Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo; Schaap, Dick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1990. Hardcover 218 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket faint price sticker residue on jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Michael Jackson's Beer Companion: The World's Great Beer Styles, Gastronomy, and Traditions
Jackson, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1993. 288 pages in good condition. The world's great beer styles, gastronomy, and traditions. Covering more than 150 beers and 41 brewing styles from around the world. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Waking Up Men
O. Kay Jackson

Savannah Georgia, 2004. Softcover, 305 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Personal inscription signed by the author . Savannah's "Rivertown" and the folks who bring the world upriver. Jackson has worked on the Savannah River as a dispatcher for river pilots and tugboats. In this hilarious book she writes abouth those jobs where she was a well paid nag who got to wake up men and order them to work, which, when you think of it, is pretty much a perfect job for a woman! . Signed by Author. Fi... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) More Celtic Fairy Tales
Joseph Jacobs

New York: Dover Publications, 1968. Softcover, 234 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Original owner's name written in book. Beautiful vintage illustrations by John D. Batten. 20 typically heroic tales of the Irish are represented here. This Dover edition, first published in 1968 is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by David Nutt in 1894. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John D. Batten . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Friday Night Knitting Club
Kate Jacobs
rating starrating starrating starrating star

The Friday Night Knitting Club
Stock photo.
New York: Berkley Books, 2007. Softcover, 372 pages in fine condition. Later printing. Once a week, an eclectic group of women comes together at a New York city yarn shop to work on their latest projects_ and share stories of their lives. Sharing their tales of intimacy, heartbreak, and miracle making. And when the unthinkable happens, these women will discover that what they've created isn't just a knitting club: it's a sisterhood. Readers guide inside. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Basic Essentials of Canoeing
Jacobson, Cliff

1988. In like new condition, softcover, 64 pages. What beginning canoeists need most is an easy to read thorough text which tells, without beating around the bush, the important things that are essential to safe, enjoyable canoeing. Illustrated. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Only the Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving in America
Jacobson, Stuart

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1985. Large coffeetable book. Hardcover, 216 pages in very good condition with vg dustjacket. A celebration of gift giving in America. Special gifts given and received by the the Rich and Famous. Over 200 color photos. The science and art of gift-giving ideas to inspire you. Extra shipping needed, 6lbs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Savannah: Or a Gift for Mr. Lincoln
Jakes, John

Savannah: Or a Gift for Mr. Lincoln
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Hardcover, 288 pages in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket. By the best selling author of "Charleston". A tapestry of betrayal, revenge, and murder... . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Andrew Jackson The Border Captain
Marquis James

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1933. Dark redcovers, gilt lettering and design. In very good condition, slight shelf-wear on edges of covers. Map endpapers. 461 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Sand
Will James

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover, tan covers. 308 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on spine edges. No dustjacket. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Texas Home Cooking
Jamison, Cheryl Alters; Jamison, Bill

Texas Home Cooking
Stock photo.
Texans Cheryl and Bill Jamison provide a vast array of recipes from their home state--food that spans 200 years and 25 differ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Pr, 1993. Large softcover, 584 pages in very good condition, slight shelf wear on cover edges. Over 400 recipes from fiery fajitas and perfect pies, for hearty salads, superb seafood, and more. Texas home cooking. . Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) I Remember Cape Cod
Janes, Edward C

Brattleboro Vermont: S. Greene Press, 1974. Hardcover, 207 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket covered with clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name written in book. Recapture the things that "The Cape" has meant to generations of vacationing Americans: the setting 1913-1918. Here are all the joys of an old-fashioned, family style vacation at the shore, vividly remembered and delightfully recounted. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Robert M... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Lighting: Exteriors & Landscapes
Jankowski, Wanda

Glen Cove, New York, U.S.A.: Pbc Intl, 1994. Large hardcover, 208 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges and faint rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Explores creative solutions to a mulitude of challenging and diverse outdoor lighting projects in the United States, Europe and Japan. Included are towering corporate structures, govermentbuildings, hotels, railroad stations, convention centers, shopping malls, parks, plazas and fountains as well as historical st... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) History of Art
Janson, H. W.;Janson, Anthony F

Lavishly illustrated with black and white and color photographs, this seminal text traces the history of Western art from the... read more

New York: H.N. Abrams, 1986. Extra large hardcover, 824 pages in very good condition, faint soiling on cover. Very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. and a few creases on back of jacket. Inside pages pristine. 3rd edition, revised and expanded, 2nd printing May 1986. Contains timeline insert booklet. 177 color plates, many with gold, printed in 20 portfolios on heavy glossy paper especially selected for fine color reproduction. Color subjects reproduced in black and white in the text, adja... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Roses
Jekyll, Gertrude

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Ayer Co Pub, 1983. Hardcover, 166 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has rubbing and wear to edges. Was originally published in 1902. Roses is heavily illustrated with photographs, contains a new forward and a new glossary containing notes and changes in nomenclature since the first publication. Showing nearly limitless possibilities for planting roses, full of inspirations and the principles of successful gardening. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Road Unseen
Jenkins, Peter; Jenkins, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1985. Hardcover, 239 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Jacket price clipped. Their untold story about their spiritual journey in their walk across America. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) The Birdwatcher's Companion
Janann V. Jenner

New York: Smithmark, 1991. Beautifully illustrated book on birds and bird watching. The nature and habits are colorfully described. Contains valuable information and advice. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) An Unexpected Song
Johansen, Iris

An Unexpected Song
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 2006. Hardcover, 215 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A classic novel of unforgettable romance and unrelenting suspense_ a ravishing thriller of a woman with a secret irresistibly drawn into the glittering world of a famous man whose past may be murder. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Search
Johansen, Iris

The Search
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Hardcover, 298 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light year to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. The story of a woman who is coerced into tracking down a ruthless killer_ but as she hunts out her prey with stunning accuracy, she becomes the object of his wrath. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Handbags : The Power of the Purse
Johnson, Anna

Handbags : The Power of the Purse
Stock photo.
This neat little book provides a history of handbags with a picture on each page. The author explores modern fashion trends a... read more

New York: Workman Publishing, 2002. Small ilustrated softcover, 486 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. The history of the handbag and the history of style. with over 900 full-color photos, it is an extravagance of desire, secrecy, humor, fashion, craftsmanship, art and exuberance. A beautiful refernce on a women's most important accessory. A must for the collector. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: