Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Born 2 Read Books

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Born 2 Read Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Mysteries of the Deep, Sunken Treasure/Underwater Archaeology/Legendary Voyages and Lost Ships/Strange Sea Creatures/Puzzles of Ocean Science
Josdeph J. Thorndike JR

American Heritage / Bonanza Books, 1980. Still in original shrink wrap.. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Together Again: Twin Souls Reunite in Love and Life - a True Story
Jackson, Dennis; Best, Alice

Miami, FL: DenAliLove Publications, 1999. Near new. Just a touch of rubbing on the cover. Appears unread. Autographed by both authors.. Signed by Authors. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) It's a Long Road to Comondu: Mexican Adventures Since 1928
Jackson, Everett Gee

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1987. Unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Memories and Reveries
Jackson, Frederick E

New York: Exposition Press, 1958. Green cloth hardback with black letters in a dust jacket. Book has hardly any wear. The edges of the spine are a little darkened. The inside of the cover and endpapers are foxed. Interior pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. The dust jacket is worn and chipped with pieces out at the top of the spin along with some bug caused mottling and holes. Author signed thus: "With Best Wishes, Frederick E. Jackson, M. D.". Inscribed and Signed By Author.... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Behind the Front Page: a Newsman Looks at Akron
Jackson, James S

Summit County Historical Society, 1986. Cover is lightly rubbed. Pages are like new with no marks or notes.. 1st Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) A Cure for Gravity: A Musical Pilgrimage
Jackson, Joe

A Cure for Gravity: A Musical Pilgrimage
Stock photo.
In this autobiography, pop musician Joe Jackson shares his feelings about those who have inspired him, including the rock ban... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 1999. Book has 2" fold along back cover,on bottom left.. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Creative Cuisine of Texas
Jackson, Leona Womack

Tilden, TX: Cookbook Sales, Inc., 1984. Couple of sticker shadows on front cover. No marks or notes.. 1st Edition. Ring Bound. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) The Animal Show and Other Peter Patter Rhymes
Jackson, Leroy F

Rand McNally & Company, 1965. Tip-Top Elf Book #8748. Tight and clean with no marks or notes. Cover has some small rub marks around the edges. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Dorothy Grider. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Mirage (Modern Combat Aircraft Ser., No. 23)
Jackson, P

Surrey, United Kingdom: Ian Allan Publishing, 1985. Name on 1st page.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) The Ultimate Paper Plane Book
Paul Jackson

Flying Frog Publishing, 2000. Flying Frog Publishing. Soft Cover. Book Condition: As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000087 - An unused book with easy step-by-step diagrams to follow for how to build 25 easy-to-make airplanes. Helpful throwing tips. Ordinary paper, no clips or tape. A great buy at half the cover price.Stored in plastic bag with cradboard backing.. Large Softcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) Combat Aircraft Prototypes since 1945 (Arco Military Bks.)
Jackson, Robert

Lawrenceville, NJ, U.S.A.: Peterson's, 1986. Rear cover of dust jacket crinkled from removal of price sticker. Price sticker, owner's name and date written on front endpaper. Else near fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) The German Navy in World War II
Jackson, Robert

London: Brown Books, 1999. Heavy book. Standard mail (media mail) $3.95. Priority or international air mail will require more than the stated web site postage.. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Flying Modern Jet Fighters
Jackson, Robert

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1986. Owner name and date on endpaper, else like new.. 1st Edition. Large Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) Corvette Catalogs, a Visual History from 1953 to the Present Day
Jackson, Terry

New York: Mallard Press, 1991. Tight and clean white hardback in a dust jacket. No marks or notes. Dust jacket has just a touch of shelf wear. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/2" X 10 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Curiosities of the Pulpit and Pulpit Literature
Jackson, Thomas

London: James Hogg & Son. Preface dated 1868. Anecdotes of celebrated preachers. Tight and clean blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering. Only obvious wear is the top of the spine which is starting to fray. Pages are very good with no markings to the text.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) Race Manners: Navigating the Minefield Between Black and White Americans
Jacobs, Bruce A

Race Manners: Navigating the Minefield Between Black and White Americans
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1999. Unread.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) Charleston (Audio Book on 6 CD's)
Jakes, John

Charleston (Audio Book on 6 CD's)
Stock photo.
Beginning in 1720, James follows the fortunes of Charleston, S.C., and its citizens up to the end of the Civil War.

New York: Audioworks Simon and Schuster, 2002. All 6 CD's and box are in like new condition.. As New. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) The Origin and evolution of the Christian Church
Jalland, T. G

London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1948. Very good tan cloth hardback. Little used with no wear. Pages are excellent with no marks or notes to the text.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
19) Lawyer, My Trials and Jubilations
Jamail, Joe

Lawyer, My Trials and Jubilations
Stock photo.
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 2003. Like new brown hardback with a near fine dust jacket. Jacket has a slight krinkle at the bottom edge of the inside front flap. Joe Jamail signed on the inside of the front cover.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) Lawyer: My Trials and Jubilations
Jamail, Joe D.;Herskowitz, Mickey

Lawyer: My Trials and Jubilations
Stock photo.
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 2003. Like new hardback in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. Author signed name only on the inside front cover.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (44)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: