Authors starting with J from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Behind the Mask Destruction and Creativity in Womens Aggression
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674064852 . Dust jacket is in nice condition in protective mylar wrapper. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice volume. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 332 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Boris the Boring Boar
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027476626 . A superior volume; was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 3) |
Make a Book! Six Exciting Books to Make, Write and Illustrate
|
|
|
Great Britain: Frances Lincoln Publishers. New. 2000. First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0711214743 . This book has never been used and is new. Shipped from the U.S.A. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
New England Bean Pot American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell
|
|
|
Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Reprint. Hardcover. 0814903363 . Cover has minor shelfwear with just a very small amount of fraying at the spine ends; pages are very crisp and clean except that the fore-edges have a small stain (only visible with pages closed); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Special school edition; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations;... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Day with Honau A Hopi Indian Boy
|
|
|
Chicago: Melmont Publishers. Fair. 1957. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean but there is a three inch taped tear on one page; binding is firm but slightly loose; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Look, Read, Learn; Ex-Library; Tri-Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.92
|
|
| 6) |
Dragons & Dreams: A collection of new fantasy and science fiction stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Pub.. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060267925 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has tape on the spine, plus the bottom overleaf corner clipped (top overleaf corner is price-stamped at $12.50); Cover has moderate shelfwear with a stain on the front; pages have a few bent corners and one small stain, but are primarily crisp and clean; few ink marks on contents pages; the binding is holding solid and... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Little Bear Learns To Read The Cookbook
|
|
|
Lothrop Lee and Shepard Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.; 1969; second printing from 1970. Hardback; no dust jacket; ex-library volume. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean except for one small stain smaller than a pencil eraser-tip; one tear in the page border (1-1/4 inch long); a few pages have surface damage just on tiny places along the very edge from having stuck together (this is minor); binding is tight; no ex... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Up and Down
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books / Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Sold as used but looks like new; this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This volume looks rarely read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; An Early-Start Preschool Reader; 28 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.82
|
|
| 9) |
Songs of the Gypsy Women
|
|
|
California: New Rivers Press. Very Good-. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. 089823011X . The only damage to this book is on the cover: there are a few small stains on the front which are about the size of a pencil eraser; the outside page edges (visible with book closed) show some foxing; and the top spine corner has some tiny pinprick hole marks (less than ten on the front, same on the back). The top corner was, unfortunately, chewed by a cat. Otherwise, this book was well cared for and is near new. One... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Julius
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1997 (1993). 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. 0590635352 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. A nice volume. Cover has only minor shelfwear with some rubbing on the spine; binding is firm. Bookplate neatly pasted inside, else pages are crisp and clean with no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty! ; Full-Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Sales Rank:... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Packaging and the Environment Real-World Mathematics Through Science
|
|
|
California: Addison Wesley Pub. Co.. Fine. 1994. Later Printing. Card Covers. 0201861240 . Sold as used but looks almost new; this is an unworked workbook. This book was held in a reference library and looks unread. It is processed with stamps and a card pocket, but is a clean, crisp, tight volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 90 pages; #972,445 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
Investigating Apples Real World Mathematics Through Science
|
|
|
California: Addison Wesley Pub. Co.. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Card Covers. 0201490404 . Sold as used but looks almost new; this is an unworked workbook. This book was held in a reference library and looks unread. It is processed with stamps and a card pocket, but is a clean, crisp, tight volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 101 pages; #2,366,233 in Books . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Johnny Mouse of Corregidor
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1942. Hardcover. This is a solid reading volume of a book which is scarce to find in any condition. Sturdy and intact, cover is rough with soiling and some wear to the cloth; binding is tight and solid; pages have a small bang at the top corner plus some corner bends; stains and soiling throughout the book but none of it effects the text to make it unreadable. All pages are here and complete; I saw no tears; there is no scribbling and no extraneous writing excep... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 14) |
Maminka's Children
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940; 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear with a label on it; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 108 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Rediscovering Ritual
|
|
|
New York: Newman Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809101807 . Dust jacket has some edge wear and two small tears. Book is near pristine condition: cover has no apparent shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. I think this book was never read, just stored. Copyright from The Missionary Society of St. Paul the Apostle -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 81 pages ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Le Corbusier
|
|
|
New York: Lawrence Hill & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0882080024 . Dust jacket is excellent and is in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photographs; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Forest Fairies originally published in 1915 under the title Flower Fairies
|
|
|
Cornwall, United Kingdom: Windjammer Publishing. New. 1998. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 1900234068 . First Edition, thus. This book is direct from the publisher, hand-carried over from England in the original case, but has picked up a very mild curl to the book since it has been in storage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Hurrah for Jerry Jake
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean with just a few small smudges, a couple of tiny tears (under 1/2 inch), and some bent corners; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


