Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Black Literature and Humanism in Latin America
Jackson, Richard L

Athens, GA, U.S.A: University of Georgia Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. This book explores the relationship of modern black literature to humanism and the quest for ethnic authenticity in Latin America; it traces the humanist vision of 20th century black Hispanic literature from the Afrocriollo movement of the 1920s, 1930s, and 1940s to the most recent fiction and criticism of black Latin American writers (red cloth with silver lettering, a few very small, faint marginal marks; wh... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) The Formation of Craft Labor Markets (Studies in Social Discontinuity)
Jackson, Robert Max

Academic Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This book offers a systematic and historical explanation of craft labor market formation based upon case studies of the experience in the construction and printing industries during the period 1820 to 1920; the underlying assumption is that these two industries, which came closest to achieving the ideal image of an organized craft labor market and which otherwise differ in their structure and history, will suggest the essential bases of craft labor ma... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
3) The Green Economy : Environment, Sustainable Development and the Politics of the Future
Jacobs, Michael

London, England, U.K: Pluto Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines how industrialized economies can be redirected to meet the environmental imperative; Part 1 explains the nature and causes of the environmental crisis, Part 2 describes the objectives of the Green economy, Part 3 moves from analysis to practice and looks at how a sustainable economy would actually work, Part 4 looks at how the environment is measured for the purposes of economic policy (cover has slight edgewear, faint... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Socialist Perspectives
Jacobson, Phyllis; Jacobson, Julius (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Karz-Cohl Publishing, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of socialist essays assessing the current social, political, and economic situation in the early 1980s; contributors include Dan Smith, Melvyn Dubofsky, Harry Brill, Manning Marable, Lynn Chancer, Julius Jacobson, Alan Wald, Alan Wolfe, Richard Lichtman, Daniel Singer, Jiri Pelikan, and Pyotr Adovin-Egides (yellow cover with red title, slight edgewear, faint crease, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Prints of Northern Europe from the National Gallery of Art: Rosenwald Collection
Jager, Nita (ed)

Ithaca, NY, U.S.A: Cornell University (Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art), 1973. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Catalog of the inaugural exhibition at Cornell University's Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, May 23 - July 1, 1973, with forward by Lessing Rosenwald, introduction and comments by Ruth Schlesinger (brown pictorial cover) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Most Typical Avant-Garde: History And Geography Of Minor Cinemas In Los Angeles
James, David E

The Most Typical Avant-Garde: History And Geography Of Minor Cinemas In Los Angeles
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This book is a history of avant-garde cinema in Los Angeles; it documents the attempts to create cinemas independent of or counter to the commercial film industry, and examines them aesthetically, socially, historically, and geograhically; includes 82 illustrations (black cloth with white lettering, slightly rubbed, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Havre de Grace : An Informal History
Jay, Peter A. (editor)

Havre de Grace, MD, U.S.A: Sparrowhawk Press, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. A history of the town of Havre de Grace in Harford County, MD, originally published in 1986 to coincide with the town's bicentennial celebration and reprinted with updated appendices and additional photographs (blue cover with photo of tugboat and barge on the Susquehanna River on the front; very slight shelf and edge wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) The Children's Culture Reader
Jenkins, Henry (editor)

The Children's Culture Reader
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. This anthology develops a profile of children as creative and critical thinkers who shape society even as it shapes them; representing a range of thinking from history, psychology, anthropology, sociology, economics, women's studies, literature, and media studies, it focuses on issues of parent-child relations, child labor, education, play, and the relationship of children to mass media and consumer culture; the essays examin... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) Bevanism: Labour's High Tide: The Cold War and the Democratic Mass Movement
Jenkins, Mark

Nottingham, England, U.K: Spokesman, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A history and analysis of British Labour Party politics during the 1940s and 1950s (bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution, Volume II: Ratification of the Constitution of the States: Pennsylvania
Jensen, Merrill (editor)

Madison, WI, U.S.A: Wisconsin Historical Society, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. This is the second volume in this series of documents on the ratification of the Constitution and contains the record of the ratification by Pennsylvania, including the legislatibve and convention proceedings and debates, newspaper articles, pamphlets, broadsides, and some private correspondence (blue cloth with bright gold lettering, red label with gold border on spine, very slightly rubbed; gray dust jacket with sunned s... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Technology and Economic Interdependence (World Economic Issues Ser.)
Johnson, Harry G

London, England, U.K: Macmillan Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Inscribed By Author. In this volume, published for the Trade Policy Research Centre in London, the author examines technology, and its embodiment in multinational enterprise, in the context of international trade and investment, comparative national economic growth, and the general process of economic growth in the world economy as a whole; the author, Professor of Economics at the University of Chicago and the London School of Econo... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) A Pictorial History of Black Servicemen: Air Force, Army, Navy, Marines
Johnson, Jesse J

1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2. This book, privately published by the author, a retired U.S. Army Lieutenant Colonel who served from 1942 to 1962, is a detailed pictorial history of black servicemen in the Army, Navy, Marines, and Air Force, and black women in military service; includes nearly 300 photos and commentary; also includes two separate pieces of ephemera, an annotated booklist entitled "Afro-American Servicemen & Women" listing books by the author, and... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Creative Art in Britain: From Earliest Times to the Present
Johnstone, William

London, England, U.K: Macmillan & Co, 1950. Second Edition (Orig Pub 1936). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A study of the character of British art, using the method of comparison, with over 220 black and white and 8 color plates, a beautiful volume (spine creased, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy in tan cloth with red lettering) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Democracy and Civilization: A Contribution to the Understanding of the Problems of Contemporary Civilization and Politics
Jones, Geraint Vaughan

London, England, U.K: Hutchinson. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book is an attempt to approach the problems of civilization and history from the standpoint of Christian thinking; it is a defense of liberal democracy which the author regards as the best hope for a reasonable organization of society incorporating, encouraging, and disseminating the values which approximate most closely those implied in the Christian conception of man and society; no date of publication, author's preface dated Februa... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) State, Conflict, and Democracy in Africa
Joseph, Richard (editor)

Boulder, CO, U.S.A: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. A collection of original papers on the prospects for democracy in Africa, edited by the former director of the African Governance Program of the Carter Center at Emory University ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
16) Gender and Citizenship in the Middle East (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East Ser.)
Joseph, Suad (editor)

Gender and Citizenship in the Middle East (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East Ser.)
Stock photo.
Syracuse, NY, U.S.A: Syracuse University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New. This volume investigates the gendering of citizenship in the Middle East and includes both thoretical chapters and case studies; the contributors examine the various ways in which women in the Middle East lack the rights and privileges that would define them as citizens; they examine national legislation on personal status and nationality, penal law, labor law, and social security law and indicators such as female education and... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Teaching the Introductory Course in Religious Studies: A Sourcebook (Scholars Press Studies in the Humanities Ser.)
Juergensmeyer, Mark (editor)

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A: Scholars Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of essays, part of a three-volume series, that is the product of the Berkeley-Chicago-Harvard Program, a five-year series of institutes and workshops focused on expanding the role and scope of religious studies in the undergraduate liberal arts curriculum; the objective was to collect resources to assist teachers of undergraduate courses in religious studies and to provide reflection on the changing nature of the liberal ar... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) Keats and Nature (American University Studies, Series IV: English Language and Literature, Vol. 18)
Jugurtha, Lillie B

New York, NY, U.S.A: Peter Lang, 1985. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Keats' letters and poems record a movement from thinking of nature as scenery providing sensations to seeing nature as a source of truths about how and why men live; the author analyzes this philosophical evolution which climaxed as a metaphysical view of nature; she applies this conception of nature to readings of Endymion, Hyperion, The Fall of Hyperion and the great odes (green & white laminated paper-covered boards) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) Italian Americans: The Search for a Usable Past: Proceedings of the 19th Annual Conference of the American Italian Historical Association
Juliani, Richard N.; Cannistraro, Philip V. (editors)

Staten Island, NY, U.S.A: American Italian Historical Association, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This volume includes papers from the 19th annual conference of the American Italian Historical Association, held in 1986 in Philadelphia; the papers include studies of Italian Americans in Philadelphia and other communities, aspects of the European background to Italian immigration, personal profiles of Italian Americans, political controversy around Italian American anarchists, Italian American mobility a... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Anthologie de la Poesie Francaise
Julliard, Suzanne

Paris, France: Editions de Fallois, 2002. Paperback. As New. This is an anthology of French poetry, in French (book with white pictorial cover in identical white box, both book and box are in perfect condition) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: