Authors starting with J from Windrush Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
More English Folk & Fairy tales
|
|
|
Putnam's nd. Sixteenth Impression. Hardcover, small octavo, blue cloth, yellow, white & aqua dust jacket. B/w illustrations in the art nouveau style by John D. Batten. This is an ex-library copy with the usual library stamps, Discard stamps on endpapers, mark where card holder removed, tape marks fep, small piece of rear ep cut away, strip of brown tape on lower dj - BUT otherwise book & dj are very clean & sound; book appears almost unread.Dj protected in new archival transparent plastic cover.... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
NORTH AMERICAN LANDSCAPE TREES
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1996. Large squarish octavo; glossy green illustrated covers. 722 pages. Over 250 color photographs by the author, & line drawings by Michael C. Lee. Almost 5,000 different kinds of trees listed; more complete & thorough than any other single volume on the subject. Binding is sound & straight; lightest edge-rubbing to covers; minimal foxing & a little very light staining to top & fore-edge, otherwise book is unmarked & clean in & out. Looks... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
WEST AFRICA ANNUAL 1962
|
|
|
London: James Clarke. Bright red cloth, gilt titles. 336 pages. General introductory survey of West Africa, plus countries covered individually: Cameroun, Dahomey, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo, & Upper Volta. B/w maps. Title page in b/w & red. Binding is sound & square. One small smudge to front board, otherwise boards are clean & bright. Top, fore- & lower edges are foxed, but this does not affect the inte... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
PARTIAL PORTRAITS
|
|
|
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1970. Hard cover,octavo, tan cloth boards with black titles on spine; 408 pages. First Greenwood reprinting of original pub. by Macmillan in 1888. Henry James's essays on literary figures including Emerson, George Eliot, Trollope, Robert Louis Stevenson, & many others, & his essay on the Art of Fiction. Book is very clean & sound; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
ON CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
|
|
|
Schocken 1974. First Schocken edition of this work, in English, which was originally published in French in 1969. Thorough thematic exploration of children's literature (e.g. fairy tales, reality, fantasy, animals, the home, adventure), mainly French & English, but also that of Scandinavia, Italy, Brazil, Hungary, Germany, Russia, & Poland. Preface by Anne Pellowski. Hardcover, octavo, blue cloth, bright green DUST JACKET. Book is sound & clean; spine somewhat slanted; dj lightly rubbed. VG/ VG.... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ARMADILLO & THE MONKEY
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1942. Red hardcover, library binding. Clever story with red & black illustrations by the author. Book very sound, exterior clean; ex-library markings, some llight smudging to margins & finger-crumpling, but pages sound, mainly clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
ATTENTION AND PERFORMANCE XIII (13): MOTOR REPRESENTATION AND CONTROL
|
|
|
Hillsdale, New Jersey: Erlbaum, 1990. Apparently unread copy of this large scholarly book, in dust jacket that if not for minimal creasing to the lower rear would be in Fine condition. Red cloth, gilt titles, white dust jacket. 876 pages; b/w diagrams. Proceedings of the 13th International Symposium on Attention & Performance, Arc-et-Senans, France, 1988. Very clean, sound, unmarked. (This weighty book may need more than the standard ABE shipping charge: postage at cost). First Edition. Hard Cover. As N... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
LYNN PICTURES
|
|
|
Lynn: Jeffrey & Law, 1880. Attractive picture book showing Lynn, Massachusetts, on Boston's North Shore, as it used to be. "Few cities or towns have as many attractive places as Lynn". Dark brown cloth with gilt decoration to front board, bevelled edges; no titles on spine. Pages are unnumbered. All exterior page edges are red; dark brown endpapers. Many beautiful engraved scenes of bucolic Lynn & its shoreline, some as plates, some in text, with descriptions of the scenes depicted. B... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARTHQUAKES AND MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
Methuen, 1935. First edition. Hardcover, duodecimo, brown cloth, gilt titles, beige DUST JACKET. Methuen's "Monographs on Physical Subjects" series. 6 plates, 9 maps & diagrams. The author was Reader in Geophysics at the University of Cambridge. Book is very soundly bound; clean, unmarked except for foxing to top- & fore-edge. Dj has light rubbing, wear to extrems., otherwise sound. VG/ VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
PICTURING NANTUCKET: An Art History of the Island With Paintings from the Collection of the Nantucket Historical Association: Works By Artists Born Before 1900
|
|
|
Nantucket, Massachusetts: Nantucket Historical Association, 2000. Large, handsome book. Navy cloth, gilt titles; blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 253 pages. Edition of 2000 copies. Essays & catalogue by Margaret Moore Mooker, Patricia Hills, Michael Jehle, & Charlotte Emans Moore. Color & b/w illustraions throughout. Binding is sound & straight; exterior clean. Light, inconspicuous smudging to fore-edge; minimal light foxing to top of two preliminary pages, otherwise book is Fine: unmarked &... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
GINX'S BABY, HIS BIRTH & OTHER MISFORTUNES; LORD BANTAM, Volume One
|
|
|
Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1872. Volume One of 2-volume set. Contains the whole of "Ginx's Baby"& three parts of "Lord Bantam". Hardcover, 24mo, dark green marbled paper-covered boards, dark green leather spine; marbled endpapers, 296 pages. Binding is sound; some wear to extrems., especially leather spine. Some spotting to boards. Interior has a little foxing at beginning, otherwise clean, unmarked. G+. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
BUFFALO MANAGEMENT & MARKETING
|
|
|
Custer, SD: National Buffalo Association, 1983. Light blue cloth, gilt titles; light blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 370 pages. B/w photographs. Binding is sound, though a little shaken. Light smudging to top & fore-edge, otherwise exterior is clean. "Correction" notice is taped to front endpaper. Pages are clean & unmarked. Dj is rubbed at folds & worn at extrems., with some edge-chips, otherwise sound, clean & bright, in new archival Mylar. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
TWENTIETH-CENTURY BUILDING MATERIALS: History and Conservation
|
|
|
This architectural reference, developed by the National Park Service, gives a complete overview on major building materials i... read more
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1995. Book developed under the aegis of the National Park Service. Light blue boards, silver titles; blue/ red DUST JACKET. 352 pages. Many historic illustrations in b/w & color. Materials covered include metals (aluminum, monel, nickel silver, steel), concrete, wood, plastics, masonry & glass of various kinds, flooring, etc. Binding is sound & straight, book & dj clean, sound & unmarked in & out. Minor wrinkle to top & base of dj spine, otherwise as new. S... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
LETTERS OF SARAH ORNE JEWETT NOW IN THE COLBY COLLEGE LIBRARY
|
|
|
Waterville, Maine: Colby College Press, 1947. Limited edition: this is number 176 of 225 copies. Hardcover, 16mo, green marbled boards, off-white cloth spine. No dust jacket, but blurb & portait from the dj have been pasted into the front endpaper. Attractive little book: title page in black & red, red initial, deckled fore-edge. Book contains the text of 33 of Sarah Orne Jewett's letters, plus notes, family trees, Index of Correspondents, etc. Book is sound: spine slightly darkened, extrems. lightl... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE RITZ CARLTON CAT: A Classic
|
|
|
Self-published, Gloucester, MA 2000. Wraps, white illustrated paper covers, quarto. Fifth printing of this children's story about a cat orphaned at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, Boston. Full-page color illustration. Very clean, sound, unmarked: As New.. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
SELECTED ESSAYS FROM THE RAMBLER, ADVENTURER, AND IDLER
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1968. NB: Title on title page omits the word "Selected". Brown/ white illustrated card covers. 364 pages. Selection of the cream of the writing from Vols. II - V of the Yale Edition of the Works of Samuel Johnson, with full annotation. Binding is sound & straight. Lightest rubbing to cover extrems.; "Used" sticker on spine, price sticker on front cover, bookstore sticker on rear cover; old name & stamp on lower edge; otherwise exterior is unmarked. Interior is ve... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
DARKNESS VISIBLE: A Study of Vergil's Aeneid
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Leaf green cloth, gilt titles; blue illustrated dust jacket. 179 pages. Binding is sound & straight; boards clean. Barely visible small, clean finger crumple to first 3 pages: otherwise book is Fine: clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has a few small slightly rubbed spots to front, & minor edge wear, especially to top of spine, otherwise sound, clean & bright, in new archival Mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 18) |
WESTERN AND ATLANTIC RAILROAD OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Georgia Public Service Commission, 1932. SIGNED (inscribed to Harrison P. Eddy, Jr.[of Metcalf & Eddy, Boston environmental engineering firm]) by the author. Title page date is 1931, copyright date 1932. Black cloth; 364 pages including 10 Appendices & Index. Foldout map in rear. 22 b/w plates (historic photographs of locomotives, tunnel, railroad yard, portraits, etc.) , 3 technical drawings. Binding is sound, though shaken at rear, where crack is just starting at top; titles rubb... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Train Books Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
YOUR BOOK OF ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1976. Orange paper-covered boards, with illustration of the Sutton Hoo helmet on front cover. 79 pages. An excellent introduction to England at the time of the Anglo-Saxons designed for young people; scholarly & detailed. 22 fine b/w photographs, plus map. Clean, sound, unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF FERNS: An Introduction to Ferns, Their Structure, Biology, Economic Importance, Cultivation & Propagation
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1987. Review copy, with slip enclosed. Grayish green cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated DUST JACKET. 443 pages, including 7 Appendices, Glossary, Bibliography, list of Fern Societies, & Index. Detailed & scholarly text; illustrations on virtually every page in color & b/w. Over 700 species of ferns are listed, many accompanied by photographs. Binding is sound; shelf-rubbing to lower edge of boards, otherwise boards sound & clean. Fore-edge has very light finger-s... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






