Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from The Rug Book Shop

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Dead Souls
Jackson, Lisa

Dead Souls
Stock photo.
Twice now, Kristi Benz has faced death at the hands of a serial killer and survived, but instead of filling her with fear, he... read more

Zebra, 2008. ISBN: 0821779389. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition, spine creases. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Oriental Rugs. A Complete Guide
Jacobsen, Charles W

C.E. Tuttle, 1962, 12th printing, 1972 ISBN: 0804804516. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, but worn cover; no dust jacket. Owner's inscription. 479 p., 194 p., 39 in color, 26 x 19 cm. The text is idiosyncratic & reflects the state of the rug trade in the 1940's & 1950's. The book is valuable for. the large number of plates; it is also valuable because Jacobsen was a rug dealer and collector starting around 1925, and he is able to describe the evolution of rug production durin... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Islamic Art. An Introduction
James, David

Hamlyn, 1974. ISBN 0 600 34854 7. Hardback. Used, very good, dust jacket good but torn and chipped. 95 p., 101 illus., 60 in color, 29 x 22 cm. The author is the curator is Islamic art, Chester Beatty Library, Dublin; chapters on calligraphy, representational & non-representation. al art & architecture. Color illustrations of 3 rugs. ISBN 0 600 34854 7. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
4) Posts and Rugs
James, H. L

Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1976, ISBN 0-9011408-33-9. Softcover. Used. Very good condition, inscription to owner inside from cover, plus a sticker from La Galeria de los Artisanos; text block fairly tight, slight cover wear along edges. 126 p., 49 color illus. of rugs, 30.5 x 23 cm. Guide to modern . Navajo rugs; organized around the posts where rugs were brought; there is a tremendous amount of information about the Navajo, the history of the posts, designs, lists of weavers, prices. Bib... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) Fanny and the Servant Problem
Jerome, Jerome K

Dodo Press, no date (2007). ISBN: 9781406527469. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition; a reprint of the original.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Stage Land
Jerome, Jerome K

Kessinger Publishing, no date (2004). ISBN: 1-4191-4877-X. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition; a reprint of the original.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Woven Jewels from the Black Tents. Baluchi, AImaq, and related Tribal Weavings of Iran, Afghanistan, and Pakistan
Jett, S.C

Georgia Museum of Art, 2006. ISBN: 0915977583. New boook. CD-ROM. (Adobe Acrobat), 131 p., 6 color illustrations. This is a CD, not a book. The text has a history of the Baluch and other ethnic groups in this area: Aimaq, Timuri, and Mushwani, descriptions of how the textiles are made, their d. yes and designs, and a discussion of the geographic areas of production, with lots of references. There is a list of the 84 pieces in the exhibition, with technical descriptions and color illustrations of 8 of the... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Azeri Folklife Carpets
Jevremovic, G

self published, 1992.. Hardcover, New book. 96 p., 46 color illus., 32 x 23.5 cm. Dealer's catalogue of modern Turkish pictorial carpets; these resemble in style & subject the naive paintings from Haiti or the former Yugoslavia; brief introductory text vaguely about the r. ugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) Black Mountain Looms, vol 1
Jevremovic, G

Self-published, 1994. Hardcover, new book. 96 p., 202 color illus., 30.5 x 2 cm. Dealer and manufacturer's catalogue of rugs woven with natural dyes & hand-spun wool, from Turkey, the Balkans, & India, in a variety of 19th century (and earlier) Persian, Turkish, Europe. an, Navajo designs; there are also a few examples of rugs woven with folk Indian imagery.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
10) Silent Thunder
Johansen, Iris and Roy Johansen

Silent Thunder
Stock photo.
Bestselling thriller author Iris Johansen and her son, the Edgar-winning mystery writer Roy Johansen, team up to tell the nai... read more

St Martins, 2008. ISBN: 0312368003. Softcover / paperbck. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) Lucy. The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald and Edey, Maitland

Simon and Schuster, 1981, 4th printing. ISBN: 0380712342. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in good dust jacket: slightlyl rubbed and some wear along the edges.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
12) Lucy's Child
Johanson, Donald and Shreeve, James

Avon, 1989. ISBN: 0380712342. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) A Stranger's Game
Johnston, Joan

A Stranger's Game
Stock photo.
With A STRANGER'S GAME, Joan Johnston crafts another exciting tale of romantic suspense for her Bitter Creek series. Merle Ra... read more

Simon and Schuster, 2008. ISBN: 0743454391. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) Today's Collector Examines Oriental Rugs
Jones, H. McCoy

High Museum of Art, 1972. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback (stapled covers), used very good condition. 32 p., 11 illus., 2 in color. An offprint describing some of H. McCoy Jones's rug exhibited at the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia, with brief descriptions of 71 rugs, an overv. iew of rug weaving areas - with maps, and advice for buying rugs which includes "it is a wise man who has his wife's approval.". ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Fake? The Art of Deception
Jones, M

1990. Softcover. New book. 312 p., 315 illus., 130 in color., 27.5 x 22 cm. This is a thorough discussion of fakes, forgeries, copies, the boundaries & relationships between them, techniques for forgeries, different cultural attitudes towards coping; th. e bulk of the book discusses some 400 fakes, giving interesting histories of who made them, who was deceived by them, and what they really are; for textile specialists, the interesting fakes are the Turin Shroud and a Victoria & Albert's "... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: