cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) An Outline and Manual of Logic
Joseph McLaughlin. S. J

Marquette University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. The book is just in OK shape. Boards have moderate rubbing, wear at the spine ends, corners and a touch on the edges. Gilt is kind of worn. I found just a little pencil underlining, a couple of turned corners. Pages are toning some, especially at the endpapers. Overall just good but decent enough. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
2) THURBER CARNIVAL
JAMES THURBER DON ELLIOTT; PEGGY CASS, PAUL FORD, JOHN MCGIVER, ALICE GHOSTLEY TOM EWELL

Columbia Special Products. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Non-Book. The vinyl is excellent, the sleeve also, still in the publishers shrinkwrap, opened for removal. KOL5500. Mono release from 1960, includes the portfolio of drawings by Thurber. ; BROADWAY ORIGINAL CAST LP, 1973 REISSUE; LP . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
3) Tales of Evil, Vol 1 # 1
RUSS JONES

Atlas Comics. Very Good. 1975. Paperback. The comic is in pretty good shape, has some spine creases, light overall wrinkling, mild to moderate rubbing, and occasional light dent. Clean and complete. ; Comic Book, 1975 . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) Outraged Skies (Air War Volume 3)
Jablonski, Edward

Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 038504156X . The covers have some light rubbing, very slightly bumped corners, previous owner used his embossed seal on the second page. Clean and unmarked otherwise. The jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear. Illustrated with lots of photographs. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
5) Forbidden Tales of Dark Mansion No. 5
Jack Oleck, Don Heck

National Periodical. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. Volume 2, number 5 of the comic. The book has some rubbing on the covers, very light edgewear, couple of light spine creases at the staples. Very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Startling Stories - June 1952 - Vol. 26, No. 2
Jack; Vance, Jack; Bergey, Earle; Schomburg, Alex Williamson

Better Publications, Inc.. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. The covers have some mild rubbing, light edgewear, lower spine end has some chipping, upper spine end light chipping, a little damage at the upper staple and lower staple area. Overall pretty good. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
7) The Oregon Desert
Jackman, E.R.; Long, R. A

Caxton Printers, Ltd (arranged and printed). Good in Poor dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Book has a cant to it, bumped corners and spine ends, lightly tanning pages. Jacket is rubbed and wrinkled and torn, mostly around the edges. Pages are clean, no writing. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
8) Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo; Schaap, Dick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DoubleDay & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385416202 . Book slightly used, slight cant to book, bumped spine ends, jacket has rubbing, a bit of edge wear, no tears, not price clipped. Facsimile signature on the half title page of Bo Jackson. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
9) Steam Boiler Operation Principles and Practices
James J. Jackson

Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0138463468 . The book is in great condition, clean and unmarked, just some mild rubbing on the covers. ; 0.8 x 9.3 x 7 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.40
10) Federal Aviation Regulations Explained- Parts 1, 119, and 135
Kent S. Jackson

Jeppesen. Very Good+. 2002. Paperback. 0884873129 . The book is in great shape, clean and unmarked. Some mild rubbing on the covers, a little curl to the foredge. Nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
11) Apollo Records Requests the Honor of Your Presence At the Command Performance of Mahalia Jackson, Re-Creating Her European Concert Tour. Volume 2
Mahalia Jackson

Apollo Records ALP 1002. Very Good. 1961. Non-Book. Said He Would/He's My Light/Get Away Jordan/Just As I Am/Just Over The Hill/Walking To Jerusalem/Bless This House/I'm On My Way/Prayer Changes Things/These Are They/His Eyes Are On The Sparrow. Sleeve is in great condition, very light shelf wear, occasional small mark or edgemark. Photo page has some light wrinkling at the top. The text page has some smudging at the bottom edge. Vinyl is excellent, some faint light marks. Very nice copy of th... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
12) The Illustrations of Frederick Remington
Marta Jackson

Bounty Books, NY. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. The book has had an old mylar installed on it, the kind with borders. Condition of both the book and jacket are great but the endflaps of the jacket has been glued to the boards. Big mistake. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Anyway, the book is clean and unmarked and the illustrations are worth it. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Superbombs, Saints and Scriptures
Jacob, Carl H

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Book is very nice and clean and straight, there is a light bend at the bottom right cover, lightly bumped spine ends. Jacket has rubbing and edgewear, short tears. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
14) The Penguin Dictionary of Music
Jacobs, Arthur

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0140511598 . Book has a small stain on the back cover near the bottom, just a touch of rubbing. Alphabetized, compact but detailed dictionary of music, covering all aspects of music, composers, musical terms, types, instruments, history and musicians. Fifth edition, second printing. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
15) Laura's Gift
Jacobs, Dee

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oriel Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0938628003 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise clean and nice. Author signed and inscribed "To Audrey" on first blank page. The jacket has some rubbing and a little edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) How to Take Great Pictures with Your SLR
Jacobs, Lou

H. P. Books. Very Good+. 1974. Soft Cover. 0912656263 . The book has light rubbing, barely apparent and one tiny corner bump. There is a date indicating 1978, so it's likely a later edition. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
17) How to Take Great Pictures with Your SLR
Jacobs, Lou

H. P. Books. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 0912656263 . The book is in nice condition, some rubbing on the covers, slightly bumped corner, clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
18) Roses Every Day
Jacobs, Margaret Moore

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Interesting book, full of brief soliloquies and thoughts, usually one to two sentences, as much as a paragraph. Primarily religious in nature. Many of the sayings have a pencil checkmark next to them, some x's and occasional word circled. The author inscribed and signed the fep and dated the first pastedown, a bit of foxing on the first pastedown and first fep; Signed by S... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) Captains All
Jacobs, W. W

Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. The front board is in good condition, the back board is water stained, the spine ends are frayed, some soiling, gift inscription on fep from 1916, a little foxing on the edges of the textblock and a very small amount on some of the pages. Contents are basically clean and undamaged. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
20) Elements of Heat Transfer 3RD Edition
Max Jakob

John Wiley & Sons@. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Third Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. This copy is only "good" condition. The boards have rubbing, spine ends and corners have some wear, also a little edgewear. Previous owner name inside front cover. Fair amount of underlining in ink with occasional notes in the book. This fourth printing is from 1961. Still quite useable. . ... more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (20)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: