally repaired. Pages xxxii, 455 so a thick, heavy book usually found with poor hinges because of the weight. This copy is clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning. The decorative lime cloth has a hunter's head in gilt silver shirt and pith helmet that are slightly rubbed, under brown palm fronds on the fr... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rear Column -of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition
|
|
|
NY: United States Book Co - John Lovell. Hess Coger 3927. A Disaster to the supply column for Stanley, in African exploration. By the naturalist of the expedition. Two folding maps professionally repaired. Pages xxxii, 455 so a thick, heavy book usually found with poor hinges because of the weight. This copy is clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning. The decorative lime cloth has a hunter's head in gilt silver shirt and pith helmet that are slightly rubbed, under brown palm fronds on the fr... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Militant Islam
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. A timely book demolishing the Christian myths of Islam. Erudite and, although written in reactioon to the Khomeini revolution in Iran, still timely. . First Paperback Ed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Sun Yat-Sen's cooperation with Japan, in the name of Pan Asianism, and this book traces that partnership from 1895 to 1915. Pages 274 with index and chapter notes. This is a scarce book in the first edition. A second printing was issued in 1967. The Japanese intentions toward expansion began during this period, and this the definitive , very readable book on the subject. Very good black cloth with a slight hint of edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. C... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
THREE DESERTS, (Libya, Sinai & Arabia)
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1951. Near fine orange cloth with brown title on spine and no edgewear. Near fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped and no tears, slightly darkened on spine. Chapter on T.E.Lawrence. Illustrated by double map, 6 humorous drawings and photo frontispiece. Jarvis was long a resident of Egypt, and wrote several excellent books on his experiences. Very nice, clean copy, no prior owner marks, no stains or browning.. 11th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Slovene Partisan Receipts
|
|
|
Ljubljana: Slovene Numimatics, 1993. Signed by the author to OSS officer Edward O. Welles on a tipped-on sheet on the front endpaper. A very interesting collection of WW Two partisan receipts to those who supported the resistance against the Nazi German occupying army. Pages 215. Map on the cover showing the Slovene areas of resistance, and a bright red title on the front. No edgewear, a fine copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos of Partisan Receipts in Color. 4to - ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Green Mountains and Rock Ribs
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. Yankee humor, arranged with illustrative photos of rural Vermont and its folk. A very nice copy with the dustjacket protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Vermont Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Russians in Ethiopia, an Essay in Futility
|
|
|
London Chatton and Windus 1958.. Near fine dark grey cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good with few tiny chips at the top edge, in plastic. Inside, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. A strange, Russian colonizing expedition of 1888. Illustrated by 4 plates. first edition.. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Arabs in Israel
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press , 1976. The author was an Israeli Arab scholar and lawyer. Translated from the Arabic by Inea Bushnaq. Also published in a shorter form in Hebrew. Pages xviii, 314. With a long, glowing forward by Noam Chomsky. Very nice copy with no foxing or prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1962. A thorough survey of the supportive role and danger of coups , as of 1962, in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Middle East. They didn't know the half of it. But the contributors' observations are often still valid. Pages viii, 423. Near fine brown cloth with bright silver title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight. Dustjacket is a bit soiled and has some edgewear. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oriental Religions and Their Relation to Universal Religion - India
|
|
|
Boston: James R Osgood, 1873. Johnson wrote 3 of these, each of which stand alone. Persia in 1885, China in 1878 and India is 1873. This has some edgewear but has been professionally repaired. A thick book, pages 802.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Faithful city; The Siege of Jerusalem, 1948
|
|
|
NY Simon & Schuster 1960.. Very good/ dustjacket good with wear at edges. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, endpaper maps. lst,stated. A great read of the Siege by Arab armies, and first military victory by the new Israeli army.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
