cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 311
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Middle Parish Magazine 1873 & 1874
J. Erskine Clarke M.a., Editor

Uk: W. Wells Gardner, 1874 magazine based in Middle parrish, Shrewsbury, green cloth boards, with wear, wear to edges and corners, cover wear, some marks on covers, some scuffing to spine, weak hinges and cover coming away from spine, previous owner made some attempt to repair weak hinges at rear, owners dedication inside front cover, dated 1910. a wide variety of articles, interviews, stories, verse, etc, with each magazine having a list of births, deaths and marriages of that week, a list of the monies ta... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
2) Langland: [iers Plowman, Prologue and Passus I-VII Text B
J. F. Davis, Editor

Uk: University Tutorial Press red cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, spine and corners, fading to spine, a good tight clean copy. some pencil notes in margins, no date but circa 1920's?. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
3) The Walt Disney Illustrated Peter Pan and Wendy
J. M. Barrie, Retold By May Bryon

Uk1: Brock, 1956. blue boards, owners dedication on fep, minor shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and small tears at edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy overall.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
4) The British Encyclopedia, Illustrated. Volume One
J. M. Parrish et al, editors

Uk: Odhams, 1933. blue boards, some slight shelf wear, gold lettering to spine, blue top page edges, volume 1, A-BEO. with an introduction by Cyril Norwood, headmaster of Harrow.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
5) The British Encyclopedia, Illustrated. Volume Two
J. M. Parrish et al, editors

Uk: Odhams, 1933. blue boards, some slight shelf wear, gold lettering to spine, slight fading to spine, blue top page edges, volume 2, BER-CHI.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
6) The British Encyclopedia, Illustrated. Volume Three
J. M. Parrish et al, editors

Uk: Odhams, 1933. blue boards, some slight shelf wear, gold lettering to spine, blue top page edges, volume 3, CHI-DUN.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
7) The British Encyclopedia Illustrated
J. M. Parrish et al, editors

Uk: Odhams, 1933 blue boards, embossed details to front and spine, volume 9, REG - STR. some minor shelf wear, slight spine scuffing and marks on page edges, otherwise a very good tght clean copy. with an introduction by Cyril Norwood M.A., D. Litt. headmaster of Harrow.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
8) Selections from Edward Giddons the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
J. W. Saunders, Editor

Uk1: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1949. blue cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some minor scuffing to spine, some fading to spine, a good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
9) Boy's Own Companion No. 4
Jack Cox, Editor

Uk: Lutterworth Press, 1962. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, small tears, bits missing, some scuffing, a very good tight clean copy overall. five complete stores, a one act play, things to make and do, puzzles, quizzes, etc, contributors include Hammond Innes, Patrick Moore, Leonard Hutton and many more. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
10) Omega Factor
Gerson Jack

Uk: BBC, 1979. copyright 1979 - book based upon the UK BBC series - secrete government dept called dept 7 whose brief is to discover the supernatural - the Omega Factor. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
11) Cricket - the Australian Way
Jack Pollard, Editor

Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1962 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, library stamped - from australian library! with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor spotting on fep, a very good tight and clean copy. with 20 chapters from some of the more famous names in Australian cricket, foreword by Don Bradman. loads of photos.. Hard Cover. Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
12) Brother to Demons, Brother to Gods
Williamson Jack

Sphere, 1981. Copyright 1976 - 'In the vast multiverse of the future, genetic engineering has created four human and superhuman breeds, truemen, mumen, stargods and ...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
13) Lifeburst
Williamson Jack

Usa: Del Ray, 1985. copyright 1984 - 'somewhere, eons past, the seekers had begun as weapons - cyborg war machines. nuclear explosions and powerful lasers meant little to them, for each was larger than ten battleships and subsisted on a diet of heavy metals, preferably radioactive. soon the seekers began their own Lifeburst, flying to nearby stars, evolving, eating, destroying...our solar system next...'. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Dixon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
14) The Cotswold Connection
Charles Jackson

Uk: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1997. Large Print. Usual damage to first page, library stamped, some creasing, wear on corners and edges, otherwise a good clean copy. Drugs investigator Mike O'Hara arrives in a small Cotswolds village where he thinks a new version of Heroin is being produced... then the body of a murdered girl turns up.... Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
15) Listen for the Whippoorwill
Dave and Netta Jackson

Uk: Trailblazer Books, 1993. very little shelf wear, almost as new and looks unread, a very clean very tight and very good copy overall. the story of Harriet Tubman, set in America during the slavery years, a tale of the underground movement helping escaped slaves get away to Canada, can Rosebud Jackson who has lost all her family escape her owners, can she keep up with the other slaves and with the underground leader, known as Moses?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
16) Autumn Lace
Eileen Jackson

Uk: Hale, 1978 green boards, library stamped, minor library damage to fep, with some shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges, jacket has minor shelf wear, in protective jacket, a very good tight clean copy. Miranda travels to rural Wales but finds little there in common with her previous life in Victorian London.... Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
17) Ships and Their Story
G. G. Jackson

Uk: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University, 1931. pictorial hard card covers, with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some scuffing to cover, spine has wear and scuffing, exposed hinges, a good copy overall, part of the little golden books series edited by Herbert Strang,. Hard Copy. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.03)
18) Bread of Heaven
Ieuan Evans and Peter Jackson

Bread of Heaven
Stock photo.
Uk: Mainstream, 1995 blue boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. signature on fep, can't determine if it's author or owner! the story of one of the most charismatic rugby players of Llanelli, Wales and the British lions. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.68 ($1.13)
19) A Most Dangerous Woman
L. M. Jackson

A Most Dangerous Woman
Stock photo.
Uk: Heinemann, 2007. some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to cover, jacket has some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy, looks almost as new and unread. a victorian murder mystery - Sarah Tanner is a bit of a nystery with her coffee shop and her mysterious past but when she is the only witness to a murder she reluctantly sets about unavelling the web of mystery and treachery in a quest for justice. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
20) Proof of Innocence
Olive Jackson

Usa: Bmi, 1987. very little cover or spine wear, few marks on page edges. Renata Riff spent 6 dark mysterious years away from her home town, enough time to be considered legally dead.... which was exactly what her family wanted. Her return to claim her inheritance upset all of them!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 311
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (233)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (311)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: