Authors starting with J from Books & Ink Bookshop
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 519
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
Dictionary of Medical Acronyms and Abbreviations
|
|
|
Elsevier Saunders, 2004 CD-ROM MISSING. Otherwise appears quite lightly used. The spine is slightly sun-faded, and the textblock is a little grubby. The half-title and title pages are creased. No spine creased. 523pp. Image available on request. . 5th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($24.04)
|
|
| 2) |
Granta: The Magazine of New Writing 77, Spring 2002
|
|
|
Granta, 2002 256pp. MINT condition. Image available on request.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 3) |
Granta: The Magazine of New Writing 77, Spring 2002
|
|
|
Granta, 2002 256pp. MINT condition. Image available on request.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 4) |
Granta: The Magazine of New Writing / 70, Summer 2000
|
|
|
Granta, 2000 A single reading crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 352pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 5) |
Rape of Reason: The Corruption of the Polytechnic of North London
|
|
|
Middlesex: Churchill Press Limited, 1975 Clean unmarked copy except for some very light foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and only lightly edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 148pp. . First Edition. Purple Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($7.96)
|
|
| 6) |
Insects (Pocket Spotters Series)
|
|
|
London: Alligator Books, 2007 Brand new paperback. RRP. £3.99. 80pp.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.81)
|
|
| 7) |
Flameout
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1977 Spine lean to the book. No names or inscriptions. Minor bumps to dust jacket edges. 287pp. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a loose fully removable clear film sleeve. . First UK Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback. Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.35)
|
|
| 8) |
London's Termini
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969 Grey cloth boards. Slight foxing to the top textblock. A tidy copy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is very slightly discoloured at the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 368pp. Image available on request. . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 9) |
The Antiques Care & Repair Handbook: How to Maintain, Renovate and Repair Practically Everything of Value in Your Home
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley, 1984 No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 256pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. . Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 10) |
English in Education: A Selection of Articles on the Teaching of English at Different Levels from Infant School to University
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1962 Red cloth covers. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is browned and edgeworn with a few small marks - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 239pp. . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Whose Job is it Anyway? Decentralisation (or Subsidiarity) in the European Community
|
|
|
London: Conservatives in the European Parliament Clean unmarked copy. 27pp.. Card Covers. Fine. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 12) |
Making Metal Ornaments and Jewellery (The Project Club, Project Book 113)
|
|
|
Wolfe Publishing Limited, 1970 Stapled pamphlet. Covers are rather rubbed and scuffed. Pages are age-tanned and have some occassional foxing, but are free from names or annotation. 63pp.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Lee, Roger J. S.. 16mo - 6" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.41)
|
|
| 13) |
Caligula
|
|
|
Corgi Books, 2009 New paperback. RRP. £6.99.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.02)
|
|
| 14) |
The Tyndale Society Journal, No. 2 (June 1995)
|
|
|
Tyndale Society, 1995 Spine browned, otherwise clean and unmarked. 66pp. . Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 15) |
The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Penguin / Pelican, 1950 No. A58 in Pelican series. Cover rubbed at edges. Spine darkened. Internally clean, no inscriptions. 317pp.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.41)
|
|
| 16) |
Essays of To-Day and Yesterday
|
|
|
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1927 There is a gift inscription written in very small writing on the front pastedown. 59pp. Very slight rubs to the head and tail of the spine. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Brown Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 17) |
Clemenceau and the Third Republic
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946 A Teach Yourself History volume, in the series edited by A. L. Rowse. Binding is clean and tight and pages are clean except for a tidy inscription to the front endpaper. DJ is showing signs of age with some rubbing and a piece missing from the bottom right on the front. Also someone has crossed our the original price on the inside flap of the DJ and replaced it with 2/6. Otherwise a nice copy. 266pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 18) |
The Post-War World: A Short Political History
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1935 Excellent clean condition. Slight sun-bleaching to the spine, rubbing to extremeties. Small name to front endpaper, otherwise internally unmarked. 520pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 19) |
An Introduction to Drawing
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International, 1992 A small amount of foxing to first and last few pages. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 128pp. Image available on request.. Laminated Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - 11.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 20) |
The Magic of Well-Being
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1997 Clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 96pp. Image available on request. . First Edition. Laminated Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (415)Fine or New (189)
New (156)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (259)$5-10 (146)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)Paperback (296)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (349)
Signed (6)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (519)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





