Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Moneyblows Books & Music

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Spanish Civil War FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Gabriel, Editor

Condition: (Good)

Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Books, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN:0812961900. 212 pgs. Cover & pages slightly browning, a few pen checkmarks inside book, spine cracked in middle, cover has some marks and a few stains. Collection of writin gs on the Spanish Civil War-- the background, the war, Spanish politics and social structure, foreign reactions and the development of Nationalist Spain ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Convent Cruelties or My Life in the Convent: Awful Revelations (A True Story) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Helen

Condition: (Very Good)

Toledo, Ohio: Helen Jackson. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A providential delivery from Rome's Convent Slave Pens - A sensational experience. 13th printing, 1926. Illustrated by b&w drawings. Autobiographical account of the horrors the author endured in various convents. 'This material is fit for any child or lady to read because the repulsive material is excluded.' 114 pp. Slight browning to pages, cover is detached but intact. A promotion... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Ramona FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Helen Hunt

Condition: (Very Good-/Very Good-)

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. N.C. Wyeth. Ex-school library copy, stamps on pages edges and endpapers, pocket has been removed from back endpaper. Dust jacket is shelfworn with small tears at bottom spine. Beautiful color illustrations. Later printing. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $32.00
4) The Little Trapper FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron

Condition: (Very Good-)

NYC: Simon and Schuster. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Gustaf Tenggren. A printing. Pictorial covers are worn, with slight soiling, some warping, paper is loose on spine. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Inside Intel: Andy Grove and the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Chip Company FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Tim

Condition: (Near Fine/Near Fine)

Inside Intel: Andy Grove and the Rise of the World's Most Powerful Chip Company
Stock photo.
NYC: Dutton, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Seventh Printing. "Donated by.." label on flyleaf. a meticulously researched history of the Intel Corporation and its high-profile CEO and chairman. 424 pages, including index. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $13.00
6) Opera in Italy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacob, Naomi and James E. Robertson

Condition: (Very Good-/Good++)

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good++. Charming look at Italian Opera by two fans (Robertson was killed during World War II). Sections on: the Opera Houses of Italy; Comment and criticism on Italian Opera; Individual Operas; and The Men Who Wrote the Operas. Illustrated with B&W photos. 234 pp. Blue covers are edgeworn, endpapers and page ends are foxed. Dust jacket is browned and edgeworn with small tears, the lower part of the front inner flap has been torn... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $17.00
7) The New Penguin Dictionary of Music FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobs, Arthur

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

London: Allen Lane/Penguin Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0713911212. Fourth edition. A basic reference book, covering orchestra, solo, choral and chamber music; opera and ballet. 458 pp. Some wear to edges of purple cloth covers, remains of price sticker on flyleaf. DJ is edgeworn, small tear at back top, spine is slightly faded. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $18.20
8) Blue Bonnet's Ranch Party FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobs, Caroline E. And Edyth Ellerback Read

Condition: (Very Good-/Good++)

Boston: L.C. Page & Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good++. John Goss. Later printing. Decorated hard covers, frontis photo plus five plate illustrations. Some wear. 305 pp, plus ads. Dust jacket is edgeworn with chips and tears, now in protective mylar. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Blue Bonnet Keeps House FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobs, Caroline E. And Lela Horn Richards

Condition: (Very Good-/Very Good-)

Boston: L.C. Page & Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. John Goss. Later printing. Decorated hard covers, six plate illustrations. Edgewear, browning to endpapers. 346 pp, plus ads. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small chips, now in protective mylar. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Grit, Guts, and Genius: True Tales of Megasuccess: Who Made Them Happen and How They Did It FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hillkirk John and Gary Jacobson

Condition: (Very Good)

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0395561892. 283 pgs. B&W illus. Success from Hollywood to the Spelling Bee and Little League-- stories of how companies, people, and communities became successful. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $13.80
11) Waste Management: An American Corporate Success Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobson, Timothy

Condition: (Very Good+/Very Good+)

Washington, DC: Gateway Business Books, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. The story of Buntrock & Huizenga and how they built Waste Management into an international solid waste disposal company. Illustrated with black & white photos. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $13.00
12) An American Journey By Rail FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobson, Timothy

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

NYC: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photography by Dudley Witney. A beautifully illustrated valentine to the glory days of rail travel. 200 pages. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Metodo Practico De Autosugestion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jagot, Paul C

Condition: See description

Buenos Aires: Tor. Trade Paperback. Text is in Spanish. Covers are very worn, pages browned. Reading copy. Para desechar todo habito, regularizar la impresionabilidad, adquirir calma, firmeza, lucidez y favorecer la curacion de toda enfermedad. Traduccion de Jorge P. Jordana. 173 pgs. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Turn of the Screw FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, Henry

Condition: (Very Good-)

Heritage Press. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Mariette Lydis. With an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Heritage Club Edition, copy of Sandglass newsletter laid in. Brown boards with silver design. Slight soiling to page ends; tan slipcase is edgeworn, shows waterstains. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Biography of a Bank: The Story of Bank of America, NT & SA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James Marquis and Bessie R. James

Condition: See description

NYC: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. Some foxing on boards, dj is shelf worn with tears on edges. illus with B&W photos The story of the founding of the Bank of America as the Bank of Italy in California by the Gianninis and its growth to become one of the largest banks in the world; also the many banking innovations developed along the way. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $27.00
16) The Metropolitan Life: A Study in Business Growth FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, Marquis

Condition: (Very Good-/Good)

NYC: Viking. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. A history of the life insurance company, from its beginnings in 1879, as well as an overview of insurance and the role it has played since ancient times. B&W photographs. 480 pp., indexed. Wear to orange cloth covers, pages are lightly browned. DJ is in sections, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $60.00
17) Cowboys: North and South FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, Will

Condition: (Very Good-/No Jacket)

NYC: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrated with B&W line drawings by the author. 217 pp. Brown covers are edgeworn and rubbed at spine. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $23.00
18) Design for Evolution: Self-Organization and Planning in the Life of Human Systems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jantsch, Erich

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

NYC: George Braziller. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. B&W illustrations, 322 pp, indexed. Maroon cloth covers with silver lettering stamped on spine. Dust jacket is minimally edgeworn, slightly sunned along top edge, now in protective mylar. A handsome copy. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $455.00
19) Shadows of the Past (Sombras Del Pasado) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jaramillo, Cleofas M

Condition: (Very Good)

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Ancient City Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W illustrations by the author. 115 pp. New Mexico folklore and customs -- Holy Week, Harvest Moons, the Indian Feast of San Geronimo, the Penitente Brotherhood, etc. Slight wear to cream covers. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Kipling, Auden & Co. (Essays and Reviews 1935-1964) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jarrell, Randall

Condition: See description

NYC: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. ISBN:0374516685. 381 pgs. edges slightly soiled. Essays, book reviews, literary criticism, poetry criticism by a master reviewer and writer. ... more information

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $16.00
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: