Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with J from Baylah's Books & More
Bookseller: Baylah's Books & More (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Baylah's Books & More (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Better World
|
|
|
Rational Island Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0913937649 Stated First Edition Very minor shelf wear the only blemish. Binding square and tight, No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Myth of Meaning
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. B000OIZRM4 Binding square and tight, with 2 horizontal spine creases. One faint crease and one faint stain on front cover. Rubbing along front side edge. Black residue, possibly from previous price tag, on bottom back cover. 10 pages have minimal underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.35
|
|
| 3) |
Echoes of Battle
|
|
|
Henry T. Coates. Hardcover. B000NPMDN4 Ex-library book. Significant wear on top and bottom edges of the book. Milder wear on boards. top and side page blocks have gilt edges. HC, no dust jacket. Faint "Alameda Free Library" stamp on several pages, including photographic images.Pages are otherwise unmarked. Library stickr and envelope on inside front cover. This is a book of poetry. Definintely a collector's item. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free delivery confirmation ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 4) |
Washington Square (Modern Classics)
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140019200 Clean copy. Penguin 1981. Lengthwise front cover crease near spine the only crease. Previous owner's name on fep. Considerable underlining and margin notes. . Fair. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Turn of the Screw and Daisy Miller (Two world famous short novels)
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Co., INC.. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. B00136YD08 Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked except for previous owner's initials in pencil on front end paper. Vertical crease half length of book mid front cover and on front hinge. Other quite small creases and edgewear. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking
|
|
|
NY 1909.. Hardcover. B000I12PA4 HC, no dust jacket. All but lower back corner worn through and spine ends are also worn. Apper back corner also bumped. Side and bottom page edges deckled; top edges gilt. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Booksellers address label (small) on lower inside front cover. Two front pages have pencil notes on top few inches. Other than that pages are clean and unmarked. Upper front cover seems to have some sun-discoloration and there is a stain on the lower back cov... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Goodbye to Guilt: Releasing Fear through Forgiveness
|
|
|
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553343688 Signed by author. Edgewear and faint spine crease. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, unmarked. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wake-Up Calls
|
|
|
Hay House. Hardcover. 156170055X First Printing as per complete number string. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked. Boards perfect. Spine ends of book itself mildly bumped. Dust jacket is moderately worn looking with tiny tears on upper back edge and overall moderate waviness. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Classic Chinese and Japanese Cooking
|
|
|
City LightsBooks. PAPERBACK. 0700668888 1958 First Edition. Cover is sumi brush drawing by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Cover tanned w/ lite soiling. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Contains recipes served in North Beach to the beat generation. Lite staining of lower page block. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships Immediately from CA...North Beach vicinity. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Oaken Throne (The Deptford Histories, Book 2)
|
|
|
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 1587172771 Brand New! First Printing as per complete number string. Direct from publisher. HC/DJ. No blemishes. Mint Condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.85
|
|
| 11) |
Life Its Ownself (Signet)
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451137957 First Printing as per complete number string Signet (New American Library) 1985 edition. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked w/ lite age-tanning around edges. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Way of Discipleship: The Meaning of Membership in the United Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Board of Christian Education UPC. PAPERBACK. B000E0H8B0 Binding square and tight, with horizontal spine creasing. Moderate edge and shelf wear to cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fair. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 13) |
Pagan's Vows: Book Three of the Pagan Chronicles
|
|
|
Candlewick. PAPERBACK. 0763627542 First Printing as per complete number string. Near Mint Condition. The only blemish is a whisper of a bumped corner. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Armadillo Ray [Hardcover] by Beifuss, John; Turley, Peggy
|
|
|
Ray the armadillo has a lot of questions about the moon. He wonders how it can have so many shapes and why it sometimes disa... read more
0811803341 First Printing as per complete number string. Mint Condition. Ships Immediately . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Meeting at Infinity and Beyond the Silver Sky ( Ace Double D-507) )
|
|
|
ACE Books, Inc.. PAPERBACK. B0026C6OI2 Might be first printing. No others listed. (1961). Binding square and secure, with spine creasing. Title and copyright pages of Silver Sky are loose. Brunner half has hinge crease as well as the spine creases. Also spine lower corner has closed tear. Cover shows shelf/edge wear including longish faint crease on one lower corner. Covering is frayed off of one end of the spine. Pages clean and unmarked with age-tanning. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
Behavioral assessment: New directions in clinical psychology
|
|
|
Brunner/Mazel. 0876301472 HC/DJ. (Both very good). Stated Second Printing. Binding square and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Near Mint Condition. Slight edge wear on top DJ edge. Very minor soil on bottom back book edge. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free delivery confirmation and insurance included. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lame Deer, Seeker of Visions
|
|
|
Pocket Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671803913 Apparent first printing (no others listed). Brand New! Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No other creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Mint Condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free delivery confirmation and insurance included. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.95
|
|
| 18) |
Trusting Ourselves: The Complete Guide to Emotional Well-Being for Women
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press. PAPERBACK. 0871134470 Stated second printing. Inscribed by author. Only blemish is a very small crease on lower front cover. Spine, binding, pages are unflawed. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Small & Beautiful Flower Arrangements
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter. Hardcover. 0517547880 one blemish: uneven finish on first page, bookplate removed . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 20) |
An Easy Guide to Artificial Light Gardening for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
Gramercy Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0517125498 HC/DJ. Minor degewear to dj edges and mild age-tanning of pages the only blemishes. Near Mint Condition. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Boards pristine. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Armadillo Ray [Hardcover] by Beifuss, John; Turley, Peggy Armadillo Ray [Hardcover] by Beifuss, John; Turley, Peggy](http://i.biblio.com/z/342/803/9780811803342.jpg)
