| 1) |
The Outraged Skies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday 1971. Hardcove. NFine/VGood. Price intact. Folio - over 11" tall. 147pp, index, many photos of air war in the Pacific with text by author of "Flying Fortress" and many other books on war in the air. This is Volume Three in a series of four.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Me So Far
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 346pp. Beginning in 1916 with his unique and witty view of the First World War, this series of hero Bartholomew Bandy's highly entertaining odyssey has now led him to his mad destiny in India..it is 1925 and Bandy is trying to set up an air force for the Maharaja of Jhamjarh in spite of protests by the British raj; an enterprise that proves its worth under a nefarious attack. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Have Mercy!
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The autobiography of Bob Smith, a.k.a. Wolfman Jack, who grew up in Brooklyn, was saved by rock 'n' roll, and eventually woun... read more
Warner, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-446-51742-9. 362pp..Want an entertaining read? It would be hard to beat the life of Wolfman Jack, whose 30 years as the nation's most remarkable disk-jockey has put him next to everyone from George Lukas to John Lennon, Tony Randall, Jack Klugman, Dick Clark, Don Imus, and former classmates Harrison Ford, Ron Howard, and Richard Dreyfuss. Nice book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hill Rat, Blowing The Lid Off Congress
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Regnery, 1992. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-89526-529-X. 377pp. Like opening a dank cellar and watching the rats go skittering for safety, the author shows us the way our tax dollars are spent by our elected officials to perpetuate them in office, and the people we don't elect who exercize the real power that keeps them employed, the black hole in Washington sucks up money Americans would prefer to spend on their own families. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Second-Hand Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1967. 337pp. In 1944 the movie "The Lost Weekend" made from the author's novel created a national stir with its portrayal of an alcoholic...twenty-three years late his portayal of a sex-obsessed woman made a similar stir for women who lived by men's rules, enjoying unlimited sex with attractive men without self-recrimination were still considered mere figments of men's wishful thinking. Minor wear. First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Control
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St Martins, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-00583-0. 244pp..An modern newspaperman tangles with an old-fashioned southern city administration that is still operating on a pre-civil-rights bias and point of view..a mayor that uses the "n-word" and when trouble becomes deadly everyone shows their colors in a hurry..it isn't pretty. A very sharp book, little sign of wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Elli
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Times, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp. She was 13 when Hitler's SS arrived at her home by the Danube and rounded up her family and other Jews and shipped them to Auschwitz, where the younger children were sent to the gas chamber and Elli became a slave, subjected to unspeakable cruelties while the Third Reich was disintegrating. She survived the war to become a teacher in Israel.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The English Pub
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Quarto, 1983. Buckram. NFine/Good. Second Printing. Folio - over 11" tall. ISBN: N/A. 170pp..Compiled by a program-director of The David Frost Show, this entrancing volume, beautifully printed in Hong Kong while still under British rule, covers the English Pub from its place as cradle of independence in the New World through the institution that enabled England to survive World War II and the "buzz bombs" and today's charming thatched cottage where one can down "a pint o' bitters" a... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Coffee: The Epic of a Commodity
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1935. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Am. Ed. Ex-Library of Santa Fe, N.M. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 296pp, plus over 20 pages of photos and illustrations. Surely the most fascinating book ever written on the history of coffee and mankind, as each has affected the lives of the other, for over 1,000 years..includes illustrations of coffee-houses in Europe, Persia, and Africa in the 1700s and relates the history of coffee plantations and world marketing. Rare book, good condition, some foxi... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cold Justice
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kensington, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 363pp. Starting a Kali O'Brien mystery is like reading a headline story of a new murder in today's San Francisco newspaper, but by the end of the book you will know the characters involved better than your neighbors, which one killed who and for what reasons, and what punishment they will receive. Beats turning on the TV every night for a year-long guessing game. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Konica Autoreflex Manual
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amphoto, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. First Trade. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-8174-0551-8. 190pp.Comprehensive information on the Konica models T3, T, A, and A-1000, including the EE-metering system by a professional photographer and writer who had full cooperation of the Konica company. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hostage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
D I Fine, 1991. Hard Cover. VFine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-55611-265-3. 307pp..One of the hostages kidnapped during the Reagan administration whom American negotiators are accused of trading weapons to free..held for nearly 18 months by Lebanese terrorists financed by Iran, and released in exchange for missiles, the author discusses the Reagan policies that freed him and almost freed the rest of the hostages held 4 more years. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Beginners
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1966. Cloth. Fine/Good. BCE. 8vo over 8" tall. 469pp..Hailed as a major literary event when published, this patently historical novel is now a memorable bit of history itself as the world has rapidly put it in a new and fascinating context as the product of a highly educated and widely traveled Jewish man born and raised in apartheid South Africa and writing of the history of a peripatetic Jewish family. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Redback
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Great Britain: Bantam, 1986. 314pp. Author of enough novels featuring great English humor to have established himself as one of England's very funniest author, some say the most dangerously funny writer in the English language, as he is lauded in the Sunday Times, the Standard, and the Guardian. Unmarked. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Backgammon Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Galahad, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 1970, Unstated. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: LOC#69-12250. 224pp..A book for the library of anyone serious about the game of backgammon, one of the oldest known to man and Oswald has teamed up with John Crawford, probably the best gin- rummy player the world has ever known, to produce the definitive book on the ancient game of backgammon. For the serious player, it is an absolute must in his library. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Stargazer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 394pp. Set in royal circles of Renaissance Venice, this is a mesmerizing love story that begins with two strangers, a young aristocrat and the daughter of a renowned physician, both suspects in the murder of a royal courtesan, and they pretend to be betrothed to protect each other while they find the actual killer. Slight rubbing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
An American Love Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Clay Bowen is a heartbreaker with a track record to prove it. So why do all of the savvy women in the television industry kee... read more
Delacorte, 1990. Quarter Cloth. As New/Fine. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-29894-3. 423pp..Millions of women have been touched by the author's profoundly empathetic novels depicting the world they face with such fear and trepidation, and they will recognize them- selves in one of the three generations of women involved with the powerful television producer who touched all their lives in ways that resonate with everyone's experinces. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
After the Reunion
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1985. Hard Cover. NFine/VGood. BCE. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 285pp..Twelve winning novels and Ms Jaffe is a long way from her years at Radcliffe but still mining the upper crust, her motherlode of life, love, and sexual adventures. Sequel to bestselling "Class Reunion". Shipped same day. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Class Reunion
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1979, 1979. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-440-01408-5. 338pp..Covers three decades in the lives of 4 men and 4 women..the most interesting of their class, and they are unforgettable, and so are the events and places.Cambridge, New York, Atlanta, Beverly Hills, Paris..and the author's alma mater, Radcliffe, of course. As rich and totally absorbing as the day it was published. A remarkably nice copy. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eighty Acres
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
BeaconPress, 1990. 257pp. Few people today can write from memory of growing up on a family farm in the Midwest; fewer still can make the reader feel as if he is living the day-by-day experience and when the book is done feels as if he has actually known such a life as the author knew growing up during the Great Depres- sion and World War II, understanding the humor that made that period bearable. Near new . First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price I... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (113)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

